"У нас планы."

Translation:We have plans.

November 7, 2015

34 Comments


ThaleZOliver

Why isn't there the word "есть" in the phrase?

November 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    There's a subtle difference. Adding «есть» will emphasise the existence of plans, while dropping it shifts emphasis to the word 'plans' itself. I believe both work here. In some other contexts, «есть» is neccessary.

    November 7, 2015

ThaleZOliver

    So, do you think that I have to put always "есть" ? Or try to avoid it?

    November 8, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Hm, that's a difficult question. Sometimes sentences with «есть» sound better, sometimes sentences without it.

      I would suggest this: if you just have a noun without an adjective or other modifiers, then donʼt drop «есть»:

      • В ко́мнате есть стол. (There's a table in the room.) — the most important piece of information is that there's a table in your room
      • У меня́ есть ноутбу́к. (I have a laptop) — the most important piece of information is the existence of a laptop

      But if you have an adjective, a numeral, or other modifiers, then drop «есть»:

      • В мое́й ко́мнате но́вый стол. (There's a new table in my room) - the most important piece of information is that the table is new
      • У меня́ ноутбу́к с Linuxʼом. (I have a Linux laptop) — the most important piece is that there's Linux on your laptop
      • У Ма́ши две подру́ги. (Masha has two [female] friends) — the most important fact is the number 2

      This is not a rule (because the sentence «У меня планы» would never be produced if you followed my suggestions), but you can use this as a shortcut until you understand the pattern better.

      November 8, 2015

GuidoSassi

      Also Duo suggest something like your rule. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Basics-2 but it is really sybilline.

      So, as a beginner I will follow your rule (will Duo consider me correct? ehehehe)

      January 18, 2016

ThaleZOliver

      Ok, I'll ask to my russian friend!!For stay more clear!

      November 8, 2015

kdammers

      And that's exactly why I did not write THE plans. But I was marked wrong. In English, if I use THE, the existence is already assumed; with-out it, it is indicated in the sentence. Am I misunderstanding some-thing, or is Duolingo messing up? Another ex. in this lesson goes exactly the other way round. I am really confused.

      September 1, 2019

PogLePog

      How would one say, "We have the plans", as opposed to just, "We have plans" (as translated here)?

      June 29, 2016

franklinfranks

      it would be the same, but implied by context

      September 1, 2018

Ryansrlycool

      the same exact way. the sentence has to different meanings but is said the same way

      January 27, 2017

Ryansrlycool

      never mind, that was incorrect of me, sorry I'm kinda new to this and i just tested it

      January 27, 2017

keggo_the_eggo

      soviet anthem plays in backround

      April 5, 2019

matthew.sa7

      So "у" in this sentence and in others what does it mean? What is it used for?

      February 1, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        «У» is a preposition, here it means something like ‘at the possession of’. (Its original meaning is ‘near’.)

        So, basically, the sentence structure is ‘at_the_possession_of us, [there are] plans’.

        February 1, 2018

h2odog123

        Yes, I agree.

        February 10, 2019

seanscott

        What is the translation of "Our plans" to Russian? Is the translation ambiguous because both the genitive (possessive) "нас" and the accusative "нас" could be used here?

        December 31, 2015

        [deactivated user]

          'Our plans' is «на́ши пла́ны».

          December 31, 2015

seanscott

          Excellent, thank you. How would you possess-ify a plural, such as "Our plans' contents"?

          January 3, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            You would use genitive for both 'our' and 'plans', i.e. «содержа́ние на́ших пла́нов».

            January 3, 2016

seanscott

            Why does 'наши' become the plural possessive 'наших'? Is it because it must match the number and case of 'plans'?

            January 4, 2016

            [deactivated user]

              Yes, «наш» 'our' behaves like adjective and matches the modified word in case, number and gender. The same is true about мой 'my', твой 'your' (informal singular), ваш 'your' (polite or plural).

              Его, её and их, however, work differently.

              January 4, 2016

Valentino-Borgia

              Same question as Oliver: why not "the plans"?

              December 31, 2016

mmta41

              How to say: By my plans

              November 7, 2017

AnastasiaH47910

              I don't understand when у нас is used for I have plans or we have plans. Please help. Thanks

              February 18, 2019

Mnigga

              I think "we have the plans' should be acceptable as well

              March 14, 2019

Sina608248

              We have plans for you American!

              September 11, 2019

KalihmanTh

              Is 'our plans' also a correct translation?

              October 29, 2017

parkinglot99

              so, to say "We already have plans," would it be, "у уже нас планы"?

              October 19, 2016

              [deactivated user]

                «У нас уже́ пла́ны» or «У нас уже́ есть пла́ны».

                October 20, 2016

DanyDin

                y is not for i? **

                November 21, 2016

                [deactivated user]

                  Sorry, I don't understand your question. Can you please elaborate?

                  «У» is a preposition:

                  • When it's used with genitive form of a noun, it indicates possessor: «у нас» 'at our possession/at our place', «у мене» 'at my possession/place', «у сестри» 'at sister's possession/place', «у Китая» 'at China's possession', «у Гонконгу» 'in Honkong's possession'.
                  • When it's used with locative form of the noun, it indicates location: «у Китаї» 'in China', «у Гонконзі» 'in Hong Kong'.
                  • When it is used with accusative form of the noun, it indicates direction: «у Китай» 'to China', «у Гонконг» 'to Hong Kong'.

                  «У» also has a variant «в», preferred near vowels.

                  «І» is a conjunction, 'and'. It has a variant «й», which can be used near vowels.

                  November 21, 2016

DanyDin

                  sorry i've fixed the question and wow really helpful, the explanation tottally makes sense

                  November 21, 2016

Alexey914898

                  Внезапный урок украинского языка в курсе современного русского языка.

                  February 24, 2019

DavidCorba5

                  Согласен. Я не думаю, что русский использует букву "I". Это правильно? I hope that makes sense - I'm just a learner. But the rest of "Deactivated's" discussion seems to make real sense.

                  February 24, 2019
                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.