"Онапьётгорячийшоколад."

Translation:She is drinking hot chocolate.

3 years ago

33 Comments


DaneKleiner

Why is "She is drinking a hot chocolate" incorrect?

2 years ago

Reena_March

Hot chocolate is uncountable noun just like water. So there should be no article since you can't count it. Unless you mean "a glass of hot chocolate".

2 years ago

Jerome2
Jerome2

I think we all agree that "She is drinking hot chocolate" and "She is drinking a hot chocolate" have a slightly different meaning, the first one implying "some", the second one implying "one serving". How would you translate "She is drinking a hot chocolate" into Russian? Would "Она пьёт горячий шоколад" be incorrect?

1 year ago

IwantToLea20884

It will be correct, as there are no articles

1 year ago

Jerome2
Jerome2

Exactly. And if "She is drinking a hot chocolate" is correctly translated to "Она пьёт горячий шоколад", then "She is drinking a hot chocolate" should be accepted for this question.

1 year ago

richard547513
richard547513

Would you ever say "She is drinking a tea" or "She is drinking a coffee"?

1 year ago

Henry741757

[this is in reply to richard547513, but I can't reply to that message]

Although it is not very common, there are definitely times when this is appropriate. For example, "every day after work, she drinks a hot chocolate", to specify that it's only one hot chocolate.

1 year ago

borispolish

While grammatically you may be correct, colloquially people do use it as a countable noun.

When ordering, it is very common to hear "two coffees" or "a hot chocolate"

1 year ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

Yes, I was just drinking coffee, but now I would tea, lots of it.

10 months ago

Frazer_WM
Frazer_WM

Is it just me or do 'она' and 'Анна' sound pretty much the same in the audio? I keep getting thrown by it in the audio questions because Анна was one of the "characters" used in a few of the lessons.

2 years ago

phszombie
phszombie

Она should have a stress on the final syllable.

Анна should have a stress on the first syllable.

I haven't had a problem distinguishing it yet, but possibly I have yet to hear the examples to which you are referring.

1 year ago

1049112239

You're right!!!

6 months ago

Rekty
Rekty

Could I use жаркий for this ? Or жарка is for warm weathers only?

3 years ago

osleek
osleek

жаркий = Hot only for weather, climate

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

And so холодно is also for weathers? What's the word for a cold chocolate then?

3 years ago

osleek
osleek

weather can be cold (холодная) or cool (прохладная)

food always cold - холодный борщ

but if you mean cold hot chocolate (left unattended for an hour) - it would be остывший горячий шоколад (it once was hot, but now it is not)

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Very interesting! Спасибо большое!

3 years ago

knoxy
knoxy

I have seen жаркий used as fried when describing foods.

2 years ago

osleek
osleek

fried will be жареный, not жаркий

2 years ago

Icystrider
Icystrider

Pronunciation help ... is it goryachii or gorachii --- is the 'ya' stressed here? (I can't tell)

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Stress falls on the "я". I recommend using wiktionary regularly, which marks stress with an "accent" (like "é").

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B3%D0%BE%D1%80%D1%8F%D1%87%D0%B8%D0%B9

2 years ago

Madame-patate

Why is "she is drinking hot cocoa" incorrect ?

2 years ago

knoxy
knoxy

Горячий шоколад is traditional hot chocolate made from melted chocolate and milk or cream. Hot cocoa/coco (какао) is made from a powder.

We don't really differentiate this in North American English but there is a difference.

2 years ago

Madame-patate

Ah, thank you ! I understand. :)

2 years ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

I feel this is called Belgian hot chocolate... Maybe?

1 year ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

@knoxy THIS IS VERY GOOD INFORMATION. thank you, everyone should somehow read your comment about the difference.

8 months ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

Because "cocoa" is "какао".

2 years ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

What is the etymology of "горячий" ? In Serbian, a Slavic language as well, it means "burning" (goreći, the pronunciation is even more similar)

2 years ago

Bdgy_Bdgy

In Russian there are similar words "горючий" (combustible/burnable) and "горящий" (burning) with the same roots. )))

2 years ago

RocketJunk

Reminds me of a girl group :)

2 years ago

carotidx

The pronunciation of "горячий" in this sentence is very bad.

11 months ago

Zarina913839

Почему она пьёт горячий шоколад

5 months ago

zebby.mann
zebby.mann

Горячий шоколад или какао?

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.