1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "тихий голос"

"тихий голос"

Translation:a quiet voice

November 7, 2015

27 Comments


Rekty

I feel ashamed: I know голос because of the show The Voice in Russia... I wish they were quiet, can't stand the show! :D


nDroae

But it has Pelageya! <3


ROFLChief

Why is Hawkeye a judge on The (Russian) Voice?


person11281

Why is "a quiet voice" wrong?


Rekty

It is correct. They just forgot the translation. Report it!


Skjellyfetti

Was marked off for this as well... one month later!


[deactivated user]

    Still not accepted (5th of april, 2016)


ecpsmith

    and still the same problem


Olja.

    "a quiet voice" - accepted


Rekty

    Nope, the period doesn't affect the sentence. Today, the answer is accepted also.


JonySagi

    It's not a whole sentence without the period, I think that's why.


UneOmbreLumieuse

    Accepted for me as of 30th of June 2017


_bluenightmare_

    what about silent voice? is there any reason why "silent voice" is not correct?


JonySagi

    I usually use the word silent to describe something absolutely quiet, so not a voice that by definition you can hear. Other people might disagree, but either way it's just not the same word.


Olja.

    "a quiet voice", "the quiet voice", "quiet voice" - accepted


gabesness

    clockwork orange saves some time learning russian


Bev467271

    Still marked wrong.


ank291

    Ребят, правда сложный язык?


IwantToLea20884

    Нет, бро, не слишком


Bev467271

    Still not accepted 5/31/16


Aqualorium

    woops, accidentally put "quite a voice"


ROFLChief

    "Quiet, voice", he said, as he strangled the man with the cotton eye.


vitaldos

    quiet quiet, why not a silent voice? silent hill is existing)))


QurtQurt

    Безмолвный голос?


Dmitry_Arch

    That’s weird. Безмолвный means “speechless” and is hardly ever used at that. For “he stood speechless” we say, «он потерял дар речи».

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.