1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "мои полотенца"

"мои полотенца"

Translation:my towels

November 7, 2015

33 Comments


Grokford

we're rather possessive about our towels then


JackyDW

Это мои полотенца! Мои!


flint72

I got this question wrong. It's a guess, but can 'мои' only be used for plurals, akin to 'mes' in French, could someone confirm this for me please?


mightypotatoe

yes, it is the nominative plural possessive pronoun


Shamus_Duffey

What even is a nominative plural possessive pronoun I can't get my head around it.


ZarkTheNark

If it's a plural is it not мои полотенцы? Confused :S


wublili

полотенце is neuter so it has -а ending for plural.

Feminine and masucline can have -ы or -и. Some neuters have -я.

In other words, the last letter depends on if it's feminine, masculine or neuter, and what is the last letter before the ending.


SergioFern48

I have read in some web pages that if a word is neuter that ends in "e", its plural should end in я. So why not полотенця instead of полотенца?


chirelchirel

"Never write the letter "Я" after the letters 'Г, К, Х, Ж, Ч, Ш, Щ, Ц' instead use "А"" http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/spelling_rules.php


Awkwardsaurus

Thanks for the link :D


SirLoss

Срасибо ^^


AmaliaP6

Thanks! I've been struggling to find instruct.


LiorShoval

Great link, thank you!


Adde584521

it would be like in english ending with kn or sp you need a vowel bettween for it too sound right, right? correct me i am probably wrong.


Jeffrey855877

Took me a while to figure out, but the accusative plural of inanimate direct objects uses the nominative plural. Nominative Neuter Singular "towel" is полотенце. According to the declension tables, the ending е should change to я BUT under the Russian Spelling Rules, я after Ц has to be changed to а, resulting in полотенца.
For my own purposes, I reorganized the table of spelling rules so that, rather than doing a look-up on what the results of the change are (which letters get changed to which), I could first see which Russian letters required a change, then look up the change. I find this more convenient. Here is my chart:

Ж Ш Щ....ы - и, о^ - е, я - а, ю - у
Ч Ц.......................о^ - е, я - а, ю - у
Г К............ы - и............. я - а, ю - у
Х..................................................ю - у

^Unstressed “o” only

I'm almost 100% sure I made the transpositions correctly, but if anyone sees an error, please let me know.


KleineShatze

This is the most educational flag I've stumbled across since joining Duolingo.. Thank you all for such coherent, educated, and helpful contributions.


ryandward

Does полотенце sound the exact same as полотенца?


Barnyard_Billy

No not exactly. The first ends with a short "e" sound, the second with a short "a" sound. Hope that makes sense?


misavcelak

this is ready :-]


ferdinandgama

So if this is the plural what is the singular possessive?


mightypotatoe

These are the first person singular possessive pronouns (my/mine) for the three genders:

  • Мой is the masculine pronoun used with masculine nouns as in "мой нож" (my knife)
  • Моя is the feminine pronoun used with feminine nouns as in "моя вилка" (my fork)
  • Моё is the neuter pronoun used with neuter nouns as in "моё окно" (my window)

Andres.Campe

So in the nominative case, 1st person possesive.. мой is the singular form and мои is the plural?

do they sound the same?


mcairix

In English «мой» sounds like "moi" and «мои» (the plural) sounds more like "mah-ee" (two syllables). I'm no expert, but I think «й» is never sounded alone, only more modifies the sound of the vowel before it.


mightypotatoe

Мой is the singular form for masculine nouns, yes. And all genders use the same plural pronoun мои.
Мой and мои do not sound the same.


Ishana92

й is the yot sound in all slavic languages. It sounds like y in toy or play


alvie_x

when a word ends with a "a", how would we know if it were singular or plural?


wublili

From the other words in the sentence. If it's plural then adjectives, possessive pronouns and so on are also in plural form.

In "мои полотенца" you know that "полотенца" is plural because "мои" is plural also.

If it were something like "моя фирма" then you'd know right away "фирма" is singular because "моя" is feminine singular.

If it were "белые полотенца" ("white towels") you would know that "полотенца" has to be plural form because "белые" is also plural form.


Edilvers

Looking for the word on the dictionary. Or looking at its possessive if it has one. Эта девушка (женский род). Эти девушки. Моё полотенце (средний род). Мои полотенца.


Igor970222

You could ask the same question about words ending with 's' in English.


Anya847399

I wrote blankets...


nrXEsn

Why not 《Мой》 ?


Igor970222

Because мой is masculine singular and you need neuter plural, which is мои.


Alden403207

Is there supposed to be an 's' in the pronunciation after полот? I hear 'polutsientsa', but I thought it would be 'polutyientsa'?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.