"Какой твой любимый язык?"

Translation:What is your favorite language?

November 7, 2015

106 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rekty

Мой любимый язык – руский язык!

Дай шоколад, бабушка. Я сказал это...


HATAllluK

Не говорите так по-русски, не понятно)

"Мой любимый язык - русский! Бабушка, дай мне шоколад"

Последнюю фразу я не поняла


msgur

Учите русский)


BurinBruno

What's the differene between что and какой(and its variations, if there are any)?


wizwisdom

Что and какой both mean "what". As a loose rule, какой means "which". The correct rule is that if a noun follows "what", use какой. If no noun follows "what", use что.

As a memory aid, the following noun's gender and number change какой. Какой precedes masculine nouns, какая precedes feminine nouns, какое precedes neuter nouns, and какие precedes plural nouns. Because что is never followed by a noun, it only changes form in different cases. If you just want to "get by," always use что for "what."

source: wikibooks


tonyhall92

So it kind of follows the same logic as Que and Cual in Spanish?


ShahriarAl

yep

(che and quale for italian speakers btw)


Julian710976

Yes! One is a modifier and the other is noun itself


Haggra

This answer is illuminating.


Joseph_Pate

When you say что is never followed by a noun, are you including pronouns? Because I'm pretty sure I've seen "что ты думаешь“ or something similar in a duo lesson


grammarpenguin

«Что ты думаешь» is fine, nothing to do with the pronoun—a noun can go there too, though it's a little weird to ask someone what a third person is thinking. Like «Что кошка думает?» isn't grammatically wrong.

When @wizwisdom talks about words following что and какой, that doesn't necessarily refer to the word immediately after. It's about pairing grammatically. Like it would be wrong to say *«Что твой любимый язык?» because что is failing to match with язык.

This sentence hits the difference between the English and Russian pairs: what vs. which is all about choosing from a fixed set, but что vs. какой is about whether it pairs grammatically with a noun later in the sentence.


RGandhi78

I believe if I'm not mistaken that какой is more along the lines of "which." So basically, "which language is your favorite" is how I interpret it


TheDisneyPicture

nouns(Что?), adjectives(какой?который?). An answer to the question какой твой любимый язык? is adjective.


ShalomAleichem

Немецкий, Иврит, французский, русский, испанский, хинди, арабский, китайский - должен я идти дальше?


flint72

И Ирландский! (= Irish)


JewishPolyglot

Иврит, конечно!


HATAllluK

Вместо "идти дальше" используют "продолжать" в данном контексте


acuencadev

English with Indian accent...


MardukSky

You deserve more lingots of those that I can give you. спасибо за смех!!


call.of.the.void

Ah yes... Nothing pleases my ears more than "open cloth"


[deactivated user]

    музыка.


CarlAgren

    Cause Music is my language and the world is mi familia!! Sorry, I listen to Coco often.


eanxious

    Well, this is going to be a long conversation....


PolyJack

    Just wanting to clarify something, if you're asking "What is your favourite music?", would it be "Какая твоя любимая музыка?"?


Ivaristal

    Yes, it's right. Also "какУю мУзыку ты лЮбишь" = what (kind of) music do you love. (Какую = какая+винительный падеж, sorry, I can't remember proper English names for cases >_<)


PolyJack

    Nah, that's perfect! Большое спасибо!


DITR5

    Какие языки ты знаете, а какой твой любимый язык? Is that make sence ?


Heidi720071

    I'm just learning too, but this looks good to me! Except i think you might mean "какие языки ты знаешь?".


Ardiansyah3545

    Good point. I missed the verb conjugation


QurtQurt

    Does it make sense?


MichelAnge469795

    Russian will always be my favorite


Bettyru2

    I like it, too. It sounds so funny.


SailMaitevo

    I prefer C# and Python


Anya_A.D.

    Russian! Because it's my native language.


ValiDobrin

    Мой любимый язык ist Deutsch


allajackson

    Could this also be "which language is your favorite?"


RandomCanadian12

    Мой любимый язык - это эсперанто


nrXEsn

    Polish is. Not because im Polish, (and speak it fluently), but because its a interesting laguage


CarlosLeye1

    мой любимый язык - русский


NassreddineTaibi

    Мой любимый язык – Арабский язык!!!!!!! لأنها لغتي الواحدة


fuckit69

    "What language do you like" was not an acceptable answer, apparentl, which is silly.


