1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Извините."

"Извините."

Translation:Excuse me.

November 7, 2015

31 Comments


dusics95

Is this used when you want to sincerely apologize or is it like "sorry, coming through" and "excuse me, may I ask you something"


captainvest

It's used for both.


Wandering.Seeker

Any nuance between "прости" and "извини"?


Ivaristal

Well, usually we use извини. Прости is used pretty rarely, only in serious cases.

Извини — "Oh, I accidentally pushed you, sorry" and "Excuse me, where is the toilet?"

Прости — "Dear, I haven't been faithful to you, I accidentally killed your cat, burned your house and crushed your car. I'm SO sorry!" (and it is NEVER used like "excuse me"). Прости literally means "forgive me". And if the person forgives you, he/she says "Я тебя прощаю" or "я прощаю тебя" = "I forgive you".


WaaDoku

What's the difference between извинте аnd извин?


Ivaristal

You can say "извини" only to person with whom you are "на ты" (your parents, your friends, your spouse, your children, etc). That's familiar form.

"Извините" is the respectful form. If you barely know somebody and/or the person is older than teenager, you should call him/her/them "вы" and you should use only "извините" instead of "извини".

Also you can use "извините" for situation when you are guilty and you say "I'm sorry" to more than one person. For example, you and your friends have decided to go to the cinema together, but you were late and your friends had to wait for you. So you say to your friends: "Извините, что заставил (or заставила if you are female) вас ждать" — "I'm sorry to keep you waiting".

P.S. The same case with прости и простите. Прости is familiar, простите is respectful, official, appropriate for any case form.


AneeshW

Is Извините like "lo siento" in Spanish?


AdrianPedr17

No, izvini/извини, is like "Lo siento", and izvinitye/извините is more like "Perdone"


Axel229553

Прости, что? We totally use прости as excuse me all the time. "Простите, как пройти в зоопарк?"

I'd say they are 100% interchangeable, and while there might be a very slight difference in how they feel, it's probably beyond the scope of Duolingo course


NinjiKai

Canadian phrase


Aiden501222

What is the informal version of "sorry"?


uroshu

I think, it's 'Прости'.


MarijanPre

Duo lingo accepted: I am sorry


BelleAdler0

I was under the impression that the accent was on the last part: Iz-vee-NEE-cheh, instead of the way she says it, iz-VEE-nee-cheh.


ThomasNguy4

How do you pronounce this word?


Thanos_394

We can also say простите, извините when pishing past ppl!


Mari_Bugi

This app is very good


Venni-Adrian

Why is there one word "Извините." for two words "excuse me"


smoothestj

How is this pronounced?


Meniyka

Anyone have a good reference for the various ways to pronounce different combinations of letters? For example, I don't get why the 'te' in 'Izvinite' sounds more like 'chee.' Or maybe the explanation is in one of the duo notes and I missed it? Any help appreciated:)


MonikaHill3

So would i prounce "Извите" izinite ?


BigbyWolff

Изви ните


Lordlahmacun

It sounds like turkish "İzninizle"


Cannibal17

ещё сожалею

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.