"Твоя музыка такая громкая!"

Translation:Your music is so loud!

November 7, 2015

55 Comments


IroKounadi

Does такая here has the sense of "too" - used in a negative sense? As in "your music is too loud"?

November 22, 2015

kpferdeort

No. You would probably use слишком for that.

January 8, 2016

serbioski

Just got a wrong for this

April 14, 2016

Rekty

Why is так linked to the adjective and the noun? I would expect it to be independent and always be written так.

November 7, 2015

drvno

In this case we actually use the adjectival pronoun «такой» since it modifies the noun «музыка», not the adjective «громкая»: ‘What kind of music?’ / «Какая музыка?» – «Такая громкая музыка!»

You could also use «так» in similar constructions, but it has different connotation and we often (usually?) use a different word in English. For example, «Шоколад так вреден!?» = “Is chocolate that bad (for your health)!?”

I guess this is one of the things you just get used to at some point…

November 12, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Your comment is very informative and appreciated, but it doesn't answer the question.

In English, Spanish, and Italian (and probably French, I just can't recall right now), words that modify adjectives are defined as invariable adverbs. Since the English translation of такая громка is "so loud", такая appears to be modifying громка - and should be an invariable adverb (suggested by rekty to be simply так громка).

So, the question is: Why isn't it just так громка? Why does такая agree with the noun - or is it agreeing with громка according to some rule of Russian grammar that has not been explained to us?

September 5, 2017

drvno

I am pretty sure the question was changed after I wrote my previous comment. Nonetheless, those are just two different words that happen to look similarly. In this case the word modifies the noun, so «такой» is the appropriate choice.

This is how Russian works and as said above, sometimes you actually want to modify the verb (if present at all), or the adjective (e.g. when there is no noun or in deliberate constructions that are often phrased otherwise in English).

Not sure if there are any explicit rules, but this is pretty common, so you'll get used to it as soon as you get a little bit more exposure to the language and its native speakers.

September 5, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I did a context search on "music so loud" and was presented with quite a number of Russian sentences and phrases using такая громкая музыка and так громкая музыка (not necessary in that order). The English translations were varied, but there was no discernible difference between the usages that I could see. The question is whether there is a nuance of meaning between the two, or just a matter of one being more formal than the other, or some other reason for the difference.

I don't know that there is some corollary grammar in English for this kind of situation, where you have two related adjectives which modify a noun AND one adjective modifies the other to some extent.

I am patient - you have to be learning Russian from English (and I'm sure going the other way), and some things have become clear which were pretty foggy before. Asking questions like this - even if somewhat misdirected or even wrongly directed - help clarify these interesting bits of grammar, because they force explanation and thought. So, even if I don't get an answer I can understand now, the process will ultimately yield the result.

July 27, 2018

Robrob1961

I'm not a native speaker by any stretch but I did spend a year in military language school. To my ear "так громкая музыка" sounds like "such loud music." I think in this case, "так" is not modifying the noun (so no feminine ending) but is being used as an exclamation. E.G. In English "boy, your music is loud!"

July 27, 2018

Tatjana837547

I am a native speaker. Так громкая музыка doesn't make sense at all. Так and такой (такая, такое, такие) are two different words that just happened to look the same. Так is an adverb and translates as so or that way. For example, Я пою так всю жизнь (I sing that way all my life). Такой is an adjective pronoun and translates as such. For example, Моя мама такая красивая! (My mother is so beautiful!) or Я не хочу такой апельсин, я хочу большой (I don't want such orange, I want a big one)

July 19, 2019

Lga785134

If you want to use так in this sentence, you would have to write музыка играет так громко. It answers to question, как играет музыка? -так громко. In given case, какая музыка? Такая громкая. I hope this is understandable.

July 7, 2019

Glimmur

«Шоколад так вредный?!» isn't a correct sentence, maybe you mean «Шоколад ак вреден?!»?

