1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "младшая сестра"

"младшая сестра"

Translation:a younger sister

November 7, 2015

10 Comments


Rekty

She says "Mladshe". Is it how that word is pronounced for real? In this case ая = e?


mosfet07

In this case she pronounces the phrase perfectly. It's just lack of practice.
Here is the real voice:
http://ru.forvo.com/search/младшая/
(mládšaja)


mosfet07

And don't forget about the reduction of unstressed vowels.


Rekty

It souns like Mladshee... and i sort of feel the transition "aya" to "e-e" when the vowels are less stressed.

It's just that in the audio, I can't catch the second -e. But if you tell me it's just that I need to practice more, I believe you that this audio is perfectly ok! Спасибо! :D


Vladimir_

The audio is fine.


diogogomez

Actually, according to my source, the letter д is pronounced like т

mlˈat͡ɕʂəjə

Source: https://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter


JayBlake2

Didn't know R2D2 spoke Russian


Carlana16

Why do they use a different word for a younger sister than a younger brother?


feeble_weakling

What? The adjective "younger" also is gendered according to the noun it describes.


CaterinaK.

А, то есть сИстра тут всех устраивает? Ну-ну...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.