"стакан риса"

Translation:a cup of rice

November 7, 2015

34 Comments


Rekty

I've read somewhere that стакан means, in a way, container or something like that. Could it be used for other substances than liquids and not be called a glass?

November 7, 2015

HartzHandia

Стакан in Russian is a cylindrical or slightly conical vessel without a handle. The hight is expected to be bigger than its diameter. The material may not be glass, and may not even be transparent, although traditionally it is glass.

Стакан is a popular measure of volume for liquid and dry substances, e.g. in cooking, and comes surprisingly close to the US cup: 250 ml vs. 237 ml. In this phrase it is obviously used in this capacity.

November 7, 2015

Rekty

Lingot for you :) Muchas gracias Handia, lo que me has dicho era muy comprensible y, sobre todo, muy util!

November 7, 2015

jcmouret94

lo que me has dicho* :)

December 3, 2015

Rekty

Mi ortografia es horrible jaja

December 3, 2015

jcmouret94

нет проблем!

December 3, 2015

Theron126

In fact "нет проблем" is correct - "нет" requires genitive case.

April 9, 2016

mahankr

@jcmouret94, wouldn't it be нет проблемы, which is the genitive singular? Is it a phrase, or is there a specific reason to use the genitive plural?

February 24, 2016

_Maria_B._

Not нет проблем, нет проблема or нет проблемы.

April 9, 2016

Sheymalu

Thanks for being so clear. This made a lot of scene. HartzHandia.

January 17, 2016

aspencer

So in this case, cup is an accepted translation, but not with tea? And "glass of rice" sounds weird in English, but it is accepted.

November 10, 2015

Rekty

Because Стакан is also a Russian measure here (of rice). It's the equivalent of a "cup" in English.

I quote HartzHandia: "Стакан in Russian is a cylindrical or slightly conical vessel without a handle. The hight is expected to be bigger than its diameter.

Стакан is a popular measure of volume for liquid and dry substances, e.g. in cooking, and comes surprisingly close to the US cup: 250 ml vs. 237 ml. In this phrase it is obviously used in this capacity."

November 10, 2015

aspencer

So the question is, are we trying for a literal translation? Or for one that conveys the same meaning? We don't seem to be able to decide between these two options; some exercises go one way, others, the other.

November 11, 2015

Rekty

If they do not satisfy you, report the answer you consider correct. It is a beta, it is normal that they don't accept all translations right away. But if you talk about a "cup" of rice in English, you would say a "stakan of rice" in Russian, so using another word in both sentences may just not be that correct.

But I understand your frustration, you wish you would read a sentence and that you would be able to just write the right stuff, but Duo forces you also to discover the "good" way to translate all and sometimes litteral translations are not that good.

November 11, 2015

aspencer

Well, it's already been reported, of course. But Duolingo is inconsistent about literal translations v. conceptually accurate translations. In the case of tea, for instance, Duolingo wants the literal translation, glass, when cup would be a much more common usage.

November 11, 2015

flint72

In Morocco coffee is drank out of a glass.

It depends on where you are from that you believe that tea may only be drank out of a cup.

Personally I drink it out of a flask!

November 12, 2015

Rekty

Again, it's a beta. Don't think Duo just wants to bother you. There was a lot of work put into the course. They just didn't add all translations as I said! ;)

November 11, 2015

byronicplague

Can someone please tell me why it's риса? I read in a grammar book that the partitive genitive of рис was рису...

February 5, 2016

mahankr

It's not the partitive though, so the regular genitive is correct. Glass OF rice.

April 10, 2016

JakubKowalski

Стакан риса = a cup of rice. So why Стакан чея is not "a cup of tea"? Only "a glass of tea" is accepted.

August 29, 2016

Theron126

Kind of complicated. "Стакан" means "glass". "Cup" is "чашка", and a cup of tea would be "чашка чая". So why is "cup of rice" accepted for "стакан риса"? The English measurement called a "cup" (236 ml) is called a "стакан" in Russian. It makes sense to measure rice in cups, but not generally tea.

August 30, 2016

JakubKowalski

I checked wikipedia page about cup as a unit. There are so many different cups! And that's why we have SI units - so one doesn't have to wonder if this cup/glass is used as container name or unit of volume.

September 5, 2016

deltaray3

I suppose the use of the word glass for a container holding liquids in english is just as strange to non-native speakers.

January 5, 2016

Sheymalu

We would use a glass in English, more as something to drink from, it could be used as a container but not that common. and a bit odd to me.

January 17, 2016

Inge445646

What is the difference between a cup of rice and a bowl of rice? A bowl of rice was wrong. Why? ( стакан риса)

July 2, 2016

Theron126

"Bowl" is "миска". A bowl of rice - миска риса. Note that стакан actually means glass, but is also used for the measure called a cup in English.

July 2, 2016

Inge445646

Thank you. Спасибо.

July 2, 2016

DaveDriese

A bowl of rice is not accepted, while it is more befitting the rice theme...

May 29, 2016

Theron126

That's because "стакан" means "glass" rather than "bowl", so it would be an incorrect translation. But since "стакан" is a measure equivalent to that called a "cup" in English, "a cup of rice" is perhaps the most likely translation.

May 29, 2016

Henry132109

I guess "a glassful of rice" could also be a nice translation?

October 18, 2017

stenflod

Халтурщики хреновы! С какого перепуга "a cup" стал стаканом ?

November 10, 2018

srikanth529859

Стакан translates... glass or tumbler..... not cup

September 30, 2017

LC30508

A glass of rice? it is not a drink

December 9, 2016

emmanuelanajao

In our country, saying a cup of rice is normal. It is because you pay for every cup of cooked rice in every restaurants here in the Philippines. Our people will find you weird if you say the Russian words "stakan risa" literally. Hahaha!

June 22, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.