JanetGidle

    Nice name Like is dufferent than favorite


Adameeek

    Мой любимый язык - ческий :D


jarko_0

    Немецкий, испанский, французский, русский... Это очень сложный вопрос! :)


PetrDiblik

    эсперанто


FergusAndr2

    Can anyone explain the difference between какой etc. And что. How do we differenciate between them? Thanks.


Juan_Villalba13

    A pesar de ser colombiano, considero que el portugués es el idioma más bello que existe. Adoro la manera en que suena, es muy melodioso.


SailMaitevo

    Eu sou brasileiro, então eu concordo com você


RaliRxlZ

    Я думаю что Украинский и Русский языке - мои любимые


passionfruit12

    Italian because it's rhythmic and easy.


sarahvogler

    Моя любимая язык- Руский!


not_a_thing

    Wouldn't it be "мой любимий..."?


Hanna777424

    мой любимый язык - русский


Westley807203

    Русский язык


Menelvegor

    Хинди и Русский языки - мои любимые!


SergejKos

    Хинди Руси - пхай-пхай! (This from soviet children book, may be meaning "indian-russian friendship". Or no? I don't know hindi.)


bboyallday

    I still don't know when to use тебя vs твои.


Paeris

    Can you please accept also 'favourite' ?


Davishiro

    Always native language :ь


N.p6rB

    The translation into English is a mess sometimes... No one speaks that way


JeffCat6

    Another sentence was, Какой у вас любимый язык? There is no у in this one. The difference?


whitneylynn777

    In one of the other questions it said I had a typo by saying an у is required. -> Какой у вас любимый язык?

    Is the у not required for the ты form?


Odehia

    I think you can use ваш or у вас (and твой or у тебя in the singular / unformal form) for possession. I really prefer the possessive pronoun, closer to my native language. The form with "y" implies the genitive case, it's the equivalent of the verb "to have". So the sentence would be something like "what favorite langage do you have ?"


Lanned

    Для меня Итальянский язык


Donny848941

    What is bad English grammar. Which is correct. What is wrong.


colin.reisser

    Could you not also say "как твой любимый язык?"


    [deactivated user]

xigoi

      Мой любимый язык – Ложбан.


Neekovo

      Мой родной язык, конечно


samyall1

      I wonder why как is not correct.when we use как and when какие


RyderMasse

      Испанский, конечно!


Don163650

      Which is grammatically correct. What is poor grammar.


Jsdu

      i mixed the i with o in the word is.. its not a real problem ..


RouhollahP

      Can you not use "Как" instead of "Какой" as in "Как вас зовут" ?


SailMaitevo

      No. In Как вас зовут, зовут is the 3rd person plural conjugation of the russian verb "to call", so it's "How does they call you", and it's вас because it's accusative. To ask literally "What is your name", you should ask "Какой ваше имя" or "Какой твоё имя"


Lorelai144

      мой любимый язык — японский язык


Elizabeth73662

      Would it make sense to translate this to, "What language do you like?" Спасибо!


ThomasNguy4

      Мой любимый язык —Дуо


Venatrixzy

      мой любимый языки - росский и шведский! Mina favorit språk är ryska och svenska!


SergejKos

      "мои любимые языки" - plural form. And - "русский".


BoMyK

      Телефон ругается на слово favorite, говорит надо favourite. Какая разница (кроме очевидной-написания без/с u) у этих слов?


grammarpenguin

      Смысл один и тот же. Слово favorite только американский вариант. Есть целая куча таких слов, например color, flavor, ....


Zombie499410

      Українска!


paavfrom

      "which language do you like the most" was marked wrong.


melihiseri

      Is the translation "Which language is your favourite one?" wrong?


JanetGidle

      It means the same. However, the best translation likely to be accepted is the one closest to the one presented, as they may be trying to teach you a grammar form. Your favorite one was not part of the sentence. It was - which is your favorite language. Almost word for word to translate correctly in English. If you add words the robot won't recognize it.


bibru75

      ich zu viele mag die russischsprache


SailMaitevo

      Эта моё родной язык португальский


SergejKos

      "Эта" is feminine, in this case don't be changed, "моё" is neutral, "родной язык португальский" is masculine - ok. "Это мой родной язык, португальский."


Tsvetoka

      арабский язык!


arielthebagel

      at gun point in front of a russian czar


vasilij764005

      Which one is your favourite language?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.