1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она пьёт горячий шоколад."

"Она пьёт горячий шоколад."

Translation:She is drinking hot chocolate.

November 7, 2015

43 Comments


DaneKleiner

Why is "She is drinking a hot chocolate" incorrect?


Reena_March

Hot chocolate is uncountable noun just like water. So there should be no article since you can't count it. Unless you mean "a glass of hot chocolate".


Jerome2

I think we all agree that "She is drinking hot chocolate" and "She is drinking a hot chocolate" have a slightly different meaning, the first one implying "some", the second one implying "one serving". How would you translate "She is drinking a hot chocolate" into Russian? Would "Она пьёт горячий шоколад" be incorrect?


IwantToLea20884

It will be correct, as there are no articles


Jerome2

Exactly. And if "She is drinking a hot chocolate" is correctly translated to "Она пьёт горячий шоколад", then "She is drinking a hot chocolate" should be accepted for this question.


Henry741757

[this is in reply to richard547513, but I can't reply to that message]

Although it is not very common, there are definitely times when this is appropriate. For example, "every day after work, she drinks a hot chocolate", to specify that it's only one hot chocolate.


richard547513

Would you ever say "She is drinking a tea" or "She is drinking a coffee"?


borispolish

While grammatically you may be correct, colloquially people do use it as a countable noun.

When ordering, it is very common to hear "two coffees" or "a hot chocolate"


LobsangC

Yes, I was just drinking coffee, but now I would tea, lots of it.


frazer_124

Is it just me or do 'она' and 'Анна' sound pretty much the same in the audio? I keep getting thrown by it in the audio questions because Анна was one of the "characters" used in a few of the lessons.


phszombie

Она should have a stress on the final syllable.

Анна should have a stress on the first syllable.

I haven't had a problem distinguishing it yet, but possibly I have yet to hear the examples to which you are referring.


CHN2142

For native English users who have a hard time distinguishing between the two:

Она sounds like uhnah Анна sounds like ahn-nuh

This is because of vowel reduction. Look this up online, it may help you distinguish words. While you're at it look up consonant devoicing (why багаж sounds like багаш) for additional help in distinguishing words.


SadyDTuffy

You're right, in theory, but the guy in the audio example says it wrong, without reduction (he says "ahn-nuh" for "она").


1049112239

You're right!!!


Rekty

Could I use жаркий for this ? Or жарка is for warm weathers only?


osleek

жаркий = Hot only for weather, climate


Rekty

And so холодно is also for weathers? What's the word for a cold chocolate then?


osleek

weather can be cold (холодная) or cool (прохладная)

food always cold - холодный борщ

but if you mean cold hot chocolate (left unattended for an hour) - it would be остывший горячий шоколад (it once was hot, but now it is not)


Rekty

Very interesting! Спасибо большое!


knoxy

I have seen жаркий used as fried when describing foods.


osleek

fried will be жареный, not жаркий


Madame-patate

Why is "she is drinking hot cocoa" incorrect ?


knoxy

Горячий шоколад is traditional hot chocolate made from melted chocolate and milk or cream. Hot cocoa/coco (какао) is made from a powder.

We don't really differentiate this in North American English but there is a difference.


Madame-patate

Ah, thank you ! I understand. :)


a22brad22

I feel this is called Belgian hot chocolate... Maybe?


PolyGoat8

@knoxy THIS IS VERY GOOD INFORMATION. thank you, everyone should somehow read your comment about the difference.


wizwisdom

Because "cocoa" is "какао".


Icystrider

Pronunciation help ... is it goryachii or gorachii --- is the 'ya' stressed here? (I can't tell)


elsantodel90

Stress falls on the "я". I recommend using wiktionary regularly, which marks stress with an "accent" (like "é").

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B3%D0%BE%D1%80%D1%8F%D1%87%D0%B8%D0%B9


dusics95

What is the etymology of "горячий" ? In Serbian, a Slavic language as well, it means "burning" (goreći, the pronunciation is even more similar)


Bdgy_Bdgy

In Russian there are similar words "горючий" (combustible/burnable) and "горящий" (burning) with the same roots. )))


zebby.mann

Горячий шоколад или какао?


akaChristiano

Can somebody tell the difference between жарко and горячий?


RocketJunk

Reminds me of a girl group :)


carotidx

The pronunciation of "горячий" in this sentence is very bad.


Zarina913839

Почему она пьёт горячий шоколад


ArthurKock1

Wait, but I thought the word какао was the more common word for hot chocolate? Is it?


Schlan1

No. In russia, these are two different things. For a cup of hot chocolate they take a chocolate bar and melt it. A kakao is milk×powder.


kocmohabt99

I understand DL is quite permissive when it comes to spelling errors, can't "она пьёт горячий чоколод" be accepted?


uq.

this sentence makes it sound like the subject is literally drinking hot melted chocolate


Schlan1

Because that's what they do. They melt chocolate and sell it as hot chocolate. A kakao is milk×kakao powder.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started