1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я знаю русский язык."

"Я знаю русский язык."

Translation:I know Russian.

November 7, 2015

38 Comments


ScottyKeller

If only this sentence were true


FaizalZahid

"Je pense donc je suis" "I think therefore I am"


chesspatzer

Always good to remember the great Descartes, but this isn't the meaning of this quote :)


QurtQurt

I curious why you used a "were" instead of a "was" here.


BenYoung84

It's the subjunctive form (technically the past subjunctive):

Если бы я был богатым => If I were rich.


Keekeekeek

So it's necessary to include "язык" when referring to a certain language? You couldn't just say for example "я знаю русский" ?


olimo

You can drop "язык", but it would sound somewhat colloquial.


SunnyOkapi

They did that for я знаю английский though


Rekty

Я говорю по–русски seems better for I speak Russian.. Or is "knowing" equal to "speaking" a language?


olimo

"Я говорю по-русски" is a more literal translation, but it can also mean "I am speaking Russian" (at the moment). When you need to specify the languages you speak, the most common way in English would be "I speak ...", and in Russian "Я знаю ..."

I came to enjoy answering your questions :-)


Rekty

Мне нравится твоя имя haha! Так мило!


olimo

Олимо или Ольга? Олимо - это ник (nickname), а не настоящее имя.


Gkeller

LucasSherluck's comment left me with a completely unrelated question - How do you "laugh" in Russian? like haha in English, what's the Russian equivalent?


olimo

Ха-ха-ха! - a laugh. Хи-хи-хи! - a giggle.

Online, Russians also tend to use a lot of brackets like ))))) when amused or ((( when sad. This may be because we're too lazy to press Shift and stretch a finger up to 6 (where the colon is). Also, changing the layout to English to type :D is kinda cumbersome.


Rekty

ХАХАХАХАХА = Jajajaajaj like spanish sort of haha!


Rekty

Да, олимо, конечно!

I just didn't know how to say nickname. Of course I didn't mean a "name". So you just write ник, that's easy!


olimo

Yep, it comes right from the English "nickname". Most computer and internet terms come from English, but Russian sort of internalizes them, dropping all that's hard to pronounce, adding suffixes, declensions, etc.


JW_Evans

No need to brag Duo ;)


passionfruit12

LOL I'm trying to at least.


LeVinDuRosier

does that mean you know it (you hear about it) or that you can speak it ?


Rekty

You know how to speak a language. I don't think that you can ever say that you know a language and mean that you "hear about it". Maybe you can say that you understand the language, then it would be я понимаю русский язык.


xzey7

Друзья, скажите "я шпрэхен на русском", вас все поймут:)


QurtQurt

"Я спикаю на русском" is more common.


Davishiro

Why when I write 'язык', a tongue appears in my suggested words? I mean does it also mean tongue?


BenYoung84

Yes it does, just like how in English tongue can also mean language if you want to sound pretentious, like saying "my mother tongue".


MattinMaverick

Is русский язык in accusative case here?


RADIUS420420

Why isn't "I understand Russian" valid?


Anna650217

Понимаю is understand


emmanuelanajao

I made a literal translation "I know the Russian language". :-)


EdwardOyelade

Didn't work for me. Insisted on 'I know Russian' without 'language' at the end


Anna650217

Managed to pick understand from the list to say that I understood Russian.. was a funny fail - I'm meant to KNOW


BenSwitala

The English translation here is not very good. "I know Russian language."


cohen99

why is" язык" necessary in this sentense "Я знаю русский язык"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.