1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Твоя музыка такая громкая!"

"Твоя музыка такая громкая!"

Translation:Your music is so loud!

November 7, 2015

96 Comments


IroKounadi

Does такая here has the sense of "too" - used in a negative sense? As in "your music is too loud"?


kpferdeort

No. You would probably use слишком for that.


serbioski

Just got a wrong for this


feeble_weakling

Well, it's not what the English sentence is saying.


pllO16

In that sentence it means "really" or "such"


QurtQurt

My sense of it is that both options mean the same thing.


Rekty

Why is так linked to the adjective and the noun? I would expect it to be independent and always be written так.


smarnv

In this case we actually use the adjectival pronoun «такой» since it modifies the noun «музыка», not the adjective «громкая»: ‘What kind of music?’ / «Какая музыка?» – «Такая громкая музыка!»

You could also use «так» in similar constructions, but it has different connotation and we often (usually?) use a different word in English. For example, «Шоколад так вреден!?» = “Is chocolate that bad (for your health)!?”

I guess this is one of the things you just get used to at some point…


Jeffrey855877

Your comment is very informative and appreciated, but it doesn't answer the question.

In English, Spanish, and Italian (and probably French, I just can't recall right now), words that modify adjectives are defined as invariable adverbs. Since the English translation of такая громка is "so loud", такая appears to be modifying громка - and should be an invariable adverb (suggested by rekty to be simply так громка).

So, the question is: Why isn't it just так громка? Why does такая agree with the noun - or is it agreeing with громка according to some rule of Russian grammar that has not been explained to us?


Lga785134

If you want to use так in this sentence, you would have to write музыка играет так громко. It answers to question, как играет музыка? -так громко. In given case, какая музыка? Такая громкая. I hope this is understandable.


smarnv

I am pretty sure the question was changed after I wrote my previous comment. Nonetheless, those are just two different words that happen to look similarly. In this case the word modifies the noun, so «такой» is the appropriate choice.

This is how Russian works and as said above, sometimes you actually want to modify the verb (if present at all), or the adjective (e.g. when there is no noun or in deliberate constructions that are often phrased otherwise in English).

Not sure if there are any explicit rules, but this is pretty common, so you'll get used to it as soon as you get a little bit more exposure to the language and its native speakers.


Jeffrey855877

I did a context search on "music so loud" and was presented with quite a number of Russian sentences and phrases using такая громкая музыка and так громкая музыка (not necessary in that order). The English translations were varied, but there was no discernible difference between the usages that I could see. The question is whether there is a nuance of meaning between the two, or just a matter of one being more formal than the other, or some other reason for the difference.

I don't know that there is some corollary grammar in English for this kind of situation, where you have two related adjectives which modify a noun AND one adjective modifies the other to some extent.

I am patient - you have to be learning Russian from English (and I'm sure going the other way), and some things have become clear which were pretty foggy before. Asking questions like this - even if somewhat misdirected or even wrongly directed - help clarify these interesting bits of grammar, because they force explanation and thought. So, even if I don't get an answer I can understand now, the process will ultimately yield the result.


Tatjana837547

I am a native speaker. Так громкая музыка doesn't make sense at all. Так and такой (такая, такое, такие) are two different words that just happened to look the same. Так is an adverb and translates as so or that way. For example, Я пою так всю жизнь (I sing that way all my life). Такой is an adjective pronoun and translates as such. For example, Моя мама такая красивая! (My mother is so beautiful!) or Я не хочу такой апельсин, я хочу большой (I don't want such orange, I want a big one)


Robrob1961

I'm not a native speaker by any stretch but I did spend a year in military language school. To my ear "так громкая музыка" sounds like "such loud music." I think in this case, "так" is not modifying the noun (so no feminine ending) but is being used as an exclamation. E.G. In English "boy, your music is loud!"


metaph

Jeffrey855877, you are wrongly assuming that there is an univocal (one-to-one) relation between all languages as regards parts of speech or syntactic categories.

