1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас планы."

"У нас планы."

Translation:We have plans.

November 7, 2015

41 Comments


ThaleZOliver

Why isn't there the word "есть" in the phrase?


[deactivated user]

    There's a subtle difference. Adding «есть» will emphasise the existence of plans, while dropping it shifts emphasis to the word 'plans' itself. I believe both work here. In some other contexts, «есть» is neccessary.


ThaleZOliver

    So, do you think that I have to put always "есть" ? Or try to avoid it?


    [deactivated user]

      Hm, that's a difficult question. Sometimes sentences with «есть» sound better, sometimes sentences without it.

      I would suggest this: if you just have a noun without an adjective or other modifiers, then donʼt drop «есть»:

      • В ко́мнате есть стол. (There's a table in the room.) — the most important piece of information is that there's a table in your room
      • У меня́ есть ноутбу́к. (I have a laptop) — the most important piece of information is the existence of a laptop

      But if you have an adjective, a numeral, or other modifiers, then drop «есть»:

      • В мое́й ко́мнате но́вый стол. (There's a new table in my room) - the most important piece of information is that the table is new
      • У меня́ ноутбу́к с Linuxʼом. (I have a Linux laptop) — the most important piece is that there's Linux on your laptop
      • У Ма́ши две подру́ги. (Masha has two [female] friends) — the most important fact is the number 2

      This is not a rule (because the sentence «У меня планы» would never be produced if you followed my suggestions), but you can use this as a shortcut until you understand the pattern better.


GuidoSassi

      Also Duo suggest something like your rule. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Basics-2 but it is really sybilline.

      So, as a beginner I will follow your rule (will Duo consider me correct? ehehehe)


ThaleZOliver

      Ok, I'll ask to my russian friend!!For stay more clear!


superiacovelli

      Only thing I'd add is I remember learning that есть is always necessary in negative sentences like NOT having a laptop.


Kundoo

      On the contrary, "есть" is never used in negative sentences, because it's already incorporated into "нет".


kdammers

      And that's exactly why I did not write THE plans. But I was marked wrong. In English, if I use THE, the existence is already assumed; with-out it, it is indicated in the sentence. Am I misunderstanding some-thing, or is Duolingo messing up? Another ex. in this lesson goes exactly the other way round. I am really confused.


JanetGidle

      Very subtle. У меня есть планы. A good answer to why dont you have plans? Emphasizes you DO have them. У меня ппаны. A more general response. Good answer to Why can't you go tomorrow? I have plans.


keggo_the_eggo

      soviet anthem plays in backround


PogLePog

      How would one say, "We have the plans", as opposed to just, "We have plans" (as translated here)?


franklinfranks

      it would be the same, but implied by context


Ryansrlycool

      the same exact way. the sentence has to different meanings but is said the same way


Ryansrlycool

      never mind, that was incorrect of me, sorry I'm kinda new to this and i just tested it


SaadToor

      I don't think anyone answered you, but to say we have THE plans would be планы у нас


seanscott

      What is the translation of "Our plans" to Russian? Is the translation ambiguous because both the genitive (possessive) "нас" and the accusative "нас" could be used here?


      [deactivated user]

        'Our plans' is «на́ши пла́ны».


seanscott

        Excellent, thank you. How would you possess-ify a plural, such as "Our plans' contents"?


        [deactivated user]

          You would use genitive for both 'our' and 'plans', i.e. «содержа́ние на́ших пла́нов».


seanscott

          Why does 'наши' become the plural possessive 'наших'? Is it because it must match the number and case of 'plans'?


          [deactivated user]

            Yes, «наш» 'our' behaves like adjective and matches the modified word in case, number and gender. The same is true about мой 'my', твой 'your' (informal singular), ваш 'your' (polite or plural).

            Его, её and их, however, work differently.


matthew.sa7

            So "у" in this sentence and in others what does it mean? What is it used for?


            [deactivated user]

              «У» is a preposition, here it means something like ‘at the possession of’. (Its original meaning is ‘near’.)

              So, basically, the sentence structure is ‘at_the_possession_of us, [there are] plans’.


mmta41

              How to say: By my plans


AnastasiaH47910

              I don't understand when у нас is used for I have plans or we have plans. Please help. Thanks


Sina608248

              We have plans for you American!


EbagGames

              That doesn't sound suspicious at all...


Valentino-Borgia

              Same question as Oliver: why not "the plans"?


Mnigga

              I think "we have the plans' should be acceptable as well


kokkichka

              I forgot how to pronounce ы in plurals. Is актёры pronounced as aktori?


Ceyda272431

              What is the difference between нас and наш? It's so confusing to me.


maks526899

              у нас есть план - we have a plan

              это наш план - this is our plan


maks526899

              great pic and intonation for this phrase

              http://prntscr.com/wmeshs

              we are planning something terrible... lol


metaph

              Why does the sentence have not есть after У нас? Can it be omitted in whatever similar sentence?


spidy0

              Great! I think people should visit this section for more clarity!


AlexCatterall77

              Why doesn't нас become наси like similar words in similar situations in other sentences? Thanks


Kundoo

              Why should "нас" become something else? It's already a declined form of "мы". What do you mean by "similar words in similar situations in other sentences"?


PierFrance262780

              Revolution intensifies

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.