"Я знаю русский язык."

Translation:I know Russian.

3 years ago

26 Comments


ScottyKeller

If only this sentence were true

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

"Je pense donc je suis" "I think therefore I am"

2 years ago

chesspatzer

Always good to remember the great Descartes, but this isn't the meaning of this quote :)

1 year ago

iWeizai
iWeizai

Descartes?

1 year ago

R_Andersson

It is!

2 years ago

kkavoura
kkavoura

So it's necessary to include "язык" when referring to a certain language? You couldn't just say for example "я знаю русский" ?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

You can drop "язык", but it would sound somewhat colloquial.

3 years ago

kkavoura
kkavoura

I see, thank you!

3 years ago

Ben553040

They did that for я знаю английский though

11 months ago

Rekty
Rekty

Я говорю по–русски seems better for I speak Russian.. Or is "knowing" equal to "speaking" a language?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Я говорю по-русски" is a more literal translation, but it can also mean "I am speaking Russian" (at the moment). When you need to specify the languages you speak, the most common way in English would be "I speak ...", and in Russian "Я знаю ..."

I came to enjoy answering your questions :-)

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Мне нравится твоя имя haha! Так мило!

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Олимо или Ольга? Олимо - это ник (nickname), а не настоящее имя.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Да, олимо, конечно!

I just didn't know how to say nickname. Of course I didn't mean a "name". So you just write ник, that's easy!

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yep, it comes right from the English "nickname". Most computer and internet terms come from English, but Russian sort of internalizes them, dropping all that's hard to pronounce, adding suffixes, declensions, etc.

3 years ago

Gkeller
Gkeller

LucasSherluck's comment left me with a completely unrelated question - How do you "laugh" in Russian? like haha in English, what's the Russian equivalent?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Ха-ха-ха! - a laugh. Хи-хи-хи! - a giggle.

Online, Russians also tend to use a lot of brackets like ))))) when amused or ((( when sad. This may be because we're too lazy to press Shift and stretch a finger up to 6 (where the colon is). Also, changing the layout to English to type :D is kinda cumbersome.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

ХАХАХАХАХА = Jajajaajaj like spanish sort of haha!

3 years ago

JW_Evans

No need to brag Duo ;)

2 years ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

LOL I'm trying to at least.

2 years ago

LeVinDuRosier

does that mean you know it (you hear about it) or that you can speak it ?

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

You know how to speak a language. I don't think that you can ever say that you know a language and mean that you "hear about it". Maybe you can say that you understand the language, then it would be я понимаю русский язык.

1 year ago

emmanuelanajao

I made a literal translation "I know the Russian language". :-)

2 years ago

EdwardOyelade

Didn't work for me. Insisted on 'I know Russian' without 'language' at the end

8 months ago

xzey7
xzey7

Друзья, скажите "я шпрэхен на русском", вас все поймут:)

1 year ago

lil_Putin

blet

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.