1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "эта проблема"

"эта проблема"

Translation:this problem

November 7, 2015

24 Comments


AlexBorealisMay

In facing this issue between это and эта (etc), I have become very frustrated. However, my girlfriend gave me some tips.

The relevant tip here is:

If you want to say "This is X" or "X is Y", always use это.

If you are saying "This X", use the appropriate gendered form, in this case эта.

это проблема: this is a problem.

эта проблема: this problem. (Yes, they sound the same, but as someone else said, in speech there would hopefully be more context including inflection)

это офис: this is an office.

этот офис: this office.

это кошки: these are cats.

эти кошки: these cats.

The one time this gets truly conflated is for neutral gendered words:

это яблоко: this is an apple.

это яблоко: this apple.

"X is Y" by the way is the general case of "This is X". e.g. кошка – это проблема: the cat is a problem.

You can practice this by wandering around in the street and pointing at things, and saying "это #, этот/эта/это/эти # хорошо!", and then grinning at passing strangers.


sam510

Thank you Alex. That was helpful.


UrgaalXai

Came here for this спасибо


kpagcha

how am I supposed to hear the difference between это проблема and эта проблема????


Tarjeta_Verde

Native speaker here. It's impossible to tell the difference between the two on Duolingo, because the voice syntesizer lacks the proper intonation.


Salander_s

Согласна, тоже не слышу разницы.


DanVicBez

also native speaker. in normal speech there is also no difference, and the only way to tell which one it is is through context.


Mattia_DB

I might be wrong, but there's no difference between the two. You should be able to understand it by the context.


bhankerson

There is no context in this exercise. Both это and эта should be accepted because they sound the same


MatthewDevall

Сan you explain the context?


Mattia_DB

In this exercise, there's no context. Howevery, in a normal situation, there should be one.


Superuncia

You can't. Both should been accepted. Report it


Fujiko-one

Это проблема


Isaaki96

how would you translate: "This is a problem."

Эта - проблема или Это - проблема?


osleek

эта проблема - this problem

это проблема - this is a problem


mathcore

russian is riddled with so many exceptions, i'm starting to think it's going to take years to learn the basics of the durn thing.

when you speak it, they sound the same though, right?


EightOfTentacles

Yes, they sound the same.


Robbzh

Shouldn't "this issue" accepted too?


Martin135869

Houston, we have a problem = Баиконур, у нас проблема! (Am I doing this right?)


B.ySjw

I'm trying to test out of these basics. Why make the pronunciation too close to call? Annoying.


AndroidKanada

Even on Forvo I can't hear a difference between это and эта with most speakers, and there's no difference in sound with DL. Either both should be accepted, or this question should be removed. It's a problem.


Ana938819

When do I use эта and when это?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.