"Унаспланы."

Translation:We have plans.

3 years ago

26 Comments


ThaleZOliver
ThaleZOliver

Why isn't there the word "есть" in the phrase?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    There's a subtle difference. Adding «есть» will emphasise the existence of plans, while dropping it shifts emphasis to the word 'plans' itself. I believe both work here. In some other contexts, «есть» is neccessary.

    3 years ago

ThaleZOliver
    ThaleZOliver

    So, do you think that I have to put always "есть" ? Or try to avoid it?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Hm, that's a difficult question. Sometimes sentences with «есть» sound better, sometimes sentences without it.

      I would suggest this: if you just have a noun without an adjective or other modifiers, then donʼt drop «есть»:

      • В ко́мнате есть стол. (There's a table in the room.) — the most important piece of information is that there's a table in your room
      • У меня́ есть ноутбу́к. (I have a laptop) — the most important piece of information is the existence of a laptop

      But if you have an adjective, a numeral, or other modifiers, then drop «есть»:

      • В мое́й ко́мнате но́вый стол. (There's a new table in my room) - the most important piece of information is that the table is new
      • У меня́ ноутбу́к с Linuxʼом. (I have a Linux laptop) — the most important piece is that there's Linux on your laptop
      • У Ма́ши две подру́ги. (Masha has two [female] friends) — the most important fact is the number 2

      This is not a rule (because the sentence «У меня планы» would never be produced if you followed my suggestions), but you can use this as a shortcut until you understand the pattern better.

      3 years ago

GuidoSassi
      GuidoSassi

      Also Duo suggest something like your rule. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Basics-2 but it is really sybilline.

      So, as a beginner I will follow your rule (will Duo consider me correct? ehehehe)

      2 years ago

ThaleZOliver
      ThaleZOliver

      Ok, I'll ask to my russian friend!!For stay more clear!

      3 years ago

PogLePog

      How would one say, "We have the plans", as opposed to just, "We have plans" (as translated here)?

      2 years ago

legalcanad

      it would be the same, but implied by context

      3 months ago

Ryansrlycool

      the same exact way. the sentence has to different meanings but is said the same way

      1 year ago

Ryansrlycool

      never mind, that was incorrect of me, sorry I'm kinda new to this and i just tested it

      1 year ago

matthew.sa7

      So "у" in this sentence and in others what does it mean? What is it used for?

      10 months ago

      [deactivated user]

        «У» is a preposition, here it means something like ‘at the possession of’. (Its original meaning is ‘near’.)

        So, basically, the sentence structure is ‘at_the_possession_of us, [there are] plans’.

        10 months ago

seanscott

        What is the translation of "Our plans" to Russian? Is the translation ambiguous because both the genitive (possessive) "нас" and the accusative "нас" could be used here?

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          'Our plans' is «на́ши пла́ны».

          2 years ago

seanscott

          Excellent, thank you. How would you possess-ify a plural, such as "Our plans' contents"?

          2 years ago

          [deactivated user]

            You would use genitive for both 'our' and 'plans', i.e. «содержа́ние на́ших пла́нов».

            2 years ago

seanscott

            Why does 'наши' become the plural possessive 'наших'? Is it because it must match the number and case of 'plans'?

            2 years ago

            [deactivated user]

              Yes, «наш» 'our' behaves like adjective and matches the modified word in case, number and gender. The same is true about мой 'my', твой 'your' (informal singular), ваш 'your' (polite or plural).

              Его, её and их, however, work differently.

              2 years ago

Valentino-Borgia
              Valentino-Borgia

              Same question as Oliver: why not "the plans"?

              1 year ago

mmta41

              How to say: By my plans

              1 year ago

KalihmanTh

              Is 'our plans' also a correct translation?

              1 year ago

DanyDin
              DanyDin

              y is not for i? **

              2 years ago

              [deactivated user]

                Sorry, I don't understand your question. Can you please elaborate?

                «У» is a preposition:

                • When it's used with genitive form of a noun, it indicates possessor: «у нас» 'at our possession/at our place', «у мене» 'at my possession/place', «у сестри» 'at sister's possession/place', «у Китая» 'at China's possession', «у Гонконгу» 'in Honkong's possession'.
                • When it's used with locative form of the noun, it indicates location: «у Китаї» 'in China', «у Гонконзі» 'in Hong Kong'.
                • When it is used with accusative form of the noun, it indicates direction: «у Китай» 'to China', «у Гонконг» 'to Hong Kong'.

                «У» also has a variant «в», preferred near vowels.

                «І» is a conjunction, 'and'. It has a variant «й», which can be used near vowels.

                2 years ago

DanyDin
                DanyDin

                sorry i've fixed the question and wow really helpful, the explanation tottally makes sense

                2 years ago

parkinglot99

                so, to say "We already have plans," would it be, "у уже нас планы"?

                2 years ago

                [deactivated user]

                  «У нас уже́ пла́ны» or «У нас уже́ есть пла́ны».

                  2 years ago
                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.