1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "стакан риса"

"стакан риса"

Translation:a cup of rice

November 7, 2015

54 Comments


Rekty

I've read somewhere that стакан means, in a way, container or something like that. Could it be used for other substances than liquids and not be called a glass?


HartzHandia

Стакан in Russian is a cylindrical or slightly conical vessel without a handle. The hight is expected to be bigger than its diameter. The material may not be glass, and may not even be transparent, although traditionally it is glass.

Стакан is a popular measure of volume for liquid and dry substances, e.g. in cooking, and comes surprisingly close to the US cup: 250 ml vs. 237 ml. In this phrase it is obviously used in this capacity.


Rekty

Lingot for you :) Muchas gracias Handia, lo que me has dicho era muy comprensible y, sobre todo, muy util!


jcmouret94

lo que me has dicho* :)


Rekty

Mi ortografia es horrible jaja


jcmouret94

нет проблем!


Theron126

In fact "нет проблем" is correct - "нет" requires genitive case.


mahankr

@jcmouret94, wouldn't it be нет проблемы, which is the genitive singular? Is it a phrase, or is there a specific reason to use the genitive plural?


_Maria_B._

Not нет проблем, нет проблема or нет проблемы.


Bhav-Anu

Я не понимаю что yo quiero hablar.


Sheymalu

Thanks for being so clear. This made a lot of scene. HartzHandia.


aspencer

So in this case, cup is an accepted translation, but not with tea? And "glass of rice" sounds weird in English, but it is accepted.


Rekty

Because Стакан is also a Russian measure here (of rice). It's the equivalent of a "cup" in English.

I quote HartzHandia: "Стакан in Russian is a cylindrical or slightly conical vessel without a handle. The hight is expected to be bigger than its diameter.

Стакан is a popular measure of volume for liquid and dry substances, e.g. in cooking, and comes surprisingly close to the US cup: 250 ml vs. 237 ml. In this phrase it is obviously used in this capacity."


aspencer

So the question is, are we trying for a literal translation? Or for one that conveys the same meaning? We don't seem to be able to decide between these two options; some exercises go one way, others, the other.


Rekty

If they do not satisfy you, report the answer you consider correct. It is a beta, it is normal that they don't accept all translations right away. But if you talk about a "cup" of rice in English, you would say a "stakan of rice" in Russian, so using another word in both sentences may just not be that correct.

But I understand your frustration, you wish you would read a sentence and that you would be able to just write the right stuff, but Duo forces you also to discover the "good" way to translate all and sometimes litteral translations are not that good.


aspencer

Well, it's already been reported, of course. But Duolingo is inconsistent about literal translations v. conceptually accurate translations. In the case of tea, for instance, Duolingo wants the literal translation, glass, when cup would be a much more common usage.


flint72

In Morocco coffee is drank out of a glass.

It depends on where you are from that you believe that tea may only be drank out of a cup.

Personally I drink it out of a flask!


Rekty

Again, it's a beta. Don't think Duo just wants to bother you. There was a lot of work put into the course. They just didn't add all translations as I said! ;)


Wolf-Soul

Duolingo wants "glass" because that is the unit of measurement in Russia. A cup is a measurement in the imperial system. A cup and a glass are similar but not the same


JakubKowalski

Стакан риса = a cup of rice. So why Стакан чея is not "a cup of tea"? Only "a glass of tea" is accepted.


Theron126

Kind of complicated. "Стакан" means "glass". "Cup" is "чашка", and a cup of tea would be "чашка чая". So why is "cup of rice" accepted for "стакан риса"? The English measurement called a "cup" (236 ml) is called a "стакан" in Russian. It makes sense to measure rice in cups, but not generally tea.


JakubKowalski

I checked wikipedia page about cup as a unit. There are so many different cups! And that's why we have SI units - so one doesn't have to wonder if this cup/glass is used as container name or unit of volume.


dfggh4

You're incorrect. If you measure everything in cups, it's size doesn't matter. Bc two cups is still double of one cup. Only overall quantity will be different. But for cooking, it serves good use as as a kitchen measure. Also there's mostly no need to be over-pedantic with measures in cooking, as everybody have their own taste anyway.


Shivaadh

Awful for baking though. Grams in a cup will vary depending on how finely the flour was ground and even how it densely it was packed.


IvanHarlok

Bit nitpicky but, "cup" is not an English measurement. The word is obviously English, but the measurement is a North American one.


SharonGBro

Actually in recipes, a cup in the UK is 250 ml, and in the US it is 240 ml.


traindrivermark

I don't think anything in the US is measured in ml.


Natalia302555

There is a difference what you use as of container for the tea. Стакан is made out of glass and does not have a handle.


byronicplague

Can someone please tell me why it's риса? I read in a grammar book that the partitive genitive of рис was рису...


mahankr

It's not the partitive though, so the regular genitive is correct. Glass OF rice.


Shivaadh

I'm confused. Cornell says that the partitive is an old-fashioned way of saying 'some' uncountable objects (http://russian.cornell.edu/grammar/html/le71_78_a.htm). In addition, this Duo exercise is in the lesson on the partitive case.

Rice being an uncountable object (under normal circumstances), why are we using the genitive here? Is it because we're not saying 'a glass of some rice', so much as 'a measure of one glass of rice'?


Dima229120

A refreshing стакан риса


Phlo20

Iced Horchata :)


deltaray3

I suppose the use of the word glass for a container holding liquids in english is just as strange to non-native speakers.


Inge445646

What is the difference between a cup of rice and a bowl of rice? A bowl of rice was wrong. Why? ( стакан риса)


Theron126

"Bowl" is "миска". A bowl of rice - миска риса. Note that стакан actually means glass, but is also used for the measure called a cup in English.


Inge445646

Thank you. Спасибо.


henry237907

Ah yes...a glass of rice.


Mack364831

Nothing like a glass of rice on a hot summer day


Henry132109

I guess "a glassful of rice" could also be a nice translation?


AhmadHamid10

How to determine the last word? Why рис become риса not 'рисы', like вода become стакан воды.

Is there any reason which I miss. Thanks in advance.


mizinamo

рис - like almost all nouns ending in a consonant - is masculine.

вода - like almost all nouns ending in -а - is feminine.

They inflect differently.


FleciorVLC

There's nothing to defend. A cup is "чашка" end of story. Stop mumbling about "cilindrical objects", you're just confusing people.


Xenomorph1010

But we wont use a cup to hold some rice..


Bosniak997

Would миска риса be acceptable to say??


Ron304908

Marked wrong for putting glass. For heaven sake


BenCostell3

Have you read any of the comments explaining the use of стакан? In all languages there are words that have different meanings in different contexts. Стакан does not map one-to-one with "drinking glass" in every case. And please, delete from this comment any abbreviated profanity.


Ron304908

Done Ben - but really DL needs to be much more clear about what is acceptable translation. Consistency is needed in language learning and too often it just isn't here.


Wolf-Soul

Use the DL tips before starting a new lesson, there's some useful information there.

https://duome.eu/tips/en/ru


marcialori

For me will be: " миску риса"


4KnM8

Glass - стакан, а Cup - чаша (чашка) !


marcialori

Crasy sentence. " a glass of rice" стакан = glass. Correct will be "миска риса" да свидания!


marcialori

Wrong - correct is" миска риса"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.