1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Какой твой любимый язык?"

"Какой твой любимый язык?"

Translation:What is your favorite language?

November 7, 2015

98 Comments


Rekty

Мой любимый язык – руский язык!

Дай шоколад, бабушка. Я сказал это...


HATAllluK

Не говорите так по-русски, не понятно)

"Мой любимый язык - русский! Бабушка, дай мне шоколад"

Последнюю фразу я не поняла


msgur

Учите русский)


BurinBruno

What's the differene between что and какой(and its variations, if there are any)?


wizwisdom

Что and какой both mean "what". As a loose rule, какой means "which". The correct rule is that if a noun follows "what", use какой. If no noun follows "what", use что.

As a memory aid, the following noun's gender and number change какой. Какой precedes masculine nouns, какая precedes feminine nouns, какое precedes neuter nouns, and какие precedes plural nouns. Because что is never followed by a noun, it only changes form in different cases. If you just want to "get by," always use что for "what."

source: wikibooks


tonyhall92

So it kind of follows the same logic as Que and Cual in Spanish?


ShahriarAl

yep

(che and quale for italian speakers btw)


Julian710976

Yes! One is a modifier and the other is noun itself


Haggra

This answer is illuminating.


Joseph_Pate

When you say что is never followed by a noun, are you including pronouns? Because I'm pretty sure I've seen "что ты думаешь“ or something similar in a duo lesson


grammarpenguin

«Что ты думаешь» is fine, nothing to do with the pronoun—a noun can go there too, though it's a little weird to ask someone what a third person is thinking. Like «Что кошка думает?» isn't grammatically wrong.

When @wizwisdom talks about words following что and какой, that doesn't necessarily refer to the word immediately after. It's about pairing grammatically. Like it would be wrong to say *«Что твой любимый язык?» because что is failing to match with язык.

This sentence hits the difference between the English and Russian pairs: what vs. which is all about choosing from a fixed set, but что vs. какой is about whether it pairs grammatically with a noun later in the sentence.


RGandhi78

I believe if I'm not mistaken that какой is more along the lines of "which." So basically, "which language is your favorite" is how I interpret it


ShalomAleichem

Немецкий, Иврит, французский, русский, испанский, хинди, арабский, китайский - должен я идти дальше?


flint72

И Ирландский! (= Irish)


JewishPolyglot

Иврит, конечно!


HATAllluK

Вместо "идти дальше" используют "продолжать" в данном контексте


[deactivated user]

    музыка.


acuencadev

    English with Indian accent...


MardukSky

    You deserve more lingots of those that I can give you. спасибо за смех!!


obscure-memes

    Ah yes... Nothing pleases my ears more than "open cloth"


eanxious

    Well, this is going to be a long conversation....


PolyJack

    Just wanting to clarify something, if you're asking "What is your favourite music?", would it be "Какая твоя любимая музыка?"?


Ivaristal

    Yes, it's right. Also "какУю мУзыку ты лЮбишь" = what (kind of) music do you love. (Какую = какая+винительный падеж, sorry, I can't remember proper English names for cases >_<)


PolyJack

    Nah, that's perfect! Большое спасибо!


JanetGidle

    Furect object - accusative.


DITR5

    Какие языки ты знаете, а какой твой любимый язык? Is that make sence ?


Heidi720071

    I'm just learning too, but this looks good to me! Except i think you might mean "какие языки ты знаешь?".


Ardiansyah3545

    Good point. I missed the verb conjugation


QurtQurt

    Does it make sense?


MichelAnge469795

    Russian will always be my favorite


Bettyru2

    I like it, too. It sounds so funny.


Jeffrey855877

    So far, I like Italian the best, because it has so many fun and entertaining words and is so lyrical in pronunciation. Russian is a lot more challenging, so it has greater interest in that way.


CalvinKoigakubo

    AAAAARRGH, DON'T MAKE ME CHOOSE


allajackson

    Could this also be "which language is your favorite?"


