"У вас пиво есть?"

Translation:Do you have beer?

11/7/2015, 3:20:56 PM

26 Comments


Rekty

If you put есть at the end, are you more natural in Russian or could I say У вас есть пиво and not sound a bit weird?

11/7/2015, 3:20:56 PM

osleek
  • У вас пиво есть?

  • У вас есть пиво?

  • Пиво есть у вас?

  • Пиво у вас есть?

  • Есть (ли) у вас пиво?

  • Есть (ли) пиво у вас?

quality of our beer is somewhat poor, BUT! we have a lot of speaking options about it.

11/7/2015, 3:57:38 PM

bricejohnson2003

I was hoping for vodka, but I guess I will take a Baltika No. 3 or 7. ;)

11/7/2015, 4:22:55 PM

osleek

Baltika is just an ordinary pisswasser beer from GTA 5 :)

11/7/2015, 4:29:20 PM

bricejohnson2003

It is pisswater, but I do like Pale lager. And Baltika is the best Russian made lager that I like, and it is cheap for parties. If I am having a relaxing night, I go for German or Belgium made beers. Anything that says "Weissbier" I go for. I am currently hooked on hoegaarden, but franziskaner was my drink for years. :D

11/7/2015, 8:53:31 PM

mathcore

they have these giant cans with busty women. i forget the name of the beer but it starts with ж. that's the one i get. i figure if i'm gonna get drunk, at least give me something pretty to look at. i know that's completely stereotypical for a man, but meh. a man is what i am. why fight it? :)

11/25/2015, 10:04:32 AM

Mitchell326497

Well dang? That makes listening kinda tricky.. Hm.. Thank for that comment though, was not really aware of that.

4/23/2016, 12:59:49 AM

Shady_arc
Mod

У вас есть пиво is more common, У вас пиво есть is still a possible question in colloquial speech (imagine asking a shopkeeper, having failed to find beer on your own).

11/7/2015, 3:33:33 PM

AnUnicorn

Is there a rule-of-thumb for the relationship between word-order and emphasis? Or, failing that, an ever-handy reference table?

11/28/2015, 7:56:25 AM

Shady_arc
Mod

Generally, topical information goes first, then goes the message ("new information"). Adjectives go before nouns, and о/е-ending adverbs go before verbs they modify. Therefore, adverbs and phrases desribing place and time will usually be near the beginning of the sentence, unless they are the "new information".

The verb comes after the subject, however, it comes first if the subject and the verb only make up the message together (I mean structures like "У меня есть дом", "Мне нравится музыка Моцарта").

These are the generic guidelines describing the neutral word order, which we mostly stick to. However, we allow quite a bit of variation, especially in short or clearly colloquial sentences.

I think that it is possible to compile a handy reference of "safe" word orders used in the course, because what we use are rather straightforward sentences where the most "typical" way to arrange the words is rather obvious for a native speaker.

11/29/2015, 5:23:49 PM

ryandward

Большое спасибо за ваши ответы. Я научился много с вашей помощью. This is the kind of thing that definitely could be helpful and belongs somewhere permanent for reference!

12/21/2015, 4:08:17 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

It is not QUITE in the target language.:) A native might probably say Большое спасибо за ответы. Я благодаря вам / с вашей помощью многому научился.

Note how "thanks to you" is somewhat better than "through your help" and adverbial/numeral "много" does not really work ("многое" is what you would use).

Though, с помощью is still a useful expression.

1/11/2016, 3:02:26 PM

nunes89

That moment when you read a whole sentence in the target language and you understand it :') I just infered what помощью is :D

1/11/2016, 2:52:14 PM

Rekty

It all depends on what word you want to highlight in your speech. I forgot that idea. Difficult to always catch how Russian works! :D

11/7/2015, 3:35:13 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

Learn while you still can. :) A few skills were created by different contributors quite a while ago. Oftentimes I am not completely satisfied by the result, especially if the "rules" appear inconsistent or must be bent just for the sake of 2 sentences. Some use words in a pretty specific way that would not work in many other situations.

11/7/2015, 3:43:06 PM

sersrusa

And what about у вас пиво?

1/16/2016, 5:09:15 AM

Edilvers

It's like in Spanish : ¿Tiene usted cerveza? ¿Usted tiene cerveza? ¿{Y} Cerveza tiene usted? ¿Tiene cerveza usted? :-)

11/8/2015, 7:17:17 PM

Cris_Grey

Why not "do you have A beer? "

12/7/2015, 2:48:18 AM

Cris_Grey

No, it is implied, that a beer is a bottle of beer. So in English you would really ask Do you have a beer? Or Could you give me a beer please?

12/9/2015, 4:32:18 AM

JJUwPv

Why "Do you have a beer?" is wrong?

1/17/2016, 9:30:13 PM

Zazooon

How would we say "Do you have a beer" ?

2/1/2016, 9:52:29 PM

IlanHalperin

"Do you have a beer" is wrong for the application :/

1/15/2016, 1:54:23 PM

ChloeElisabethC

For the audio question, wouldn't у вас пива есть sound the same? "Do you have some beer"? Is that not a logical response or would it sound different?

12/22/2015, 1:15:50 AM

Shady_arc
Mod

You cannot ask for "some beer" or be drinking "some beer" using Genitive this way (you can say «У вас пива не найдётся?», though). The indeterminate arnitrary amount denoted by Genitive is limited by reasonable amount that is enough—or by how much you actually used up (but you don't know that until you used it).

Есть generally wants Nominative as a subject. Найтись ("to be found"), on the other hand, can freely use Genitive in negative sentences (which is what you saw in my example above where the question is said negated for more colloquial and polite feel).

12/22/2015, 7:26:49 AM

Grodmannen

Where is the stress in this sentence? On "пиво" or on "есть"?

5/8/2016, 11:33:31 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.