"Det regner ikke."

Translation:It is not raining.

November 7, 2015

9 Comments


Dogmatix.

Not going to be using that often, here in Britain ;)


cobitome

Or in the Pacific Northwest


Z_Davide

I hear quite a typical english "e" in the first "e" of "regner", it sounds more like: det r-eye-ñer ikke. Any info on this would be appreciated


Liz19391

Yes, you are correct. The "g" is pronounced as "i": reiner.


ycUvuSap

Betyder "at regne" også "to count"?


Deliciae

You can use "å regne med" for "to count on".

In the context of mathematics, it means "to calculate", while "å telle" would be the equivalent of "to count".


jimis00

How to differentiate between "it is not raining" and "it does not rain"? The meaning is very different and i can't believe that it can be so easily misunderstood in spoken Norwegian.


Deliciae

Context. It's really not an issue. :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.