"Can you tell me where mom is?"

Translation:Можете сказать, где мама?

3 years ago

83 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

why is "скажите, где мама?" wrong?

3 years ago

JhonEdisonOrtiz
JhonEdisonOrtiz

It's because ''Сказать'' is the infinitive form of the verb ''to say'' and the conjugation of the modal verb would be: ''Можете/Можешь,'' that's why it is: ''Можете сказать, где мама?''

3 years ago

Jean-Pierr385071

What about "me"?!?!

10 months ago

monica67

Ah, its like in Spanish, if a verb follows another verb, the second is in the infinitive: puede decirme? Did that mean как сказать is literally translated as How is it said?

2 months ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

It means Tell me where is mom, not Can you tell me where is mom

2 years ago

raskolnikov88
raskolnikov88

I answered "Vy mozhete skazat' mne, gde mama?" which was marked wrong. hmm.

3 years ago

VictoriaRo995116

Me too! Ive been learning Russian for a while now, its time they updated the app a bit.

10 months ago

Don_Imperator

"можешь мне сказать где мама ?" correct too. your ansver correct.

9 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

And yet it was rejected just now...

7 months ago

AlexeyAZ.
AlexeyAZ.

The course was written by Moscow's habitants. In this city, a few of peoples can speak russian right

7 months ago

LearnerOfG3

You nees the russian keyboard, or Россун

6 months ago

uKsO4

Пшпл

9 months ago

FinnDavis2
FinnDavis2

I think можете has to be conjugated differently for вы

1 year ago

Zeitschleifer
Zeitschleifer

"Вы можете" is correct

1 year ago

AlexeyAZ.
AlexeyAZ.

Почему не "можете мне" ?

7 months ago

s.coso1

im not an expert, but i think its cuz можете = can you, so your answer is "can you me"

4 months ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

So is сказать the infinitive form, and if so is the verb in the infinitive because можете is a modal verb?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, you're absolutely right.

    3 years ago

AneurinEE
    AneurinEEPlus

    Thanks!

    3 years ago

ElisabethFediay

    what about "me"? I translated "можете мне сказать ...and was given error.

    3 years ago

ns_shadow

    I suppose it hasn't been added yet.

    2 years ago

Katie368826
    Katie368826

    Why is "Ты можешь сказать мне, где мама" wrong?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      I don't think it's wrong, I think it should be accepted.

      2 years ago

Katie368826
      Katie368826

      Thanks, I'll report it next time :)

      2 years ago

GeorgianaTanasa
      GeorgianaTanasa

      I don't know about the use of "мне", but the reason ты is not used is utilised in English also. You usually say "Tell me where mom is" rather than "YOU tell me where mom is"

      1 week ago

Rohelohe
      Rohelohe

      Would "можете мне скажать, где мама?" suit as well? I feel like it should be ok but I'm not 100% sure so I didn't want to report it as an error.

      3 years ago

ns_shadow

      "Можете мне сказать, где мама?" - that should be OK :)

      2 years ago

Rohelohe
      Rohelohe

      Aah, I always mix up those letters! My Russian has gotten way too rusty...

      2 years ago

subtlepseudonym

      I saw in another comment thread that Можете сказать sounds very rude. Is there any truth to this?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Russian is spoken in many different places, and the idea of politeness is not the same different speakers. When my Grandpa's sister came to visit us, she used «ты» to salesclerks, which come off as very rude to us. But to her, it didn't: she's older than those salespeople, so that's why she used «ты».

        So, there is a regional variation in what is percieved as polite.

        For me, «мо́жете сказа́ть» sounds polite enough:

        • you're using the Вы-form (мо́жете, not мо́жешь), and
        • you're asking if the person has the possibility («мо́жете сказа́ть»), not just giving orders («скажи́те»).

        So you've already done 2 things to be polite.

