"стаканриса"

Translation:a cup of rice

3 years ago

34 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

I've read somewhere that стакан means, in a way, container or something like that. Could it be used for other substances than liquids and not be called a glass?

3 years ago

HartzHandia
HartzHandia

Стакан in Russian is a cylindrical or slightly conical vessel without a handle. The hight is expected to be bigger than its diameter. The material may not be glass, and may not even be transparent, although traditionally it is glass.

Стакан is a popular measure of volume for liquid and dry substances, e.g. in cooking, and comes surprisingly close to the US cup: 250 ml vs. 237 ml. In this phrase it is obviously used in this capacity.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Lingot for you :) Muchas gracias Handia, lo que me has dicho era muy comprensible y, sobre todo, muy util!

3 years ago

jcmouret94

lo que me has dicho* :)

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Mi ortografia es horrible jaja

3 years ago

jcmouret94

нет проблем!

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

In fact "нет проблем" is correct - "нет" requires genitive case.

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

@jcmouret94, wouldn't it be нет проблемы, which is the genitive singular? Is it a phrase, or is there a specific reason to use the genitive plural?

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

Not нет проблем, нет проблема or нет проблемы.

2 years ago

Sheymalu

Thanks for being so clear. This made a lot of scene. HartzHandia.

2 years ago

aspencer

So in this case, cup is an accepted translation, but not with tea? And "glass of rice" sounds weird in English, but it is accepted.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Because Стакан is also a Russian measure here (of rice). It's the equivalent of a "cup" in English.

I quote HartzHandia: "Стакан in Russian is a cylindrical or slightly conical vessel without a handle. The hight is expected to be bigger than its diameter.

Стакан is a popular measure of volume for liquid and dry substances, e.g. in cooking, and comes surprisingly close to the US cup: 250 ml vs. 237 ml. In this phrase it is obviously used in this capacity."

3 years ago

aspencer

So the question is, are we trying for a literal translation? Or for one that conveys the same meaning? We don't seem to be able to decide between these two options; some exercises go one way, others, the other.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

If they do not satisfy you, report the answer you consider correct. It is a beta, it is normal that they don't accept all translations right away. But if you talk about a "cup" of rice in English, you would say a "stakan of rice" in Russian, so using another word in both sentences may just not be that correct.

But I understand your frustration, you wish you would read a sentence and that you would be able to just write the right stuff, but Duo forces you also to discover the "good" way to translate all and sometimes litteral translations are not that good.

3 years ago

aspencer

Well, it's already been reported, of course. But Duolingo is inconsistent about literal translations v. conceptually accurate translations. In the case of tea, for instance, Duolingo wants the literal translation, glass, when cup would be a much more common usage.

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

In Morocco coffee is drank out of a glass.

It depends on where you are from that you believe that tea may only be drank out of a cup.

Personally I drink it out of a flask!

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Again, it's a beta. Don't think Duo just wants to bother you. There was a lot of work put into the course. They just didn't add all translations as I said! ;)

3 years ago

byronicplague
byronicplague

Can someone please tell me why it's риса? I read in a grammar book that the partitive genitive of рис was рису...

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

It's not the partitive though, so the regular genitive is correct. Glass OF rice.

2 years ago

deltaray3

I suppose the use of the word glass for a container holding liquids in english is just as strange to non-native speakers.

2 years ago

Sheymalu

We would use a glass in English, more as something to drink from, it could be used as a container but not that common. and a bit odd to me.

2 years ago

Inge445646
Inge445646

What is the difference between a cup of rice and a bowl of rice? A bowl of rice was wrong. Why? ( стакан риса)

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Bowl" is "миска". A bowl of rice - миска риса. Note that стакан actually means glass, but is also used for the measure called a cup in English.

2 years ago

Inge445646
Inge445646

Thank you. Спасибо.

2 years ago

JakubKowalski

Стакан риса = a cup of rice. So why Стакан чея is not "a cup of tea"? Only "a glass of tea" is accepted.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Kind of complicated. "Стакан" means "glass". "Cup" is "чашка", and a cup of tea would be "чашка чая". So why is "cup of rice" accepted for "стакан риса"? The English measurement called a "cup" (236 ml) is called a "стакан" in Russian. It makes sense to measure rice in cups, but not generally tea.

2 years ago

JakubKowalski

I checked wikipedia page about cup as a unit. There are so many different cups! And that's why we have SI units - so one doesn't have to wonder if this cup/glass is used as container name or unit of volume.

2 years ago

DaveDriese

A bowl of rice is not accepted, while it is more befitting the rice theme...

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

That's because "стакан" means "glass" rather than "bowl", so it would be an incorrect translation. But since "стакан" is a measure equivalent to that called a "cup" in English, "a cup of rice" is perhaps the most likely translation.

2 years ago

Henry132109

I guess "a glassful of rice" could also be a nice translation?

1 year ago

stenflod

Халтурщики хреновы! С какого перепуга "a cup" стал стаканом ?

1 month ago

srikanth529859

Стакан translates... glass or tumbler..... not cup

1 year ago

LC30508

A glass of rice? it is not a drink

2 years ago

emmanuelanajao

In our country, saying a cup of rice is normal. It is because you pay for every cup of cooked rice in every restaurants here in the Philippines. Our people will find you weird if you say the Russian words "stakan risa" literally. Hahaha!

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.