April 15, 2019

Glimmur

так*

April 15, 2019

Chucklenuts7

The answer choices are so entertaining to read, there was "German" in there. "Your German music is so loud!", "Your music is so German!"

May 18, 2016

obscure-memes

*plays Nazi Germany national anthem* «Твоя музыка такая немецкая!»

September 15, 2018

Jasonsudana
  • Plays USSR anthem to counter *

Союз нерушимый республик свободных!

September 27, 2018

obscure-memes

*critical hit* enemy down

September 27, 2018

Tatjana837547

Сплотила навеки Великая Русь. Да здравствует созданный волей народов Единый, могучий Советский Союз!

July 19, 2019

aalbergz

Your music is so/very loud? I think both would make sense

November 23, 2015

an_alias

Wouldn't "very" be "очень"?

November 29, 2015

go4jc247

The sentences "The music is so loud!" and "The music is very loud!" have the same meaning in English, so i believe these would be interchangeable in this context. I am not fluent in Russian yet, but there were times where I would use "очень" as I would in English and was told that "очень" didn't fit or make sense, so I had to use another word.

January 3, 2016

an_alias

> so i believe these would be interchangeable in this context

I don't think so. They each have a slightly different meaning.

"Your music is very loud" - Simple, neutral observation.

"Your music is so loud" - To me, at least, this isn't just an observation but a commentary on the situation.

In fact, I would say that "Your music is so/too loud" would be more interchangeable than "Your music is so/very loud".

January 3, 2016

go4jc247

This seams to be a grey area and could depend on the context. If I ready liked loud music and my friend had an awesome loud system, I could say "Your music is so loud" and at the same time not be saying "Your music is too loud". And if my mom walked in my room and said "Your music is very loud" I would know I was busted and need to turn it down, :-). But I think it really depends on the context, and who is saying it.

:-)

January 3, 2016

P-Code

"What did you say? I couldn't hear you over my loud music!"

October 12, 2016

Madandrew1216

Hardbass intensifies

November 25, 2017

MaxFromUkraine

A-nuu cheeki-breeki i v damke! :D

January 14, 2019

nopity-

-my mother, at all times

August 8, 2016

Chucklenuts7

why is this so badly downvoted? geez

September 25, 2017

Ruth440184

I have difficulty with this translation ("Your music is so loud") because такая is an adjective, and so is an adverb as used in this sentence. (Using the adjective such to say, "Your music is such loud!" is grammatically incorrect in English; so I am not asking for that to be input as a translation. I simply seek to understand.) Is такой/такая/такое/etc., a word that doesn't translate its grammatical function too neatly between languages? If so, I will adapt. :)

July 6, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I raised this question again in response to rekty's comment above. Hopefully we will get an answer sometime before I get too old to remember anything.

September 5, 2017

alkajugl

If the loud object were a radio, would the term be такий громкий? Why isn't такий in any of my three Russian-English dictionaries?

November 26, 2015

flootzavut

Because it's spelled такой :) (though такое for radio, which I believe is neuter, not masculine. Double check me on that one, though.) Какой follows the same pattern.

November 27, 2015

alkajugl

Thanks. радио is indeed neuter as you suggested. This was helpful.

November 27, 2015

elsantodel90

Typically, when adjectives are stressed on the last syllable, the masculine ending is "ой" instead of "ий". Knowing the stress of "такая" then gives you a clue that the masculine form es probably "такой" (notice that, somewhat confusingly, this typically coincides with the feminine genitive).

February 24, 2016

BenYoung84

That's incredibly useful! I've been wondering if there were any tricks to figuring out different masculine adjective endings.

August 13, 2019

yashamax

I tell my students not to say something is "so..." This implies that there is some kind of comparison. I tell them that if they say "This music is so loud..." they cannot end the sentence there. They should have some other element in the predicate. For instance, "That music is so loud that I'm afraid you will wake the baby."

What do you all think about this? Are my words correct, or am I speaking like an old person?