        You could increase the politeness level even more:

        • by using a version that assumes a negative answer («не могли́ бы вы сказа́ть?»), and
        • by adding a 'please' («пожа́луйста» 'please' or «бу́дьте добры́» 'be kind =please'; you can stick it anywhere inside the phrase),

        but I wouldn't say it's required. I percieve «мо́жете сказа́ть» as polite enough.

        Of course, «не могли́ бы вы сказа́ть, пожа́луйста?» is more polite, but it's not that required. For me. I'm a 26-year old male programmer from Belarus. I can't tell for other Russian speakers, because there is a significant regional and social variation.

        2 years ago

Zeitschleifer
        Zeitschleifer

        It’s not outright rude because it remains formally polite but I wouldn’t recommend using it in the beginning of a conversation when you are trying to attract someone’s attention.

        It can also sound as if you are asking whether someone is able or allowed to answer your question.

        2 years ago

yasmine_y
        yasmine_y

        @Zeitschleifer: I thought Russian had 3 different verbs for "can", because of these types of situation. One for "can = are you able to", one for "are you allowed to", one for "do you know how to..." (?)

        Edit: I just checked my notebook - уметь for "being physically able/knowing how to do something" and может for "being allowed to". Nvm.

        5 months ago

DeividasBu2

        Можете вы скажите мне где мама есть. Help...why is bad?

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          Your sentence is understandable, but it breaks one grammatical rule:

          • «Скажи́те» is the imperative mood. But after modal verb «мо́жете», you need to use the infinitive: «мо́жете сказа́ть».

          Also, it sounds unnatural for two reasons:

          • We only use «есть» when the existence is emphasised. But you're not asking about whether mother exists somewhere (you know you have a mother), you're asking about her place. So, «есть» sound very unnatural in this sentence. Just drop it.
          • The word order is not OK. If you want to move the predicate to the first place, then you need to use «ли»: «Можете ли вы сказать?» If you don't use «ли», then the word order is the same as in statements, that is, «Вы можете сказать..?»

          Therefore, your sentence should look like this:

          • Мо́жете ли вы сказа́ть мне, где ма́ма?
          • Вы мо́жете сказа́ть мне, где ма́ма?
          2 years ago

GluttonySVK

          why is this wrong? можете сказать где моя мама ?

          2 years ago

Zeitschleifer
          Zeitschleifer

          "Можете сказать, где моя мама?" is an absolutely correct sentence in Russian. I only wonder if it would require "my" in the English translation too...

          2 years ago

franrodger

          There should be an option to skip a question and move on. I answered this 4 different ways and eventually gave the answer it asked for and still tells me im wrong. Now i cant progress further.

          11 months ago

Adonis164604

          Why ''можете скажите где мама?'' is wrong :'(

          5 months ago

          [deactivated user]

            Here, сказа́ть ‘to tell’ is used in conjunction with мочь ‘can you’. Мо́жете is the main verb, it changes its form to show who is the subject (here, ‘you’ is the subject: ‘you can’; even though it’s omitted). Сказа́ть is additional and it’s doesn’t change its from. Instead, an special form is used for it: the infinitive.

            If you’re coming from Balkan background, this might feel strange: languages like Bulgarian change the forms of the both verbs. But Russian doesn’t.

            5 months ago

Talidoldor
            Talidoldor

            "Можете вы скажите мне где мама" is wrong correct? Is it too many unneeded words? Is it technically correct?

            4 months ago

Talidoldor
            Talidoldor

            Is the "you" already implied in the word "можете"?

            4 months ago

clairelanc3
            clairelanc3

            Сказать is the infinitive. What you wrote was the second prrson of the plural.

            4 months ago

Kaiser.Will

            What's wrong with "Скажите ли вы, где мама?"? A number of the desired translations are strange sounding idiomatically. Perfectly grammatical but odd sounding.

            3 years ago

SeeTwo
            SeeTwo

            I've never seen such usage of ли before. I'm not a native speaker, but I think the way you are using ли in this sentence is incorrect

            http://russian.stackexchange.com/questions/102/what-is-the-proper-use-of-the-word-%D0%BB%D0%B8

            Maybe a native speaker or someone with better knowledge of Russian grammar than I can set us straight here.

