"My horses are drinking."

Translation:Мои лошади пьют.

November 7, 2015

11 Comments


DaveYeagly

Why пьют and not пьёт?

January 13, 2016

Shady_arc

пьёт is used in 3rd person singular. "Horses", however, are plural and require "they" form: пьют, читают, живут, пишут. The И-conjugation will have ят (ат) as an ending: говорят, стоят, лежат, спят, видят.

January 13, 2016

Superuncia

How do you conjugate "пьют"?

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

It is a regular Е-conjugation verb. Ending-stressed in the Present, whereas in the past only the feminine form is ending-stressed (pretty typical behaviour).

Я пью - ты пьёшь - она пьёт.

Мы пьём - вы пьёте - они пьют.

(infinitive: пить ; imperative: пей ; past: он пил, она пила́, оно пи́ло, они пи́ли)

November 7, 2015

MagneLudvigsen

Would it be totally incorrect to say: мои кони пьют

November 8, 2015

Shady_arc

Not totally, just not how it is saidthese days (конь is associated with knights and/or cavalry).

November 8, 2015

AshutoshGo1

What is problem in my sentence - Мой лошади пьют.

May 15, 2016

Shady_arc

«мой» and «мои» are different forms and do not even sound alike.

May 15, 2016

Dirk-Roggeveen

What's wrong with; мои лошади пьёшь.

August 14, 2018

belsaas

Why is it Лошади and not Лошады?

I'm trying to wrap my head around when to use each for plurals, but this violates the г, к, х, ж, ч, ш, щ rule I had learned.

October 26, 2018

Shady_arc

Лошадь ends in a palatalised consonant, so its plural does too.

The к, г, х, ш, ж, щ, ч rule applies to those cases where you cannot use this to predict the correct ending. For instance, кошка and нож end in a non-palatalised consonant but their plural ends in И. For ж and ш, it is a spelling convention (ши and жи are pronounced шы and жы in the modern language).

October 26, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.