1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я этого не говорил."

"Я этого не говорил."

Translation:I did not say that.

November 7, 2015

45 Comments


rjcrow1988

Why isn't this сказал??


[deactivated user]

    It's a matter of emphasis, in this case you want to emphasize the action and not the result, eitherways, in this case you can choose either option subjectively depending on the message you want to convey.


fishmael

    damn, you are talented


vytah

    In what circumstances does Russian use genitive after negative verbs?


    [deactivated user]

      I believe you can always use Genitive for objects of negated verbs. At least I can't think of a situation when it's impossible.


vytah

      Thanks.

      I also found this bit on Wikipedia:

      Use of genitive for negation is obligatory in Slovene, Polish and Old Church Slavonic. The East Slavic languages (Russian, Ukrainian, and Belorussian) employ either the accusative or genitive for negation, albeit the genitive is more commonly used. In Czech, Slovak and Serbo-Croatian, negating with the genitive case is perceived as rather archaic and the accusative is preferred, but genitive negation in these languages is still not uncommon, especially in music and literature.


Squirrelicopter

      This makes so much sense now...


MariaSerra62894

      " obligatory " beware if you don't!!!


fishmael

      So "Я это не говорил" is wrong?


Nate_J

      It seems it's not wrong, just not preferred. From what I've read here, it seems that the genitive case is preferred in negative sentences, while accusative is preferred when it's not negative. However, both are okay.


ChromateX

      Someone's post has a link to a Wikipedia article talking about that. It's pretty similar to how Portuguese uses a genitive preposition to say "about" ("falar de" instead of "falar sobre").


taffarelbergamin

      Jordan Peterson's most spoken sentence


username23124

      "i did not speak of this" should this not be accepted?


David483540

      "I was not saying that" was my translation, which I think is just as correct as yours.


richard547513

      Sounds archaic like something Shakespeare would say


JakeTheSna8

      Shouldn't Я это не говорил be accepted also?


Ishana92

      how would i say I was not saying that (imperfective form of to say)?


sub-zero9

      same - я этого не говорил


elsantodel90

      Is "сказал" more idiomatic here? Is there any important difference in this case?


      [deactivated user]

        Both work, with a slight difference in meaning.

        «Я этого не говорил» is imperfective, it represents not saying for some period of time (perhaps never). It works better for phrases you never intended to say.

        The imperfective verb говорить represents action that has beginning and end. Negated, it represents not saying something for some period of time, a continuous not-saying.

        «Я этого не сказал» is perfective: it means you didn't say something in a particular situation, at some paticular time. This works better for phrases you were planning to say, or should have said, but haven't. I.e. you had an opportunity to say something but you missed it, you didn't say something at some moment of time.

        The perfective verb сказать represents a single, momentary action, that happens during a moment of time. Negated, it represents not saying something at some point of time, i.e. missing some chance to say something.


Ataque77

        Since "говорить" is an imperfective verb, "Я этого не говорил" could be better translated as "I was not saying that"? as if the action had not been yet concreted?


VVirtanen

        How would you say "I did not talk about that"?


Urael

        I guess that'd be "об этом я не говорил"


Sbastien44117

        La prononciation laisse vraiment a desirer... Ou avez vpus trouve vos russes?


morlin9

        "That I did not say" - why not OK?


SethArnold1

        To make this phrase sound normal would require some surrounding context, like "I've said many terrible things. But that I did not say."


ricojes

        usually that word order in english emphasises the thing not said in contrast to what was said, which should roughly correspond to я не сказал это/этого. but duo does not seem to like that particular word order, both english and russian.


mryamz

        Would this be an okay translation?

        I didn't speak/talk of this/that.


Urael

        that'd be "об этом я не говорил"


AndrBallon

        is "gaboriu" the pronounciation ?


David483540

        That's a bit off.

        First, the verb in the exercise--говорил--is masculine past tense, and the approximate English transcription of the pronunciation would be gah-vah-REEL.

        Second, the first person present tense would be говорю, which would be pronounced gah-vahr-YU.

        Third, don't confuse the Russian letter в with the Latin letter b; they are not the same consonant. Russian в = Latin v, and Russian б = Latin b.


mryamz

        Why not: I have not spoke of this


SharonGBro

        I realize the Russian does not include the word never, but in English, I think it would not be unusual to phrase this as "I never said that."


Urael

        Does anyone else get confused by the fact that sometimes a female voice says phrases that only work for men and vice versa? "Я говорил" doesn't make sense for a woman.


MariaSerra62894

        I guess russians will have to add more ending or not at all as time goes by


Marco828568

        Excellent explanation, deactivated user, thank you so much!


Rebecca259028

        Since этого means "of this", why isn't "I did not talk about this" an accurate translation?


BrianBeebe4

        I never said that. Right?


ILF17

        I put that one question before in another word order and it was OK. Does the word order really make no difference? Thx in advance


Kundoo

        It depends. Sometimes you can change the word order without any difference. Other times it does make a difference, but it's too subtle to translate into English. And sometimes the difference is big enough to change the meaning of the sentence. And there are even cases when a certain word order is simply impossible and makes no sense (Russian word order is quite flexible, but it has its limits).

        It's hard to answer your question without knowing what word order you've used.


ILF17

        Thank you. My sentence was: я не говорил зтого. If there is a slight difference, it'd be interesting to know it i.e. where the emphasis is. Thanks in advance ^^


elsantodel90

        Non-native student [so beware! :) ]:

        My understanding is that order emphasizes the fact that you did not say THAT; you probably said something else instead, but not THAT.

        The order "Я этого не говорил" emphasizes that you did not SAY that. Possibly you remained silent, instead of speaking.


ILF17

        Yes, something like this, but a native can tell me that for sure. Sometimes word orders are very challenging. Thanks anyway ^^


Kundoo

        Yeah, in this case the difference is pretty much negligible. As a native speaker, "я этого не говорил" sounds slightly more natural to me, but "я не говорил этого" is ok too. Also the former sounds a bit more assertive, but these tonal differences are really hard to explain. It's probably because the emphasis is on the verb.


ILF17

        Thank you very much, I will keep this in mind ^^.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.