"моиполотенца"

Translation:my towels

3 years ago

26 Comments


Grokford
Grokford

we're rather possessive about our towels then

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Это мои полотенца! Мои!

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

I got this question wrong. It's a guess, but can 'мои' only be used for plurals, akin to 'mes' in French, could someone confirm this for me please?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

yes, it is the nominative plural possessive pronoun

3 years ago

ZarkTheNark

If it's a plural is it not мои полотенцы? Confused :S

2 years ago

wublili
wublili

полотенце is neuter so it has -а ending for plural.

Feminine and masucline can have -ы or -и. Some neuters have -я.

In other words, the last letter depends on if it's feminine, masculine or neuter, and what is the last letter before the ending.

2 years ago

SergioFern48

I have read in some web pages that if a word is neuter that ends in "e", its plural should end in я. So why not полотенця instead of полотенца?

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

"Never write the letter "Я" after the letters 'Г, К, Х, Ж, Ч, Ш, Щ, Ц' instead use "А"" http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/spelling_rules.php

2 years ago

Awkwardsaurus

Thanks for the link :D

2 years ago

SirLoss

Срасибо ^^

11 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Took me a while to figure out, but the accusative plural of inanimate direct objects uses the nominative plural. Nominative Neuter Singular "towel" is полотенце. According to the declension tables, the ending е should change to я BUT under the Russian Spelling Rules, я after Ц has to be changed to а, resulting in полотенца.
For my own purposes, I reorganized the table of spelling rules so that, rather than doing a look-up on what the results of the change are (which letters get changed to which), I could first see which Russian letters required a change, then look up the change. I find this more convenient. Here is my chart:

Ж Ш Щ....ы - и, о^ - е, я - а, ю - у
Ч Ц.......................о^ - е, я - а, ю - у
Г К............ы - и............. я - а, ю - у
Х..................................................ю - у

^Unstressed “o” only

I'm almost 100% sure I made the transpositions correctly, but if anyone sees an error, please let me know.

1 year ago

KleineShatze

This is the most educational flag I've stumbled across since joining Duolingo.. Thank you all for such coherent, educated, and helpful contributions.

1 year ago

ryandward
ryandward

Does полотенце sound the exact same as полотенца?

3 years ago

AngryPeasant
AngryPeasant

No not exactly. The first ends with a short "e" sound, the second with a short "a" sound. Hope that makes sense?

3 years ago

mktlc
mktlc

Thank you captain obvious

4 months ago

misavcelak

this is ready :-]

8 months ago

ferdinandgama
ferdinandgama

So if this is the plural what is the singular possessive?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

These are the first person singular possessive pronouns (my/mine) for the three genders:

  • Мой is the masculine pronoun used with masculine nouns as in "мой нож" (my knife)
  • Моя is the feminine pronoun used with feminine nouns as in "моя вилка" (my fork)
  • Моё is the neuter pronoun used with neuter nouns as in "моё окно" (my window)
3 years ago

Andres.Campe
Andres.Campe

So in the nominative case, 1st person possesive.. мой is the singular form and мои is the plural?

do they sound the same?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Мой is the singular form for masculine nouns, yes. And all genders use the same plural pronoun мои.
Мой and мои do not sound the same.

3 years ago

mcairix

In English «мой» sounds like "moi" and «мои» (the plural) sounds more like "mah-ee" (two syllables). I'm no expert, but I think «й» is never sounded alone, only more modifies the sound of the vowel before it.

3 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

й is the yot sound in all slavic languages. It sounds like y in toy or play

3 years ago

alvie_x
alvie_x

when a word ends with a "a", how would we know if it were singular or plural?

3 years ago

wublili
wublili

From the other words in the sentence. If it's plural then adjectives, possessive pronouns and so on are also in plural form.

In "мои полотенца" you know that "полотенца" is plural because "мои" is plural also.

If it were something like "моя фирма" then you'd know right away "фирма" is singular because "моя" is feminine singular.

If it were "белые полотенца" ("white towels") you would know that "полотенца" has to be plural form because "белые" is also plural form.

3 years ago

Edilvers
Edilvers

Looking for the word on the dictionary. Or looking at its possessive if it has one. Эта девушка (женский род). Эти девушки. Моё полотенце (средний род). Мои полотенца.

3 years ago

Anya847399

I wrote blankets...

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.