"мои полотенца"

Translation:my towels

November 7, 2015

31 Comments


Grokford

we're rather possessive about our towels then

February 2, 2016

JackyDW

Это мои полотенца! Мои!

August 19, 2016

flint72

I got this question wrong. It's a guess, but can 'мои' only be used for plurals, akin to 'mes' in French, could someone confirm this for me please?

November 7, 2015

mightypotatoe

yes, it is the nominative plural possessive pronoun

November 7, 2015

ZarkTheNark

If it's a plural is it not мои полотенцы? Confused :S

January 3, 2016

wublili

полотенце is neuter so it has -а ending for plural.

Feminine and masucline can have -ы or -и. Some neuters have -я.

In other words, the last letter depends on if it's feminine, masculine or neuter, and what is the last letter before the ending.

January 4, 2016

SergioFern48

I have read in some web pages that if a word is neuter that ends in "e", its plural should end in я. So why not полотенця instead of полотенца?

March 23, 2016

chirelchirel

"Never write the letter "Я" after the letters 'Г, К, Х, Ж, Ч, Ш, Щ, Ц' instead use "А"" http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/spelling_rules.php

March 31, 2016

Awkwardsaurus

Thanks for the link :D

July 25, 2016

SirLoss

Срасибо ^^

January 4, 2018

AmaliaP6

Thanks! I've been struggling to find instruct.

January 1, 2019

LiorShoval

Great link, thank you!

February 14, 2019

Adde584521

it would be like in english ending with kn or sp you need a vowel bettween for it too sound right, right? correct me i am probably wrong.

July 21, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Took me a while to figure out, but the accusative plural of inanimate direct objects uses the nominative plural. Nominative Neuter Singular "towel" is полотенце. According to the declension tables, the ending е should change to я BUT under the Russian Spelling Rules, я after Ц has to be changed to а, resulting in полотенца.
For my own purposes, I reorganized the table of spelling rules so that, rather than doing a look-up on what the results of the change are (which letters get changed to which), I could first see which Russian letters required a change, then look up the change. I find this more convenient. Here is my chart:

Ж Ш Щ....ы - и, о^ - е, я - а, ю - у
Ч Ц.......................о^ - е, я - а, ю - у
Г К............ы - и............. я - а, ю - у
Х..................................................ю - у

^Unstressed “o” only

I'm almost 100% sure I made the transpositions correctly, but if anyone sees an error, please let me know.

April 12, 2017

KleineShatze

This is the most educational flag I've stumbled across since joining Duolingo.. Thank you all for such coherent, educated, and helpful contributions.

July 6, 2017

ryandward

Does полотенце sound the exact same as полотенца?

November 18, 2015

AngryPeasant

No not exactly. The first ends with a short "e" sound, the second with a short "a" sound. Hope that makes sense?

December 2, 2015

mktlc

Thank you captain obvious

July 20, 2018

misavcelak

this is ready :-]

March 30, 2018

ferdinandgama

So if this is the plural what is the singular possessive?

November 12, 2015

mightypotatoe

These are the first person singular possessive pronouns (my/mine) for the three genders:

  • Мой is the masculine pronoun used with masculine nouns as in "мой нож" (my knife)
  • Моя is the feminine pronoun used with feminine nouns as in "моя вилка" (my fork)
  • Моё is the neuter pronoun used with neuter nouns as in "моё окно" (my window)
November 12, 2015

Andres.Campe

So in the nominative case, 1st person possesive.. мой is the singular form and мои is the plural?

do they sound the same?

November 19, 2015

mightypotatoe

Мой is the singular form for masculine nouns, yes. And all genders use the same plural pronoun мои.
Мой and мои do not sound the same.

November 19, 2015

mcairix

In English «мой» sounds like "moi" and «мои» (the plural) sounds more like "mah-ee" (two syllables). I'm no expert, but I think «й» is never sounded alone, only more modifies the sound of the vowel before it.

November 28, 2015

Ishana92

й is the yot sound in all slavic languages. It sounds like y in toy or play

December 12, 2015

alvie_x

when a word ends with a "a", how would we know if it were singular or plural?

November 27, 2015

wublili

From the other words in the sentence. If it's plural then adjectives, possessive pronouns and so on are also in plural form.

In "мои полотенца" you know that "полотенца" is plural because "мои" is plural also.

If it were something like "моя фирма" then you'd know right away "фирма" is singular because "моя" is feminine singular.

If it were "белые полотенца" ("white towels") you would know that "полотенца" has to be plural form because "белые" is also plural form.

December 5, 2015

Edilvers

Looking for the word on the dictionary. Or looking at its possessive if it has one. Эта девушка (женский род). Эти девушки. Моё полотенце (средний род). Мои полотенца.

November 28, 2015

Anya847399

I wrote blankets...

April 29, 2018

nrXEsn

Why not 《Мой》 ?

December 22, 2018

Igor970222

Because мой is masculine singular and you need neuter plural, which is мои.

December 23, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.