1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Frühstück dauert etwa ei…

"Das Frühstück dauert etwa eine Stunde."

Translation:The breakfast takes about one hour.

November 7, 2015

30 Comments


crispybacon4

Why is "etwas" marked wrong here?

January 12, 2017

mizinamo

Because it makes no sense?

etwas means "something"; it does not mean "The breakfast takes about an hour."

January 13, 2017

EuPoMes

... ooooh

April 11, 2017

Jam_fluent

I wish they'd give the translation of "etwa" on the spot so we could see it.

August 23, 2017

Eamon290029

me too

October 14, 2017

wsiev13

So when is (die, das, der) put in front of a proper noun? In this case Breakfast takes about one hour is accepted (without the (the). In the case of "Die Katzen hassen Wasser. One is marked wrong if one does not put "The" Cats hate water. And when questioned Duo replied it is just like English. But it appears it is not. What is the correct rule and answer.

December 27, 2018

silvanarochford

does this mean: "it takes about an hour to be ready" or "it lasts about an hour", in a hotel for example.

November 7, 2015

Raisinnoir

Duo's English translation seems a bit off to me. "Dauert" means "lasts". I would interpret the sentence thusly: "The breakfast lasts about one hour."

November 7, 2015

Pat211087

I wrote as an English translation "Breakfast lasts for about an hour" and it was rejected.

August 2, 2019

BillDornan

Me too.

September 3, 2019

one_half_3544

reported on 08.11.2019

November 8, 2019

mizinamo

I could understand it as either -- "it will take another hour till breakfast is ready" or "breakfast time lasts for one hours". Probably default to the first.

If someone said, "Tut mir leid, das Frühstück dauert noch ein bisschen", it would mean that it will take a bit more time until breakfast is ready. The thing that is lasting is the implied noun "preparation (of the breakfast)", I suppose.

November 7, 2015

Raisinnoir

This seems like a rather nebulous sentence. But doesn't "dauert" indicate duration?

November 7, 2015

slamRN

I was wondering the very same thing.

January 21, 2018

Kitandkat1

stunde vs. uhr?

June 20, 2018

mizinamo

Pretty much as in English -- "hour" versus "clock".

One is a duration of time, the other is an instrument that lets you measure time.

Both should be capitalised (Stunde, Uhr), since they are nouns.

Note that Uhr is also used in expressions where you tell time, as in English "o'clock" -- drei Uhr is "three o'clock", not "three clocks" or "three clock". (And not "three hours", which would be drei Stunden.)

June 20, 2018

Kitandkat1

Thank you

June 21, 2018

LawrenceWelch

I believe "Breakfast lasts roughly one hour" should be accepted. First, it is common not to use the definite article with the name of a meal: "breakfast" is more common than "the breakfast" in cases where the latter can be used. Second, "roughly" means the same as "about" in a sentence such as this.

November 2, 2018

ethanbouck

I know what you mean, it should count

June 5, 2017

waffle_lord

Why "the breakfast lasts almost an hour" is not valid?

June 9, 2019

mizinamo

Because "almost" implies "not quite; a bit less than" while ungefähr (about) means that it could be an hour or a bit less or a bit more.

"almost" cannot mean "a bit more than".

June 10, 2019

BillDornan

Thus sentence us a perfect example of what makes Duo Lingo a poor language learning spp. There is only on answer that is accepted as the English translation but the system only recognizes one and it has tobmstch it exactly. The breakfast lasts about an hour shoul be acceptable for the translation.

September 3, 2019

AlexVasila3

Can you replace ''dauert'' with ''nehme'' ?

September 11, 2019

mizinamo

Can you replace ''dauert'' with ''nehme'' ?

No. Wrong verb and wrong mood (subjunctive instead of indicative).

September 11, 2019

berenger.m

Why not "is during" one hour please?

March 13, 2016

Raisinnoir

In this sentence "dauert" is correctly translated as "takes' or "lasts". "During" means "in the course of". I think the German word for "during" is "waerend".

March 14, 2016

person243

"während" is with an "h". Otherwise you are completely correct.

March 14, 2016

Raisinnoir

Thanks for catching my typo.

March 15, 2016

geeta581897

English is wrong here

October 29, 2019

mizinamo

English

Nearly all questions have multiple accepted translations, so if you want to comment on one of them, please quote the entire sentence so that everybody knows what you are referring to. "English" or "the answer" etc. do not uniquely identify a sentence.

is wrong

Which part of it is wrong? Why is it wrong? What should it be instead?

Saying "it's wrong" is also too vague for anyone to do anything.

October 30, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.