1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva gjorde de i fjor?"

"Hva gjorde de i fjor?"

Translation:What did they do last year?

November 7, 2015

9 Comments


Detti654654

What does 'fjor' mean?


Hrafnunga

"Yesteryear" or "last year."


renska

How subtle is the difference in the pronunciation between "gjore" and "gloried"?


fveldig
Mod

What do those words mean?


renska

oops. gjorde. Damn you autocorrect!


fveldig
Mod

Do you mean 'gjøre/gjoere' and 'gjorde'?


fveldig
Mod

The 'd' is silent in 'gjorde', but you should hear a distinction between 'ø' and 'o'. Those vowel would be the only difference in pronunciation :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started