1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Children go to school from S…

"Children go to school from September."

Translation:Дети ходят в школу с сентября.

November 7, 2015

10 Comments


Katja...S

I think this sentence is in the wrong place. There is c + genetive used instead of instrumental case and I came across with this in the instrumental case exercises.


Sam_Wilomen

Дети ходят в школу с сентября is correct answer


Sergey45929

Дети с сентября ходят в школу. Абсолютно одно и тоже


yukisubu

кривенько выходит


ADh039Sm

Shouldn't "Дети учятся в школе с декабря" also be an acceptable answer?


MarvinMcFly

I learned that ‘с’ is always followed by Instrumental case. Here it’s followed by Genitive case. Can a native speaker confirm that this is an exception ??? Is ‘c’ always followed by Genitive when it refers to a month ???


Kalldreth

This sentence is nonsensical in English.


ricojes

either it is missing an "onwards" at the end, or "from" is supposed to be "in" or "during".


NataliyaKr451211

Очень кривой перевод-топорный


ricojes

what does this sentence mean, really? that kids go to school from september onwards?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.