"младшая сестра"

Translation:a younger sister

November 7, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rekty

She says "Mladshe". Is it how that word is pronounced for real? In this case ая = e?


mosfet07

In this case she pronounces the phrase perfectly. It's just lack of practice.
Here is the real voice:
http://ru.forvo.com/search/младшая/
(mládšaja)


mosfet07

And don't forget about the reduction of unstressed vowels.


Rekty

It souns like Mladshee... and i sort of feel the transition "aya" to "e-e" when the vowels are less stressed.

It's just that in the audio, I can't catch the second -e. But if you tell me it's just that I need to practice more, I believe you that this audio is perfectly ok! Спасибо! :D


Vladimir_

The audio is fine.


diogogomez

Actually, according to my source, the letter д is pronounced like т

mlˈat͡ɕʂəjə

Source: https://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter


Carlana16

Why do they use a different word for a younger sister than a younger brother?


feeble_weakling

What? The adjective "younger" also is gendered according to the noun it describes.


BOUTET1972

What would be the translation for a young sister...thanks for the answers


Matilda209409

what kind of adjective is this? the drop down allows it to be translated as comparative superlative and whatever regular adjectives are called. im assuming its regular?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.