An adverb in English not necessarily translates a Russian adverb. In this case, the answer was pretty clear that какая is an adjectival pronoun and, as such, a noun modifier that should agree with the noun музыка. Incidentally, it agrees as well with the adjective громкая, and uses the exact same ending as an adjective (mind you, an additional hint that it behaves morphologically as an adjective).

English and several other languages don't have adjectival pronouns, so it is impossible a correspondence. Your expectation ignores that all languages you previously studied lack such kind of noun modifier. Since you have less grammar categories in English, one of them may translate two, three or more from Russian.

Russian will not approach какая as an invariable adverb just because English doesn't have an exact equivalent.


Glimmur

«Шоколад так вредный?!» isn't a correct sentence, maybe you mean «Шоколад ак вреден?!»?


QurtQurt

такой вредный


QurtQurt

Both are interchangable.


Natalia302555

Шоколад такой вредный? Or Шоколад так вреден? - good sentences. Шоколад так вредный - incorrect sentense.


Chucklenuts7

The answer choices are so entertaining to read, there was "German" in there. "Your German music is so loud!", "Your music is so German!"


obscure-memes

*plays Nazi Germany national anthem* «Твоя музыка такая немецкая!»


Jasonsudana
  • Plays USSR anthem to counter *

Союз нерушимый республик свободных!


obscure-memes

*critical hit* enemy down


Tatjana837547

Сплотила навеки Великая Русь. Да здравствует созданный волей народов Единый, могучий Советский Союз!


Madandrew1216

Hardbass intensifies


MaxFromUkraine

A-nuu cheeki-breeki i v damke! :D


Connor367035

Три полоски


aalbergz

Your music is so/very loud? I think both would make sense


an_alias

Wouldn't "very" be "очень"?


go4jc247

The sentences "The music is so loud!" and "The music is very loud!" have the same meaning in English, so i believe these would be interchangeable in this context. I am not fluent in Russian yet, but there were times where I would use "очень" as I would in English and was told that "очень" didn't fit or make sense, so I had to use another word.


an_alias

> so i believe these would be interchangeable in this context

I don't think so. They each have a slightly different meaning.

"Your music is very loud" - Simple, neutral observation.

"Your music is so loud" - To me, at least, this isn't just an observation but a commentary on the situation.

In fact, I would say that "Your music is so/too loud" would be more interchangeable than "Your music is so/very loud".


go4jc247

This seams to be a grey area and could depend on the context. If I ready liked loud music and my friend had an awesome loud system, I could say "Your music is so loud" and at the same time not be saying "Your music is too loud". And if my mom walked in my room and said "Your music is very loud" I would know I was busted and need to turn it down, :-). But I think it really depends on the context, and who is saying it.

:-)


P-Code

"What did you say? I couldn't hear you over my loud music!"


nopity-

-my mother, at all times


Chucklenuts7

why is this so badly downvoted? geez


pablopublico

гро́мкий (grómkij)

IPA: [ˈɡromkʲɪj]

"loud; famous; pompous"

(comparative (по)гро́мче, superlative громча́йший)

From гром (grom, “thunder”) +‎ -кий (-kij).

Related to English grim.

Source: Wiktionary


Ruth440184

I have difficulty with this translation ("Your music is so loud") because такая is an adjective, and so is an adverb as used in this sentence. (Using the adjective such to say, "Your music is such loud!" is grammatically incorrect in English; so I am not asking for that to be input as a translation. I simply seek to understand.) Is такой/такая/такое/etc., a word that doesn't translate its grammatical function too neatly between languages? If so, I will adapt. :)


Jeffrey855877

I raised this question again in response to rekty's comment above. Hopefully we will get an answer sometime before I get too old to remember anything.


QurtQurt

"Так/ая/ой/ие" can implies "So" or "Such". It depends on the context.


