1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это кот, а не кошка."

"Это кот, а не кошка."

Translation:This is a male cat, not a female cat.

November 7, 2015

30 Comments


Rekty

This is a tomcat, not a cat should be accepted, because we've been learning that кошка is a cat and that кот is a tomcat. :) But I get that one is male, the other is female. Maybe then it could be interesting to precise in the first lessons that кошка = female cat!


Lars200

Since all cats are кошки until you have thoroughly investigated their gender identity (unlike for example the Romance languages, where all cats are male until the opposite is proven) I think it could be misleading to tell learners that кошки are female.


Alex_Kinsey

I agree. Just as in Czech where kočka is the general word for cat as well as the word for a female cat if you specify the gender, I wouldn't recommend teaching the word koshka specifically as a female cat.


GuidoSassi

I suppose it is a flexible concept that depends on the contest. I miss what a tomcat is. It sounds to me like a jerrymouse, lol. In Italian masculine form "gatto" is used as default when gender is not defined. I suppose that кошка is used in the same way. Can any native russian tell me if I am right?


JakubKowalski

He-Cat and the Masters of the Universe


deltaray3

Thunder thunder thunder thunder cats... are loose.


Nick61483

a female cat is called a pussycat.


MartinSlat1

No its not. Pussycat is general for any cat


AmbassadorTigger

I've never heard this used to refer to the gender of a cat; I've always understood this as an alternate word for cats in general. An (unspayed) female can be called a queen in breeding contexts, but otherwise I don't think I've ever heard a general term for female cats in common parlance.


Igor970222

I tried tomcat and ❤❤❤❤❤, but it was not accepted.


JerD10

Not once have i learned gender of kot vs koshka and yet this shows up in a "strengthening" lesson. This app is so ridiculous sometimes.


LobsangC

Duo gives us new words to enrich our understanding as we strengthen our knowledge. It is just like in weight training: sometimes we must put more weights on the bar in order to get stronger! Hope this analogy helps -it is not always easy to stay positive, but it makes us stronger when we become aware of that goal.


GeorgianaTanasa

The clues for the gender were hidden in "мой кот"( masculine) and "моя кошка"(feminine).


Olivia267068

Tomcat is apparently wrong, however a male cat is a tomcat...


Kinay2

What is it: it looks like a cat, it feels like a cat, it sounds like a cat, it smells like a cat - but it is not a cat?

A tomcat.


kocmohabt99

I put "this is a tomcat and not a female cat" which should be considered correcto SINCE the translation for "а" is AND.


GabMarquetto

What is the difference between не and нет?


Axel229553

it's pretty much the same as with "No" and "Not", only it's the other way around (interestingly): "No, it's not a cat" = "Нет, это не кот"


mat_s___

Does "This is a he-cat not a she-cat" seem wrong to native English speakers? It's not accepted and I'm wondering why


aniapxox

okay, my mom taught me that koshka means female and kot means male. but duolingo never taught that and the hovered translation is just "cat." why cant they put a little more effort into teaching these things? this is one of the reasons why no one gets fluent after learning here. ridiculous, sorry.


Steve12184

Tomcat is the correct word for a male cat. It should be accepted.


BiMu476578

"tom cat" should be accepted since it has been used up to this point, it is also a known fact that a tomcat is a male cat


aref144590

Oh baby!how can i recognize its gender and if i do.how can it be advantageous for me?i need to speak like ordinary russian people.just need to know what they say.


cumwithmenow

my answer is the same as yours - again and again It's infuriating.


Bhav-Anu

Oh finally I get to know!


Morgan1039

This is a dumb one. I get that the former is a male cat and the latter is a female cat, but it really does translate to just, "This is a cat and not a cat." Please get rid of this question.

Edit (Sept. 5, 2019, 8 months later): Don’t necessarily “get rid of this question”; just make this an accepted translation of the sentence.

“He-cat”, “she-cat”, “tomcat”, “boy cat”, and “girl cat” should all also be valid translations.


AmbassadorTigger

I disagree; I think it's important that Russian-learners understand that you can distinguish between the two without extra qualifiers, unlike in English.


Morgan1039

I know this comment is getting downvoted but I still agree with it 8 months later.


Bhav-Anu

That's sad. When someone is loud, its a pain that just others can feel. Same happens when he is stupid.


MartinSlat1

As you just demonstrated very well Bhav

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.