1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "тихий голос"

"тихий голос"

Translation:a quiet voice

November 7, 2015

32 Comments


Rekty

I feel ashamed: I know голос because of the show The Voice in Russia... I wish they were quiet, can't stand the show! :D


nDroae

But it has Pelageya! <3


ROFLChief

Why is Hawkeye a judge on The (Russian) Voice?


ConnorJP05

I know it because of the song Голоса by звонкий or something like that


person11281

Why is "a quiet voice" wrong?


Rekty

It is correct. They just forgot the translation. Report it!


Skjellyfetti

Was marked off for this as well... one month later!


[deactivated user]

    Still not accepted (5th of april, 2016)


ecpsmith

    and still the same problem


Olja.

    "a quiet voice" - accepted


Rekty

    Nope, the period doesn't affect the sentence. Today, the answer is accepted also.


JonySagi

    It's not a whole sentence without the period, I think that's why.


UneOmbreLumieuse

    Accepted for me as of 30th of June 2017


_bluenightmare_

    what about silent voice? is there any reason why "silent voice" is not correct?


JonySagi

    I usually use the word silent to describe something absolutely quiet, so not a voice that by definition you can hear. Other people might disagree, but either way it's just not the same word.


Olja.

    "a quiet voice", "the quiet voice", "quiet voice" - accepted


gabesness

    clockwork orange saves some time learning russian


vitaldos

    quiet quiet, why not a silent voice? silent hill is existing)))


QurtQurt

    Безмолвный голос?


Dmitry_Arch

    That’s weird. Безмолвный means “speechless” and is hardly ever used at that. For “he stood speechless” we say, «он потерял дар речи».


ank291

    Ребят, правда сложный язык?


IwantToLea20884

    Нет, бро, не слишком


Aqualorium

    woops, accidentally put "quite a voice"


ROFLChief

    "Quiet, voice", he said, as he strangled the man with the cotton eye.


    [deactivated user]

      Bruh I was playing Xbox and this one Russian kid that coincidentally entered the server told me this.


akusayangkamujas

      Whats the different between Тихая and тихий?


Dmitry_Arch

      Russian adjectives agree in gender, number and case with the nouns they modify. Thus, we say тихий голос, but тихая улица and тихое место. In the plural adjectives have no gender markers: тихие голоса, тихие улицы, тихие места. The singular masculine gender nominative case form is the one shown in dictionaries. Masculine nominative case singular forms end in -ый, -ой or -ий. Neuter adjectives end in -ое or -ее, and feminine ones end in -ая or -яя. The endings -ий, -ее and -яя follow consonants ж, ш, ч, щ and, in some words, н and р. The ending -ий (but not -ее or -яя) also follows consonants г, к and х in masculine adjectives. The ending -ой is always stressed. A Russian adjective may take up to 13 different endings. E.g. тихий, тихое (N, A)— тихого (G, A), тихому (D), тихим (I), тихом (P); тихая (N)— тихой (G, D, I), тихую (A); тихие (N, A)— тихих (G, A), тихим (D), тихими (I). The capital letters in brackets are the initial letters in the names of cases (nominative, genitive, dative, accusative, instrumental, prepositional). In plural adjectives and masculine singular ones, accusative case forms are identical with either nominative or genitive — depending on whether the following noun is inanimate or animate.


Kaengo

      I wrote голось, he didn't tell me, that it is wrong!


Dmitry_Arch

      Typos that don’t change the meaning are ignored.


Dmitry_Arch

      I think it should be "low voice" rather than "quiet voice". After all, when people speak in a low voice, they speak quietly

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.