"Я этого не говорил."

Translation:I did not say that.

November 7, 2015

24 Comments


rjcrow1988

Why isn't this сказал??

November 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It's a matter of emphasis, in this case you want to emphasize the action and not the result, eitherways, in this case you can choose either option subjectively depending on the message you want to convey.

    November 25, 2015

fishmael

    damn, you are talented

    December 19, 2015

vytah

    In what circumstances does Russian use genitive after negative verbs?

    November 7, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      I believe you can always use Genitive for objects of negated verbs. At least I can't think of a situation when it's impossible.

      November 7, 2015

vytah

      Thanks.

      I also found this bit on Wikipedia:

      Use of genitive for negation is obligatory in Slovene, Polish and Old Church Slavonic. The East Slavic languages (Russian, Ukrainian, and Belorussian) employ either the accusative or genitive for negation, albeit the genitive is more commonly used. In Czech, Slovak and Serbo-Croatian, negating with the genitive case is perceived as rather archaic and the accusative is preferred, but genitive negation in these languages is still not uncommon, especially in music and literature.

      November 7, 2015

Hyla_bifurca

      This makes so much sense now...

      February 25, 2016

fishmael

      So "Я это не говорил" is wrong?

      December 19, 2015

Nate_J

      It seems it's not wrong, just not preferred. From what I've read here, it seems that the genitive case is preferred in negative sentences, while accusative is preferred when it's not negative. However, both are okay.

      May 23, 2017

ChromateX

      Someone's post has a link to a Wikipedia article talking about that. It's pretty similar to how Portuguese uses a genitive preposition to say "about" ("falar de" instead of "falar sobre").

      June 15, 2019

JakeTheSna8

      Shouldn't Я это не говорил be accepted also?

      September 10, 2017

taffarelbergamin

      Jordan Peterson's most spoken sentence

      June 8, 2018

Ishana92

      how would i say I was not saying that (imperfective form of to say)?

      March 26, 2016

sub-zero9

      same - я этого не говорил

      November 18, 2018

elsantodel90

      Is "сказал" more idiomatic here? Is there any important difference in this case?

      January 28, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Both work, with a slight difference in meaning.

        «Я этого не говорил» is imperfective, it represents not saying for some period of time (perhaps never). It works better for phrases you never intended to say.

        The imperfective verb говорить represents action that has beginning and end. Negated, it represents not saying something for some period of time, a continuous not-saying.

        «Я этого не сказал» is perfective: it means you didn't say something in a particular situation, at some paticular time. This works better for phrases you were planning to say, or should have said, but haven't. I.e. you had an opportunity to say something but you missed it, you didn't say something at some moment of time.

        The perfective verb сказать represents a single, momentary action, that happens during a moment of time. Negated, it represents not saying something at some point of time, i.e. missing some chance to say something.

        January 28, 2017

username23124

        "i did not speak of this" should this not be accepted?

        April 20, 2017

richard547513

        Sounds archaic like something Shakespeare would say

        March 20, 2018

David483540

        "I was not saying that" was my translation, which I think is just as correct as yours.

        April 28, 2017

morlin9

        "That I did not say" - why not OK?

        April 3, 2018

SethArnold1

        To make this phrase sound normal would require some surrounding context, like "I've said many terrible things. But that I did not say."

        April 22, 2018

mryamz

        Would this be an okay translation?

        I didn't speak/talk of this/that.

        May 9, 2018

AndrBallon

        is "gaboriu" the pronounciation ?

        June 2, 2019

David483540

        That's a bit off.

        First, the verb in the exercise--говорил--is masculine past tense, and the approximate English transcription of the pronunciation would be gah-vah-REEL.

        Second, the first person present tense would be говорю, which would be pronounced gah-vahr-YU.

        Third, don't confuse the Russian letter в with the Latin letter b; they are not the same consonant. Russian в = Latin v, and Russian б = Latin b.

        June 2, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.