"Det regner ikke."

Translation:It is not raining.

November 7, 2015

9 Comments


Dogmatix.

Not going to be using that often, here in Britain ;)

November 7, 2015

cobitome

Or in the Pacific Northwest

November 21, 2015

Ginko-the-grey

Or in Bergen.

November 27, 2015

Z_Davide

I hear quite a typical english "e" in the first "e" of "regner", it sounds more like: det r-eye-ñer ikke. Any info on this would be appreciated

May 30, 2016

Liz19391

Yes, you are correct. The "g" is pronounced as "i": reiner.

July 30, 2017

ycUvuSap

Betyder "at regne" også "to count"?

July 21, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

You can use "å regne med" for "to count on".

In the context of mathematics, it means "to calculate", while "å telle" would be the equivalent of "to count".

September 14, 2018

jimis00

How to differentiate between "it is not raining" and "it does not rain"? The meaning is very different and i can't believe that it can be so easily misunderstood in spoken Norwegian.

September 14, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Context. It's really not an issue. :)

September 14, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.