"Я этого не говорил."

Translation:I did not say that.

3 years ago

21 Comments


rjcrow1988
rjcrow1988

Why isn't this сказал??

3 years ago

Lokillo888
Lokillo888

It's a matter of emphasis, in this case you want to emphasize the action and not the result, eitherways, in this case you can choose either option subjectively depending on the message you want to convey.

3 years ago

fishmael
fishmael

damn, you are talented

2 years ago

vytah
vytah

In what circumstances does Russian use genitive after negative verbs?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I believe you can always use Genitive for objects of negated verbs. At least I can't think of a situation when it's impossible.

    3 years ago

vytah
    vytah

    Thanks.

    I also found this bit on Wikipedia:

    Use of genitive for negation is obligatory in Slovene, Polish and Old Church Slavonic. The East Slavic languages (Russian, Ukrainian, and Belorussian) employ either the accusative or genitive for negation, albeit the genitive is more commonly used. In Czech, Slovak and Serbo-Croatian, negating with the genitive case is perceived as rather archaic and the accusative is preferred, but genitive negation in these languages is still not uncommon, especially in music and literature.

    3 years ago

Hyla_bifurca
    Hyla_bifurca

    This makes so much sense now...

    2 years ago

fishmael
    fishmael

    So "Я это не говорил" is wrong?

    2 years ago

Nate_J
    Nate_J

    It seems it's not wrong, just not preferred. From what I've read here, it seems that the genitive case is preferred in negative sentences, while accusative is preferred when it's not negative. However, both are okay.

    1 year ago

JakeTheSna8

    Shouldn't Я это не говорил be accepted also?

    1 year ago

Ishana92
    Ishana92

    how would i say I was not saying that (imperfective form of to say)?

    2 years ago

sub-zero9
    sub-zero9

    same - я этого не говорил

    3 weeks ago

elsantodel90
    elsantodel90

    Is "сказал" more idiomatic here? Is there any important difference in this case?

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      Both work, with a slight difference in meaning.

      «Я этого не говорил» is imperfective, it represents not saying for some period of time (perhaps never). It works better for phrases you never intended to say.

      The imperfective verb говорить represents action that has beginning and end. Negated, it represents not saying something for some period of time, a continuous not-saying.

      «Я этого не сказал» is perfective: it means you didn't say something in a particular situation, at some paticular time. This works better for phrases you were planning to say, or should have said, but haven't. I.e. you had an opportunity to say something but you missed it, you didn't say something at some moment of time.

      The perfective verb сказать represents a single, momentary action, that happens during a moment of time. Negated, it represents not saying something at some point of time, i.e. missing some chance to say something.

      1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

      Jordan Peterson's most spoken sentence

      6 months ago

username23124

      "i did not speak of this" should this not be accepted?

      1 year ago

richard547513
      richard547513

      Sounds archaic like something Shakespeare would say

      8 months ago

David483540
      David483540

      "I was not saying that" was my translation, which I think is just as correct as yours.

      1 year ago

morlin9
      morlin9

      "That I did not say" - why not OK?

      8 months ago

SethArnold1

      To make this phrase sound normal would require some surrounding context, like "I've said many terrible things. But that I did not say."

      7 months ago

mryamz
      mryamz

      Would this be an okay translation?

      I didn't speak/talk of this/that.

      7 months ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.