            3 years ago

            [deactivated user]

              «Скажи́те ли» with is definitely incorrect, because «скажи́те» is the imperative mood, and «ли» forms questions, and they don't work well together.

              If I saw «скажите ли» written, I would think it's a misspelled «ска́жете ли» (since in unstressed syllables И and Е are undistinguishable, they are often substituted). «Ска́жете ли» means 'Will you tell [me]?'. However, it doesn't sound polite at all: the question is whether you're willing to share the information or not, not whether you can tell it or not. It implies, to some extent, that you know this, but might have your reasons not to tell.

              Therefore, the question «Ска́жете ли вы, где ма́ма?» sounds not too polite, and implies some enmity (i.e. it has a shade of meaning like: 'I know you might know this, but will you tell me?'). It's a wording the police officer might use during the interrogation.

              3 years ago

Kaiser.Will

              That makes a lot more sense actually! Thank you for clarifying for me. :)

              3 years ago

Kaiser.Will

              Ah, I see, you might very possibly be right. Thanks for the link.

              I was used to it being used in questions of this nature though (politely asking someone to tell you, if they could, where your mother is), since it would be illogical to literally ask if a person was physically capable of telling you where your mother is. That's just asking for someone to say, "Yes" without elaborating. :) It also feels really unnatural for Russian, but I'm not a native speaker either.

              The use of particles in Russian is very tricky and complicated, so it's entirely possible I used it incorrectly.

              3 years ago

a.theroot

              Я, как носителья языка, скажу, что так говорят и очень часто. Фраза "Скажите, где мама?" - ты ждешь ответа на твой вопрос, it's like: give me answer, where my mam is. А фраза: "Скажите ли вы, где мама?", звучит как: will you say me or not, where my mam is?

              2 months ago

clairelanc3
              clairelanc3

              Correct for " do you tell". If you want to use the particle "ли" it would have to be "можете ли вы сказать мне"...

              4 months ago

barnhartl91

              Why wouldn't "скажи мне пожальсто, где мама?" be accepted?

              2 years ago

              [deactivated user]

                First, it should be «пожа́луйста». Second, this corresponds to the English "Tell me, please, where Mom is." and not to "Can you tell me where mom is?".

                2 years ago

simonesayshola

                Too many questions to ask. Can someone just break down EVERYTHING about this sentence grammar please?

                2 years ago

                [deactivated user]

                  «Можете сказать, где мама?» It's a sentence with 2 parts. 1 part:

                  • Мо́жете = can [you]; verb «мо́чь» in present tense, 2nd person plural form
                  • сказа́ть = tell [me], infinitive 'to tell'; with мо́чь we put the main verb in the infinitive
                  • мо́жете сказа́ть has a subject omitted because it's some kind of meta-information, it's not really a part of the sentence but some additional fluff to make it more polite, therefore subject can be dropped here

                  2nd part:

                  • где́ is 'where?', a question word/interrogative pronoun
                  • ма́ма is a subject, 'Mum'; since it's a grammatical subject, it's put in the nominative case

                  This is not the only possible analysis. We could treat it as a complex sentence with «где ма́ма» being embedded inside «Мо́жете сказа́ть», being an object to the «сказа́ть». Then, «где» would be treated as a relative pronoun (not interrogative). But this analysis makes it much harder to explain why the subject is dropped in «мо́жете сказа́ть».

                  2 years ago

serdar092
                  serdar092

                  could we use the verb говорить instead of сказать in this case?

                  2 years ago

                  [deactivated user]

                    No. Говорить is similar to 'speak', it's about speaking in general, and not about telling some fact.

                    2 years ago

TheCenterZone

                    "Можна лы вы скажите меня где мама?" не верно сказать?

