1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Keep your mouth open please."

"Keep your mouth open please."

Translation:Ağzını açık tut lütfen.

November 7, 2015

8 Comments


TheBlackGh

There are some crazy things is happening here "Lütfen ağzın açık kalsın" why is it wrong?


Selcen_Ozturk

that's fine, but it is not a literal translation so it is not very surprising that it has been forgotten.


Jovanovski_Vlado

I used the form of more polite imperative version: 'tutun' and it is not accepted. Why? I think it is not wrong...


alibektas34

"Ağzını açık tutun lütfen." I believe, you forgot "(sizin) ağzını". If this was your answer, then report it please.


Ashkan_Salehi_70

I don't know why I always make the same mistake over and over again. It seemed " her mouth " to me not " your mouth ". Why is that????!!!!


Yomalyn

Late reply, but... In accusative case, things can definitely get a little confusing!

  • Ağzını = Ağzın ("your mouth") + ı (accusative)
  • Ağzını = Ağzı ("his/her mouth") + n (buffer) + ı (accusative)

As you can see, the full word looks identical, despite having different components. Therefore, in the reverse sentence (Turkish to English), Duo should accept either response. :-)


Yusifovsoner

'' Ağzın lütfen açık tut.''

Was not accepted

19.10.2019

PLEASE MAKE EVERY COMBINATIONS OF WORD ORDER CORRECT IN TURKISH. EVER VERSION WORKS


CarolineDa134133

Shouldn't it be ağzini because of the accusative?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.