"Извините."

Translation:Excuse me.

November 7, 2015

34 Comments


dusics95

Is this used when you want to sincerely apologize or is it like "sorry, coming through" and "excuse me, may I ask you something"

November 14, 2015

captainvest

It's used for both.

November 17, 2015

Wandering.Seeker

Any nuance between "прости" and "извини"?

December 3, 2015

Ivaristal

Well, usually we use извини. Прости is used pretty rarely, only in serious cases.

Извини — "Oh, I accidentally pushed you, sorry" and "Excuse me, where is the toilet?"

Прости — "Dear, I haven't been faithful to you, I accidentally killed your cat, burned your house and crushed your car. I'm SO sorry!" (and it is NEVER used like "excuse me"). Прости literally means "forgive me". And if the person forgives you, he/she says "Я тебя прощаю" or "я прощаю тебя" = "I forgive you".

December 12, 2015

WaaDoku

What's the difference between извинте аnd извин?

December 13, 2015

Ivaristal

You can say "извини" only to person with whom you are "на ты" (your parents, your friends, your spouse, your children, etc). That's familiar form.

"Извините" is the respectful form. If you barely know somebody and/or the person is older than teenager, you should call him/her/them "вы" and you should use only "извините" instead of "извини".

Also you can use "извините" for situation when you are guilty and you say "I'm sorry" to more than one person. For example, you and your friends have decided to go to the cinema together, but you were late and your friends had to wait for you. So you say to your friends: "Извините, что заставил (or заставила if you are female) вас ждать" — "I'm sorry to keep you waiting".

P.S. The same case with прости и простите. Прости is familiar, простите is respectful, official, appropriate for any case form.

December 13, 2015

AneeshW

Is Извините like "lo siento" in Spanish?

September 12, 2016

AdrianPedr17

No, izvini/извини, is like "Lo siento", and izvinitye/извините is more like "Perdone"

September 14, 2017

Axel229553

Прости, что? We totally use прости as excuse me all the time. "Простите, как пройти в зоопарк?"

I'd say they are 100% interchangeable, and while there might be a very slight difference in how they feel, it's probably beyond the scope of Duolingo course

February 23, 2019

F.O.N.2019

ВООБЩЕ НЕТ РАЗНИЦЫ!!!!!

February 14, 2019

cherry990030

Izvinite

March 19, 2016

Aiden501222

What is the informal version of "sorry"?

November 18, 2015

NateNeuman2

Извини

March 22, 2016

uroshu

I think, it's 'Прости'.

November 25, 2015

QiRU7

Kek

May 1, 2017

NinjiKai

Canadian phrase

April 10, 2019

MarijanPre

Duo lingo accepted: I am sorry

March 20, 2016

BelleAdler0

I was under the impression that the accent was on the last part: Iz-vee-NEE-cheh, instead of the way she says it, iz-VEE-nee-cheh.

April 6, 2017

Lordlahmacun

It sounds like turkish "İzninizle"

January 28, 2019

NguyenKhoa863950

Извините.

July 17, 2019

oscardavid266579

Excuse me

April 5, 2016

smoothestj

How is this pronounced?

September 1, 2016

Meniyka

Anyone have a good reference for the various ways to pronounce different combinations of letters? For example, I don't get why the 'te' in 'Izvinite' sounds more like 'chee.' Or maybe the explanation is in one of the duo notes and I missed it? Any help appreciated:)

October 19, 2017

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

May 10, 2018

NguyenKhoa863950

ОК

July 17, 2019

MonikaHill3

So would i prounce "Извите" izinite ?

June 25, 2018

BradleyGra19

Disculpe

June 25, 2018

BigbyWolff

Изви ните

July 10, 2018

Cannibal17

ещё сожалею

November 29, 2017

FarahS15

can someone transliterate this for me?

December 21, 2015

diogo8484

izvi'nitcha

December 31, 2015

BaderNawaf1

let's help each other watsapp +971 569563060

February 2, 2017

DerickYew

shut up

June 4, 2018

SimonPelip

Zsdxxx

August 4, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.