1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "стакан риса"

"стакан риса"

Translation:a cup of rice

November 7, 2015

32 Comments


Rekty

I've read somewhere that стакан means, in a way, container or something like that. Could it be used for other substances than liquids and not be called a glass?


HartzHandia

Стакан in Russian is a cylindrical or slightly conical vessel without a handle. The hight is expected to be bigger than its diameter. The material may not be glass, and may not even be transparent, although traditionally it is glass.

Стакан is a popular measure of volume for liquid and dry substances, e.g. in cooking, and comes surprisingly close to the US cup: 250 ml vs. 237 ml. In this phrase it is obviously used in this capacity.


Rekty

Lingot for you :) Muchas gracias Handia, lo que me has dicho era muy comprensible y, sobre todo, muy util!


jcmouret94

lo que me has dicho* :)


Rekty

Mi ortografia es horrible jaja


jcmouret94

нет проблем!


Theron126

In fact "нет проблем" is correct - "нет" requires genitive case.


mahankr

@jcmouret94, wouldn't it be нет проблемы, which is the genitive singular? Is it a phrase, or is there a specific reason to use the genitive plural?


_Maria_B._

Not нет проблем, нет проблема or нет проблемы.


Bhav-Anu

Я не понимаю что yo quiero hablar.


Sheymalu

Thanks for being so clear. This made a lot of scene. HartzHandia.


aspencer

So in this case, cup is an accepted translation, but not with tea? And "glass of rice" sounds weird in English, but it is accepted.


Rekty

Because Стакан is also a Russian measure here (of rice). It's the equivalent of a "cup" in English.

I quote HartzHandia: "Стакан in Russian is a cylindrical or slightly conical vessel without a handle. The hight is expected to be bigger than its diameter.

Стакан is a popular measure of volume for liquid and dry substances, e.g. in cooking, and comes surprisingly close to the US cup: 250 ml vs. 237 ml. In this phrase it is obviously used in this capacity."


aspencer

So the question is, are we trying for a literal translation? Or for one that conveys the same meaning? We don't seem to be able to decide between these two options; some exercises go one way, others, the other.


Rekty

If they do not satisfy you, report the answer you consider correct. It is a beta, it is normal that they don't accept all translations right away. But if you talk about a "cup" of rice in English, you would say a "stakan of rice" in Russian, so using another word in both sentences may just not be that correct.

But I understand your frustration, you wish you would read a sentence and that you would be able to just write the right stuff, but Duo forces you also to discover the "good" way to translate all and sometimes litteral translations are not that good.


aspencer

Well, it's already been reported, of course. But Duolingo is inconsistent about literal translations v. conceptually accurate translations. In the case of tea, for instance, Duolingo wants the literal translation, glass, when cup would be a much more common usage.


flint72

In Morocco coffee is drank out of a glass.

It depends on where you are from that you believe that tea may only be drank out of a cup.

Personally I drink it out of a flask!


Rekty

Again, it's a beta. Don't think Duo just wants to bother you. There was a lot of work put into the course. They just didn't add all translations as I said! ;)


JakubKowalski

Стакан риса = a cup of rice. So why Стакан чея is not "a cup of tea"? Only "a glass of tea" is accepted.


Theron126

Kind of complicated. "Стакан" means "glass". "Cup" is "чашка", and a cup of tea would be "чашка чая". So why is "cup of rice" accepted for "стакан риса"? The English measurement called a "cup" (236 ml) is called a "стакан" in Russian. It makes sense to measure rice in cups, but not generally tea.


JakubKowalski

I checked wikipedia page about cup as a unit. There are so many different cups! And that's why we have SI units - so one doesn't have to wonder if this cup/glass is used as container name or unit of volume.


Natalia302555

There is a difference what you use as of container for the tea. Стакан is made out of glass and does not have a handle.


byronicplague

Can someone please tell me why it's риса? I read in a grammar book that the partitive genitive of рис was рису...


mahankr

It's not the partitive though, so the regular genitive is correct. Glass OF rice.


deltaray3

I suppose the use of the word glass for a container holding liquids in english is just as strange to non-native speakers.


Sheymalu

We would use a glass in English, more as something to drink from, it could be used as a container but not that common. and a bit odd to me.


Inge445646

What is the difference between a cup of rice and a bowl of rice? A bowl of rice was wrong. Why? ( стакан риса)


Theron126

"Bowl" is "миска". A bowl of rice - миска риса. Note that стакан actually means glass, but is also used for the measure called a cup in English.


Inge445646

Thank you. Спасибо.


stenflod

Халтурщики хреновы! С какого перепуга "a cup" стал стаканом ?


Henry132109

I guess "a glassful of rice" could also be a nice translation?


VikaAgapo

cup- чашка, glass -стакан. "стакан риса"это "a glass of rice". не измеряется ничего в "чашках", мерный всегда стакан в России. исправьте и не вводите в заблуждение.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.