"Do you have children's music?"

Translation:У вас есть детская музыка?

November 7, 2015

8 Comments


mchadddd

Is есть necessary in this sentence?

December 23, 2015

Shady_arc

"У вас детская музыка" is like asking "Is your music children's".

December 23, 2015

mosfet07

FYI: we prefer to say музыка для детей (music for children)

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

Native speakers of Russian, though, don't.

November 7, 2015

mosfet07

I'm native :). So if this sentence refers to music created by children (a children's choir?), then I definitely will say 'детская музыка', if it refers to music created for children, I'd say 'музыка для детей'.

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

I guessed as much. "We" is a rather poor defined term. Still, I am not sure how many native speakers agree with you. The expressions both mean the same but I would not use «музыка для детей» other than in the title of a book, maybe. The corpus search, too, suggests than "музыка для детей" is seldom used.

It is just that I saw you message in a different topic where you seem to suggest that natives use "рисовая каша с молоком", which is just a word combination you might use — for one, I did not even know such meal. Абрикосовое рагу с огурцами is no worse.

What I mean, a native speaker might say that occasionally, which is not the same as "we prefer" or "we call it that".

November 7, 2015

mosfet07

Ok, I agree, this phrase really might have at least three different interpretations. I think, you can delete this tread.
I've also added 'also' to that rice topic to resolve the ambiguity.

November 8, 2015

AlexFromAus

Ская is the equivalent to 's for English? Is it the same for all nouns to denote possession?

March 4, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.