"Какой твой любимый язык?"

Translation:What is your favorite language?

November 7, 2015

81 Comments


Rekty

Мой любимый язык – руский язык!

Дай шоколад, бабушка. Я сказал это...

November 7, 2015

HATAllluK

Не говорите так по-русски, не понятно)

"Мой любимый язык - русский! Бабушка, дай мне шоколад"

Последнюю фразу я не поняла

January 13, 2016

msgur

Учите русский)

April 3, 2016

truelefty

Hard question!

January 27, 2016

BurinBruno

What's the differene between что and какой(and its variations, if there are any)?

December 3, 2015

wizwisdom

Что and какой both mean "what". As a loose rule, какой means "which". The correct rule is that if a noun follows "what", use какой. If no noun follows "what", use что.

As a memory aid, the following noun's gender and number change какой. Какой precedes masculine nouns, какая precedes feminine nouns, какое precedes neuter nouns, and какие precedes plural nouns. Because что is never followed by a noun, it only changes form in different cases. If you just want to "get by," always use что for "what."

source: wikibooks

December 28, 2015

tonyhall92

So it kind of follows the same logic as Que and Cual in Spanish?

April 2, 2016

ShahriarAl

yep

(che and quale for italian speakers btw)

March 3, 2018

Julian710976

Yes! One is a modifier and the other is noun itself

November 13, 2018

Mueppe

February 4, 2018

Haggra

This answer is illuminating.

November 28, 2018

RGandhi78

I believe if I'm not mistaken that какой is more along the lines of "which." So basically, "which language is your favorite" is how I interpret it

December 16, 2015

pogotc

I was wondering this too. Would что твой любимый язык? work as well?

December 9, 2015

HATAllluK

Нет. Это предложение можно переписать как "Какой язык твой любимый?" (и это звучит лучше). Вопросительное слово "какой" относится к существительному.

Примеры. "Что ты любишь больше: русский или английский?", "Какой язык ты любишь больше: русский или английский?".

"Какой город твой любимый? (= "Какой твой любимый город?").

"Какая одежда тебе нравится?"

"Какое вино ты предпочитаешь?"

"Какие фрукты ты ешь?"

January 13, 2016

diogogomez

English, please

November 12, 2016

Beth332616

So, this is not a direct translation, i have no idea what that says! But this is ehat someone else posted up above. Что, is only used if no noun follows the word 'what'. The word Какой is the masculine form, какая is the feminine form, какое is the neuter form and какие is the plural form. The word Какой is used when there is the word 'what' followed by a noun. This is not my work, itd what someone else said, so i take no credit!

June 14, 2017

ShalomAleichem

Немецкий, Иврит, французский, русский, испанский, хинди, арабский, китайский - должен я идти дальше?

November 23, 2015

flint72

И Ирландский! (= Irish)

December 19, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Иврит, конечно!

December 21, 2015

HATAllluK

Вместо "идти дальше" используют "продолжать" в данном контексте

January 13, 2016

Joeman2003

Xaxaxxaxa

January 22, 2016

Samiwise

музыка.

February 4, 2016

CarlAgren

Cause Music is my language and the world is mi familia!! Sorry, I listen to Coco often.

October 4, 2018

eanxious

Well, this is going to be a long conversation....

June 10, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I was thinking the opposite. It's so advanced, it's out of place in a beginning module on Russian adjectives, so I might just skip the discussion entirely, bookmark the page, and come back later when I"ve learned enough to understand it.

July 28, 2018

PolyJack

Just wanting to clarify something, if you're asking "What is your favourite music?", would it be "Какая твоя любимая музыка?"?

January 17, 2016

Ivaristal

Yes, it's right. Also "какУю мУзыку ты лЮбишь" = what (kind of) music do you love. (Какую = какая+винительный падеж, sorry, I can't remember proper English names for cases >_<)

February 11, 2016

PolyJack

Nah, that's perfect! Большое спасибо!

February 11, 2016

DITR5

Какие языки ты знаете, а какой твой любимый язык? Is that make sence ?

March 6, 2016

Heidi720071

I'm just learning too, but this looks good to me! Except i think you might mean "какие языки ты знаешь?".

May 21, 2018

ardi819823

Good point. I missed the verb conjugation

December 13, 2018

acuencadev

English with Indian accent...

