"Children go to school from September."

Translation:Дети ходят в школу с сентября.

November 7, 2015

7 Comments


Katja...S

I think this sentence is in the wrong place. There is c + genetive used instead of instrumental case and I came across with this in the instrumental case exercises.

November 7, 2015

Sam_Wilomen

Дети ходят в школу с сентября is correct answer

May 20, 2018

Wherreger

You are right. But it is better use "со" instead of "с" when next word also starts with "с". It's like using "an aunt" instead of "a aunt" in English - easier to pronounce.

January 29, 2019

yukisubu

мы говорим "со" когда в следующем слове две или более согласных подряд. пример: со следующего дня, НО вернулась с собрания

June 5, 2019

Sergey45929

Дети с сентября ходят в школу. Абсолютно одно и тоже

October 2, 2018

yukisubu

кривенько выходит

June 5, 2019

ADh039Sm

Shouldn't "Дети учятся в школе с декабря" also be an acceptable answer?

June 27, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.