1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have children's music…

"Do you have children's music?"

Translation:У вас есть детская музыка?

November 7, 2015

15 Comments


mchadddd

Is есть necessary in this sentence?


Shady_arc

"У вас детская музыка" is like asking "Is your music children's".


ZvanJo

So yes? In most cases you would assume that a person has music, and therefore what you want to know is whether some of that music is for kids. In those cases you are supposed to omit есть correct?


Shady_arc

Omitting yes makes sense if you are asking "Is your music for kids?"


mosfet07

FYI: we prefer to say музыка для детей (music for children)


Shady_arc

Native speakers of Russian, though, don't.


mosfet07

I'm native :). So if this sentence refers to music created by children (a children's choir?), then I definitely will say 'детская музыка', if it refers to music created for children, I'd say 'музыка для детей'.


Shady_arc

I guessed as much. "We" is a rather poor defined term. Still, I am not sure how many native speakers agree with you. The expressions both mean the same but I would not use «музыка для детей» other than in the title of a book, maybe. The corpus search, too, suggests than "музыка для детей" is seldom used.

It is just that I saw you message in a different topic where you seem to suggest that natives use "рисовая каша с молоком", which is just a word combination you might use — for one, I did not even know such meal. Абрикосовое рагу с огурцами is no worse.

What I mean, a native speaker might say that occasionally, which is not the same as "we prefer" or "we call it that".


mosfet07

Ok, I agree, this phrase really might have at least three different interpretations. I think, you can delete this tread.
I've also added 'also' to that rice topic to resolve the ambiguity.


EvJj6

why is У вас есть музыка детская? not accepted?


AlexFromAus

Ская is the equivalent to 's for English? Is it the same for all nouns to denote possession?


Ardiansyah3545

why is У тебя детская музыка marked as wrong? do we have to use plural/formal form instead of singular in this context? since English does not distinguish between 2nd person singular and plural it is pretty tricky to interpret "you" to russian equivalent. in other lesson tough, both are accepted (ты and вы). there is still unfinished work in this lesson maybe?


Neon_Iceberg

You forgot "есть". The choice "у тебя есть детская музыка" should be accepted.


Brunicef

Why do we write тс and not ц in детская? Or is for no particular reason?


Scian4

I'm guessing (not a native speaker) because the noun дети has been turned into an adjective by changing -и to -ск- (then ая, as музыка is feminine). The т belongs to the root, the ск to the suffix

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.