1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My horses are drinking."

"My horses are drinking."

Translation:Мои лошади пьют.

November 7, 2015

17 Comments


DaveYeagly

Why пьют and not пьёт?


Shady_arc

пьёт is used in 3rd person singular. "Horses", however, are plural and require "they" form: пьют, читают, живут, пишут. The И-conjugation will have ят (ат) as an ending: говорят, стоят, лежат, спят, видят.


Superuncia

How do you conjugate "пьют"?


Shady_arc

It is a regular Е-conjugation verb. Ending-stressed in the Present, whereas in the past only the feminine form is ending-stressed (pretty typical behaviour).

Я пью - ты пьёшь - она пьёт.

Мы пьём - вы пьёте - они пьют.

(infinitive: пить ; imperative: пей ; past: он пил, она пила́, оно пи́ло, они пи́ли)


curtmav

I've copied the screen of this set and checked my work against your answer and its marked wrong when it is letter for letter the same


MagneLudvigsen

Would it be totally incorrect to say: мои кони пьют


Shady_arc

Not totally, just not how it is saidthese days (конь is associated with knights and/or cavalry).


AshutoshGo1

What is problem in my sentence - Мой лошади пьют.


Shady_arc

«мой» and «мои» are different forms and do not even sound alike.


Dirk-Roggeveen

What's wrong with; мои лошади пьёшь.


KalenGi

Пьёшь is second person singular.


belsaas

Why is it Лошади and not Лошады?

I'm trying to wrap my head around when to use each for plurals, but this violates the г, к, х, ж, ч, ш, щ rule I had learned.


Shady_arc

Лошадь ends in a palatalised consonant, so its plural does too.

The к, г, х, ш, ж, щ, ч rule applies to those cases where you cannot use this to predict the correct ending. For instance, кошка and нож end in a non-palatalised consonant but their plural ends in И. For ж and ш, it is a spelling convention (ши and жи are pronounced шы and жы in the modern language).


Redko.

I'm curious, can this mean 'drinking' as in drinking alcohol? Or does Russian have a different verb for that?


stellabella.113

I'm confused with the difference between мой and мои.Can anybody please clarify it??


KalenGi

мой = my: singular masculine. You own one masculine item.

моя = my: singular feminine. You own one feminine item.

мои = my: plural. You own many items, whether masculine or feminine


stellabella.113

Ah, I see! I understood the difference! Thank you for your kind help. благодарю вас! :-D

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.