BenYoung84

I'm assuming your issue is that it's behaving like an adverb but is conjugated in the manner of an adjective. Well it is an adverb but it is an adverb that is inflected if it is describing an adjective. I've not versed enough in Russian to know if this is a general trend for all adverbs or if there are multiple types of adverbs that do or don't have this feature. Clearly another adverb with the same feature is какой.

I've also seen такой and какой described as determiners instead of adverbs. I suppose this makes sense from the perspective that determiners are more likely to have conjugations than adverbs. But I think I still prefer thinking of these words as adverbs in situations such as this exercise.


Peter435682

I came here and read Jeffrey's question, and the responses, and wasn't terribly satisfied. I think benyoung84 is right...it IS an adverb, and unlike English, it simply inflects and adapts. It's just something to accept. I imagine так has its place when there is NO adjective in the equation.


[deactivated user]

    Bravo! This was the answer I was looking for...have a lingot!


alkajugl

    If the loud object were a radio, would the term be такий громкий? Why isn't такий in any of my three Russian-English dictionaries?


flootzavut

    Because it's spelled такой :) (though такое for radio, which I believe is neuter, not masculine. Double check me on that one, though.) Какой follows the same pattern.


alkajugl

    Thanks. радио is indeed neuter as you suggested. This was helpful.


elsantodel90

    Typically, when adjectives are stressed on the last syllable, the masculine ending is "ой" instead of "ий". Knowing the stress of "такая" then gives you a clue that the masculine form es probably "такой" (notice that, somewhat confusingly, this typically coincides with the feminine genitive).


BenYoung84

    That's incredibly useful! I've been wondering if there were any tricks to figuring out different masculine adjective endings.


yashamax

    I tell my students not to say something is "so..." This implies that there is some kind of comparison. I tell them that if they say "This music is so loud..." they cannot end the sentence there. They should have some other element in the predicate. For instance, "That music is so loud that I'm afraid you will wake the baby."

    What do you all think about this? Are my words correct, or am I speaking like an old person?

    As far as the Russian, I would say, "Your music is very loud."


an_alias

    What do you all think about this? Are my words correct, or am I speaking like an old person?

    You're correct. But (and I say this as an old person) you're also speaking like an old person.

    When you say there's an implication of comparison, you're right and "so" is still used this way in some sentences. I never really thought about it this way before.

    I think in a more formal situation then I would probably include the comparison; but conversationally, I would let my listener fill in the blank. Lazy, I know...

    (so are ellipses ;-) )


Jeffrey855877

    In English, the usage is quite common, and a conclusory remark is understood by the listener "You music is so loud (you will damage your hearing/the neighbors will call the police/I can't stand it/it's wonderful".

    The meaning and intent of "so" is entirely in the way it is said - or sometimes the context. "Your music is so loud" "Gee, thanks!" "Yes, I really like it. Look, I know I said I would be here until closing, but I have to pick up a friend at the hospital, so I'm leaving now. I'll call you...."

    Seems to me you could get the same intent and meaning across pretty easily in Russian by the way you say the world. I just don't know if that happens.


BenYoung84

    It's good that you've raised that important distinction with "so". I do believe though that the comparison could be contained in an earlier sentence, thus it is not essential for it to be self-contained within the sentence.


HaroldWonh

    There is no chance of getting this right when it is presented for the first time as a dictation sentence!


Jeffrey855877

    Duo may have listened to you. It was presented to me as a simple translation sentence.


LeVinDuRosier

    how about “quite loud”?


Rekty

    Quite loud = a little too loud, so/too loud = very loud. There is a difference between these two.


vil_rojr

    Why is "very loud" wrong?


Robrob1961

    It's just a literal translation. The meaning is nearly the same but in Russian, "very" is "очен."


Spookaburra

    My biggest problem here is that "What languages do you know?" and "What languages do you speak?" are interchangeable for «Какой языки ты знаешь?», but "Your music is very loud.", and "Your music is so loud.", which I would argue hold the same meaning, aren't. It's not about «такая» vs «очень», it's about the inconsistency with what Duo will, and will not, accept.