March 23, 2016

MardukSky

You deserve more lingots of those that I can give you. спасибо за смех!!

May 12, 2016

obscure-memes

Ah yes... Nothing pleases my ears more than "open cloth"

September 12, 2018

boradincer

РУССКИЙ!

June 18, 2016

MichelAnge469795

Russian will always be my favorite

September 3, 2016

Jeffrey855877

So far, I like Italian the best, because it has so many fun and entertaining words and is so lyrical in pronunciation. Russian is a lot more challenging, so it has greater interest in that way.

July 28, 2018

Bettyru2

I like it, too. It sounds so funny.

October 19, 2018

CalvinKoigakubo

AAAAARRGH, DON'T MAKE ME CHOOSE

February 12, 2017

jarko_0

Немецкий, испанский, французский, русский... Это очень сложный вопрос! :)

August 1, 2017

PetrDiblik

эсперанто

January 4, 2018

Menelvegor

Хинди и Русский языки - мои любимые!

January 27, 2018

Menelvegor

Хинди и Русский языки - мои любимые!

January 28, 2018

RandomCanadian12

Мой любимый язык - это эсперанто

June 27, 2018

nrXEsn

Polish is. Not because im Polish, (and speak it fluently), but because its a interesting laguage

September 12, 2018

Nonexisten11

Я думаю что Украинский и Русский языке - мои любимые

February 13, 2019

CarlosLeye1

мой любимый язык - русский

February 11, 2016

NassreddineTaibi

Мой любимый язык – Арабский язык!!!!!!! لأنها لغتي الواحدة

March 1, 2016

fuckit69

"What language do you like" was not an acceptable answer, apparentl, which is silly.

September 18, 2016

passionfruit12

Italian because it's rhythmic and easy.

October 22, 2016

Jeffrey855877

And fun. dappertutto, giocattolo, gioco, etc.

July 28, 2018

RockyMt.H

Моя любимая язык- Руский!

December 20, 2016

not_a_thing

Wouldn't it be "мой любимий..."?

October 8, 2017

Hanna777424

мой любимый язык - русский

July 14, 2019

EvelynOlson0

Я не знаю...

February 15, 2017

allajackson

Could this also be "which language is your favorite?"

May 31, 2018

Jeffrey855877

That's a perfectly good English restatement of the translation given by Duo. Was it not accepted? I'd report it if that were the case.

July 28, 2018

14snowc

C++ ☺

July 9, 2018

FergusAndr2

Can anyone explain the difference between какой etc. And что. How do we differenciate between them? Thanks.

July 31, 2018

bboyallday

I still don't know when to use тебя vs твои.

December 9, 2018

Juan_Villalba13

A pesar de ser colombiano, considero que el portugués es el idioma más bello que existe. Adoro la manera en que suena, es muy melodioso.

January 15, 2019

Anya_A.D.

Russian! Because it's my native language.

February 3, 2019

Paeris

Can you please accept also 'favourite' ?

April 5, 2019

eLZK12

5

April 21, 2019

Davishiro

Always native language :ь

June 8, 2019

RyderMasse

Испанский, конечно!

June 10, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Uzbek

    July 31, 2016

Adameeek

    Мой любимый язык - ческий :D

    September 16, 2016

ValiDobrin

    Мой любимый язык ist Deutsch

    November 25, 2016

morvan82

    Ich auch

    March 9, 2018

xigoi

    Мой любимый язык – Ложбан.

    February 7, 2017

TheEnglishAugust

    бенгалец !

    February 9, 2017

Westley807203

    Русский язык

    March 15, 2017

websmasha

    Русский!

    March 28, 2017

John495488

    Мой родной язык, конечно

    May 19, 2017

samyall1

    I wonder why как is not correct.when we use как and when какие

    June 5, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    Where does какой come from? I found a declension table for it at: http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/kakoi_what.htm
    It appears to be what you want to use when asking "what/which" when attached to a word as a kind of adjective. Что doesn't act as an adjective.

    Apparently, there is also такой (such a)

    Declined at: http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/takoi_such.htm

    July 28, 2018

colin.reisser

    Could you not also say "как твой любимый язык?"

    January 8, 2016

HATAllluK

    Как = how

    January 13, 2016

seabass99

    Russici

    July 20, 2016

Philaspace

    Love

    December 1, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.