                    2 years ago

                    [deactivated user]

                      Точно неверно. Во-первых, это должно быть «Можно ли вы скажете мне, где мама». Во-вторых, это звучит неестественно, мы просто так не говорим. (Хотя, конечно, Вас поймут.)

                      2 years ago

KalihmanTh

                      Why does it say it's an eror if i put Вы at the start of the sentence?

                      1 year ago

clairelanc3
                      clairelanc3

                      Посему нет " ты можешь сказать..."?

                      7 months ago

Tyler238430

                      When do i use сказать and скажите

                      6 months ago

aUC1yAPk

                      This is throwing a lot of words at me that i just saw for the first time 30 seconds ago...

                      4 months ago

GT_Shark

                      This is so bad... so you are asking where "mom" is... Not "my mother" therefore a clear indication that this is informal... yet it expects вы

                      4 months ago

yasmine_y
                      yasmine_y

                      Well, there is a second option: вы as in "you (plural)".

                      3 months ago

Liza827703
                      Liza827703

                      Bad answer. Totally acceptable to use familiar when asking where you mama is.

                      2 months ago

edgarespinoza7

                      "Ты можешь сказать мне где мама?" should be accepted as good also!!

                      2 months ago

7otineb3

                      sometimes it accepts tell me as skazat' and sometimes as skazhite

                      2 months ago

7otineb3

                      tell me has different endings with no explanation as to why

                      2 months ago

a.theroot

                      "Можешь сказать мне, где Мама?"- это не верно?! Вы серьезно?!

                      2 months ago

QYB35
                      QYB35

                      Можешь сказать мне где мама is not acceptable

                      2 months ago

ElenaBessonova
                      ElenaBessonova

                      "ты можешь сказать мне, где мама?" почему не правильно???

                      1 month ago

LETP3
                      LETP3

                      По русски можно сказать.Не скажешь где мама,или не скажете где мама.Можете сказать где мама.В зависимости от контекста.

                      1 month ago

Mika560740

                      How do i pht a russian keyboard on my phone? I know this sounds dumb but what keyboard setting do i use? In settings there isnt a russian keyboard

                      1 week ago

MLEGOU

                      I'm not a native english speaker but, first it seems to me that "can you tell me where is mom" would be the correct sentence in english and, secondly wouldn't it be more correct to translate this question by "скажите пожалуйста, где мама?"?

                      2 years ago

Katie368826
                      Katie368826

                      "Can you tell me where is mum" is definitely wrong in English. This is called subject-auxiliary inversion, and happens in quite a few situations.

                      Link to Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subject%E2%80%93auxiliary_inversion

                      2 years ago

                      [deactivated user]

                        Actually, according to you link, "Can you tell me where is mum" is correct (and the suggested translation "Can you tell me where mom is?" is wrong):

                        b. *Cathy wonders what did Sam eat. - Incorrect; inversion should not be used in an indirect question
                        c. Cathy wonders what Sam ate. - Correct; indirect question formed without inversion

                        2 years ago

Katie368826
                        Katie368826

                        OK, I'm sorry that that link was confusing. However, I can guarantee you that "can you tell me where is mum" is incorrect English. The correct word order is "can you tell me where mum is".

                        2 years ago

Zeitschleifer
                        Zeitschleifer

                        It looks like the same word order to me:

                        "Can you tell me where mom is?"

                        "Cathy wonders what Sam ate."

                        2 years ago

                        [deactivated user]

                          Oh, indeed, I've misunderstood it

                          2 years ago

cazort
                          cazort

                          The hover-over hints were extra useless on this one, sad face, reported Sep. 26, 2017.

                          1 year ago

ashton918065

                          I like that sentence

                          1 year ago

AimingWinehouse
                          AimingWinehouse

                          What's wrong with "mozhesh' skazat'"?

                          2 years ago

Ishana92
                          Ishana92

                          I think (hope) nothing

                          2 years ago

julimo3

                          Its eng letters dude

                          1 year ago
                          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.