As far as the Russian, I would say, "Your music is very loud."

March 24, 2016

an_alias

What do you all think about this? Are my words correct, or am I speaking like an old person?

You're correct. But (and I say this as an old person) you're also speaking like an old person.

When you say there's an implication of comparison, you're right and "so" is still used this way in some sentences. I never really thought about it this way before.

I think in a more formal situation then I would probably include the comparison; but conversationally, I would let my listener fill in the blank. Lazy, I know...

(so are ellipses ;-) )

March 26, 2016

Jeffrey855877

In English, the usage is quite common, and a conclusory remark is understood by the listener "You music is so loud (you will damage your hearing/the neighbors will call the police/I can't stand it/it's wonderful".

The meaning and intent of "so" is entirely in the way it is said - or sometimes the context. "Your music is so loud" "Gee, thanks!" "Yes, I really like it. Look, I know I said I would be here until closing, but I have to pick up a friend at the hospital, so I'm leaving now. I'll call you...."

Seems to me you could get the same intent and meaning across pretty easily in Russian by the way you say the world. I just don't know if that happens.

September 5, 2017

BenYoung84

It's good that you've raised that important distinction with "so". I do believe though that the comparison could be contained in an earlier sentence, thus it is not essential for it to be self-contained within the sentence.

August 13, 2019

HaroldWonh

There is no chance of getting this right when it is presented for the first time as a dictation sentence!

April 3, 2016

LeVinDuRosier

how about “quite loud”?

September 20, 2017

OhItsAlex

Why not: "твоя музыка очень громкая"?

February 10, 2019

kek508455

Please! Help to stupid russian! Why not " your music is such loud "? How much bad does it sound?

February 17, 2019

Ruth440184

Hello, friend. You are not stupid at all -- you bring forth a question about English grammar usage which I have never really thought about -- namely, when to use "such" or "so."

The way you have phrased your sentence ("Your music is such loud") is grammatically incorrect in English. Dictionary.cambridge.org has a great arcticle on when to use "such" or "so."

This site, which is Cambridge Dictionary, is one that I would trust. If you do not wish to click the link, I understand; I am frequently distrustful of links to external sites. In case you do not wish to click it, I will reproduce below the bullet point which I hope will answer your question:


We use so, not such, before adjectives:

Thank you. You’re so kind.

Not: You’re such kind.


P.S. Rather than "How much bad does it sound," I recommend saying, "How bad does it sound?"

February 18, 2019

kek508455

Огромное спасибо Вам за помощь! I've read the article and your explanation. Thank you for such a wonderful answer!

February 18, 2019

HRentik

What is wrong with - "you have such loud music"

May 16, 2016

GianIsAwesome

Because that sentence doesn't mean what you think it does...If you say to someone "you have such loud music" it implies that their songs are high in volume (like some times you have really quiet songs on your iPod and then another one with 200% more volume) or noisy (think of death metal or something). So in other words you must use the word "your" (music is so loud) as it directly points to a specific moment

July 30, 2016

Lucy159878

I wrote your music is very loud and it was wrong?

February 1, 2017

Robrob1961

The difference is subtle. "Very" would be more accurately "очен" while this sentence uses "really" which is "такая"

February 1, 2017

vil_rojr

Why is "very loud" wrong?

January 10, 2018

Robrob1961

It's just a literal translation. The meaning is nearly the same but in Russian, "very" is "очен."

January 10, 2018

Spookaburra

My biggest problem here is that "What languages do you know?" and "What languages do you speak?" are interchangeable for «Какой языки ты знаешь?», but "Your music is very loud.", and "Your music is so loud.", which I would argue hold the same meaning, aren't. It's not about «такая» vs «очень», it's about the inconsistency with what Duo will, and will not, accept.

July 9, 2018

CarlAgren

Turn down for what!

October 4, 2018

JorgeTodes

What is wrong with "very" loud!

May 22, 2019

BenYoung84

very is очень

August 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.