"Извините."

Translation:Excuse me.

3 years ago

17 Comments


dusics95
dusics95Plus

Is this used when you want to sincerely apologize or is it like "sorry, coming through" and "excuse me, may I ask you something"

3 years ago

captainvest

It's used for both.

3 years ago

Wandering.Seeker
Wandering.Seeker

Any nuance between "прости" and "извини"?

3 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

Well, usually we use извини. Прости is used pretty rarely, only in serious cases.

Извини — "Oh, I accidentally pushed you, sorry" and "Excuse me, where is the toilet?"

Прости — "Dear, I haven't been faithful to you, I accidentally killed your cat, burned your house and crushed your car. I'm SO sorry!" (and it is NEVER used like "excuse me"). Прости literally means "forgive me". And if the person forgives you, he/she says "Я тебя прощаю" or "я прощаю тебя" = "I forgive you".

2 years ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

What's the difference between извинте аnd извин?

2 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

You can say "извини" only to person with whom you are "на ты" (your parents, your friends, your spouse, your children, etc). That's familiar form.

"Извините" is the respectful form. If you barely know somebody and/or the person is older than teenager, you should call him/her/them "вы" and you should use only "извините" instead of "извини".

Also you can use "извините" for situation when you are guilty and you say "I'm sorry" to more than one person. For example, you and your friends have decided to go to the cinema together, but you were late and your friends had to wait for you. So you say to your friends: "Извините, что заставил (or заставила if you are female) вас ждать" — "I'm sorry to keep you waiting".

P.S. The same case with прости и простите. Прости is familiar, простите is respectful, official, appropriate for any case form.

2 years ago

AneeshW
AneeshW

Is Извините like "lo siento" in Spanish?

2 years ago

cherry990030

Izvinite

2 years ago

Aiden501222

What is the informal version of "sorry"?

3 years ago

NateNeuman2

Извини

2 years ago

MarijanPre
MarijanPre

Duo lingo accepted: I am sorry

2 years ago

BelleAdler0
BelleAdler0

I was under the impression that the accent was on the last part: Iz-vee-NEE-cheh, instead of the way she says it, iz-VEE-nee-cheh.

1 year ago

Meniyka
Meniyka

Anyone have a good reference for the various ways to pronounce different combinations of letters? For example, I don't get why the 'te' in 'Izvinite' sounds more like 'chee.' Or maybe the explanation is in one of the duo notes and I missed it? Any help appreciated:)

1 year ago

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

6 months ago

MonikaHill3
MonikaHill3

So would i prounce "Извите" izinite ?

5 months ago

BradleyGra19

Disculpe

5 months ago

BigbyWolff
BigbyWolff

Изви ните

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.