CarlAgren

    Turn down for what!


DVooqY

    If it's too loud you're too old


OhItsAlex

    Why not: "твоя музыка очень громкая"?


kek508455

    Please! Help to stupid russian! Why not " your music is such loud "? How much bad does it sound?


Ruth440184

    Hello, friend. You are not stupid at all -- you bring forth a question about English grammar usage which I have never really thought about -- namely, when to use "such" or "so."

    The way you have phrased your sentence ("Your music is such loud") is grammatically incorrect in English. Dictionary.cambridge.org has a great arcticle on when to use "such" or "so."

    This site, which is Cambridge Dictionary, is one that I would trust. If you do not wish to click the link, I understand; I am frequently distrustful of links to external sites. In case you do not wish to click it, I will reproduce below the bullet point which I hope will answer your question:


    We use so, not such, before adjectives:

    Thank you. You’re so kind.

    Not: You’re such kind.


    P.S. Rather than "How much bad does it sound," I recommend saying, "How bad does it sound?"


kek508455

    Огромное спасибо Вам за помощь! I've read the article and your explanation. Thank you for such a wonderful answer!


Bryce251792

    Хахахахаха!!! You've been ..... пораженный громом!!!!
    \m/ :-D \m/


Mantrid_Brizon

    I wrote "your music is very loud" and it was markdd incorrect. "Такая" seems to mean "so" or "really", so why was that marked wrong?


MichaelBry628987

    Your music is so loud (такая) if i just said (so) a Russian speaker would not be so (точна) they would understand what i said


Immanuelva6

    But the music is гр8!


philip.w.a

    I put 'really'. Surely 'really loud' is the same as 'so loud' in this context.


kel13915

    'your music is very loud' marked wrong


Rem825463

    'Very loud', 'quite loud', 'awful loud', etc. should be accepted, even though they are not literal translations, because they obviously mean the same thing.


javad719768

    why it says it is wrong when the answer is exactly the same .


Connor367035

    Am I pardoned if I play Катюша? If not, what about Калинка, or Partisans song?


qbeast

    I think that the confusion between так and такая in this discussion centers around the fact that in "so loud", so is an adverb, but in Russian такая is a demonstrative pronoun (according to Wiktionary), so it is declined.


BenYoung84

    When I check Wiktionary it says it's a determiner.


JosephRoja615413

    Microphone turnoff is annoying


AnasJafer

    "Triiiiii paloski"


HRentik

    What is wrong with - "you have such loud music"


GianIsAwesome

    Because that sentence doesn't mean what you think it does...If you say to someone "you have such loud music" it implies that their songs are high in volume (like some times you have really quiet songs on your iPod and then another one with 200% more volume) or noisy (think of death metal or something). So in other words you must use the word "your" (music is so loud) as it directly points to a specific moment


Lucy159878

    I wrote your music is very loud and it was wrong?


Robrob1961

    The difference is subtle. "Very" would be more accurately "очен" while this sentence uses "really" which is "такая"


Chucklenuts7

    моя музыка такая громкая, i'm swingin, patrollin, they tryna catch me ridin dirty!


spongebrand

    Story of my life


Scotnik

    если слишком громко, ты слишком старый


kdammers

    Why is 'your music is so loud' (no caps, no punctuation) wrong? Elsewhere, neither capitalization nor punctuation have been required.


Jeffrey855877

    Incidentally, in English, colors and designs can be "loud" - something that stands out, or is outrageous.

    One of the best examples of loud colors is found in the movie "Dumb and Dumber", when Jim Carrey and Jeff Daniels wear their day-glo pastel pink and light blue formal wear to a fund-raiser.


JorgeTodes

    What is wrong with "very" loud!


BenYoung84

    very is очень


Robrob1961

    It should also be translated as "your music is really loud."

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.