Jeffrey855877

    That's a perfectly good English restatement of the translation given by Duo. Was it not accepted? I'd report it if that were the case.


QurtQurt

    Why a were, but not a was?


Clara57086

    Same herr, used "which" and it was marked wrong.


FergusAndr2

    Can anyone explain the difference between какой etc. And что. How do we differenciate between them? Thanks.


nrXEsn

    Polish is. Not because im Polish, (and speak it fluently), but because its a interesting laguage


Juan_Villalba13

    A pesar de ser colombiano, considero que el portugués es el idioma más bello que existe. Adoro la manera en que suena, es muy melodioso.


Anya_A.D.

    Russian! Because it's my native language.


RaliRxlZ

    Я думаю что Украинский и Русский языке - мои любимые


CarlosLeye1

    мой любимый язык - русский


NassreddineTaibi

    Мой любимый язык – Арабский язык!!!!!!! لأنها لغتي الواحدة


fuckit69

    "What language do you like" was not an acceptable answer, apparentl, which is silly.


JanetGidle

    Nice name Like is dufferent than favorite


Adameeek

    Мой любимый язык - ческий :D


ValiDobrin

    Мой любимый язык ist Deutsch


RockyMt.H

    Моя любимая язык- Руский!


not_a_thing

    Wouldn't it be "мой любимий..."?


Hanna777424

    мой любимый язык - русский


EvelynOlson0

    Я не знаю...


jarko_0

    Немецкий, испанский, французский, русский... Это очень сложный вопрос! :)


PetrDiblik

    эсперанто


Menelvegor

    Хинди и Русский языки - мои любимые!


Menelvegor

    Хинди и Русский языки - мои любимые!


RandomCanadian12

    Мой любимый язык - это эсперанто


Jeffrey855877

    Where does какой come from? I found a declension table for it at: http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/kakoi_what.htm
    It appears to be what you want to use when asking "what/which" when attached to a word as a kind of adjective. Что doesn't act as an adjective.

    Apparently, there is also такой (such a)

    Declined at: http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/takoi_such.htm


bboyallday

    I still don't know when to use тебя vs твои.


Paeris

    Can you please accept also 'favourite' ?


Davishiro

    Always native language :ь


N.p6rB

    The translation into English is a mess sometimes... No one speaks that way


JeffCat6

    Another sentence was, Какой у вас любимый язык? There is no у in this one. The difference?


whitneylynn777

    In one of the other questions it said I had a typo by saying an у is required. -> Какой у вас любимый язык?

    Is the у not required for the ты form?


Odehia

    I think you can use ваш or у вас (and твой or у тебя in the singular / unformal form) for possession. I really prefer the possessive pronoun, closer to my native language. The form with "y" implies the genitive case, it's the equivalent of the verb "to have". So the sentence would be something like "what favorite langage do you have ?"


zhenidrag

    Pitjantjantjara


Lanned

    Для меня Итальянский язык


colin.reisser

    Could you not also say "как твой любимый язык?"


    [deactivated user]

passionfruit12

      Italian because it's rhythmic and easy.


Jeffrey855877

      And fun. dappertutto, giocattolo, gioco, etc.


xigoi

      Мой любимый язык – Ложбан.


Westley807203

      Русский язык


John495488

      Мой родной язык, конечно


samyall1

      I wonder why как is not correct.when we use как and when какие


RyderMasse

      Испанский, конечно!


Don163650

      Which is grammatically correct. What is poor grammar.


Jsdu

      i mixed the i with o in the word is.. its not a real problem ..


RouhollahP

      Can you not use "Как" instead of "Какой" as in "Как вас зовут" ?


Lorelai144

      мой любимый язык — японский язык


Elizabeth736652

      Would it make sense to translate this to, "What language do you like?" Спасибо!


ThomasNguy4

      Мой любимый язык —Дуо


Venatrixzy

      мой любимый языки - росский и шведский! Mina favorit språk är ryska och svenska!

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.