1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "It is impossible to go there…

"It is impossible to go there."

Translation:Oraya gitmek imkansız.

November 7, 2015

11 Comments


skstudio

Why is it not allowed to use "olmaz" instead of "imkansız?"


Ender_M_G

You can use "mümkün değil" instead of "imkansız".


[deactivated user]

    ''Olmaz'' has a different meaning.


Lingueta

    Does imkan without sız have any meaning?


TheBlackGh

    Şuraya and oraya are the same why there is an only one answer that right


AlexinNotTurkey

    They aren't the same, but both can be used here. "Oraya" is used for either new information or for things that are very far away from the speaker.

    'Şuraya' is used for context salient things that are located closer to the speaker (but not extremely close).


AmFilip

    So if both can be used, why is "suraya" not accepted as correct?? And shouldn't "oraya" rather be translated "over there"? How else should we know what is meant, since there is no wider context?


AlexinNotTurkey

    It is accepted.

    Also "oraya" is in general more like "there" and is most commonly used in place of "there" in English. It is only "over there" in some contexts. "Oraya" is the catch all term, not "Şuraya."

    Also, "Şuraya" is already accepted.


AmFilip

    Well, it is not accepted, it was marked as incorrect, otherwise I would not have made this comment.


    [deactivated user]

      They are not the same


Capt.Yah

      "Okula gitmek imkansızdır" was marked incorrect. Is it because of -dir ?

      Thanks :)

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started