"Can you tell me where mom is?"

Translation:Можете сказать, где мама?

November 7, 2015

74 Comments


kpagcha

why is "скажите, где мама?" wrong?

November 12, 2015

JhonEdisonOrtiz

It's because ''Сказать'' is the infinitive form of the verb ''to say'' and the conjugation of the modal verb would be: ''Можете/Можешь,'' that's why it is: ''Можете сказать, где мама?''

November 20, 2015

monica67

Ah, its like in Spanish, if a verb follows another verb, the second is in the infinitive: puede decirme? Did that mean как сказать is literally translated as How is it said?

September 24, 2018

Lars960133

Or rather "How to say" if сказать" is in the infinitive.

February 5, 2019

Jean-Pierr385071

What about "me"?!?!

January 22, 2018

Ishana92

It means Tell me where is mom, not Can you tell me where is mom

December 22, 2015

raskolnikov88

I answered "Vy mozhete skazat' mne, gde mama?" which was marked wrong. hmm.

December 9, 2015

Don_Imperator

"можешь мне сказать где мама ?" correct too. your ansver correct.

March 1, 2018

clairelanc3

And yet it was rejected just now...

May 4, 2018

VictoriaRo995116

Me too! Ive been learning Russian for a while now, its time they updated the app a bit.

January 15, 2018

AneurinEE

So is сказать the infinitive form, and if so is the verb in the infinitive because можете is a modal verb?

November 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, you're absolutely right.

    November 7, 2015

AneurinEE

    Thanks!

    November 7, 2015

ElisabethFediay

    what about "me"? I translated "можете мне сказать ...and was given error.

    December 13, 2015

ns_shadow

    I suppose it hasn't been added yet.

    January 4, 2016

Katie368826

    Why is "Ты можешь сказать мне, где мама" wrong?

    June 2, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      I don't think it's wrong, I think it should be accepted.

      June 3, 2016

Katie368826

      Thanks, I'll report it next time :)

      June 3, 2016

GeorgianaTanasa

      I don't know about the use of "мне", but the reason ты is not used is utilised in English also. You usually say "Tell me where mom is" rather than "YOU tell me where mom is"

      December 2, 2018

subtlepseudonym

      I saw in another comment thread that Можете сказать sounds very rude. Is there any truth to this?

      October 6, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Russian is spoken in many different places, and the idea of politeness is not the same different speakers. When my Grandpa's sister came to visit us, she used «ты» to salesclerks, which come off as very rude to us. But to her, it didn't: she's older than those salespeople, so that's why she used «ты».

        So, there is a regional variation in what is percieved as polite.

        For me, «мо́жете сказа́ть» sounds polite enough:

        • you're using the Вы-form (мо́жете, not мо́жешь), and
        • you're asking if the person has the possibility («мо́жете сказа́ть»), not just giving orders («скажи́те»).

        So you've already done 2 things to be polite.

        You could increase the politeness level even more:

        • by using a version that assumes a negative answer («не могли́ бы вы сказа́ть?»), and
        • by adding a 'please' («пожа́луйста» 'please' or «бу́дьте добры́» 'be kind =please'; you can stick it anywhere inside the phrase),

        but I wouldn't say it's required. I percieve «мо́жете сказа́ть» as polite enough.

        Of course, «не могли́ бы вы сказа́ть, пожа́луйста?» is more polite, but it's not that required. For me. I'm a 26-year old male programmer from Belarus. I can't tell for other Russian speakers, because there is a significant regional and social variation.

        October 7, 2016

Zeitschleifer

        It’s not outright rude because it remains formally polite but I wouldn’t recommend using it in the beginning of a conversation when you are trying to attract someone’s attention.

        It can also sound as if you are asking whether someone is able or allowed to answer your question.

        October 9, 2016

yasmine_y

        @Zeitschleifer: I thought Russian had 3 different verbs for "can", because of these types of situation. One for "can = are you able to", one for "are you allowed to", one for "do you know how to..." (?)

        Edit: I just checked my notebook - уметь for "being physically able/knowing how to do something" and может for "being allowed to". Nvm.

        July 6, 2018

Rohelohe

        Would "можете мне скажать, где мама?" suit as well? I feel like it should be ok but I'm not 100% sure so I didn't want to report it as an error.

        December 8, 2015

ns_shadow

        "Можете мне сказать, где мама?" - that should be OK :)

        January 4, 2016

Rohelohe

        Aah, I always mix up those letters! My Russian has gotten way too rusty...

        January 5, 2016

Adonis164604

        Why ''можете скажите где мама?'' is wrong :'(

        July 8, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Here, сказа́ть ‘to tell’ is used in conjunction with мочь ‘can you’. Мо́жете is the main verb, it changes its form to show who is the subject (here, ‘you’ is the subject: ‘you can’; even though it’s omitted). Сказа́ть is additional and it’s doesn’t change its from. Instead, an special form is used for it: the infinitive.

          If you’re coming from Balkan background, this might feel strange: languages like Bulgarian change the forms of the both verbs. But Russian doesn’t.

          July 8, 2018

DeividasBu2

          Можете вы скажите мне где мама есть. Help...why is bad?

          January 31, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            Your sentence is understandable, but it breaks one grammatical rule:

            • «Скажи́те» is the imperative mood. But after modal verb «мо́жете», you need to use the infinitive: «мо́жете сказа́ть».

            Also, it sounds unnatural for two reasons:

            • We only use «есть» when the existence is emphasised. But you're not asking about whether mother exists somewhere (you know you have a mother), you're asking about her place. So, «есть» sound very unnatural in this sentence. Just drop it.
            • The word order is not OK. If you want to move the predicate to the first place, then you need to use «ли»: «Можете ли вы сказать?» If you don't use «ли», then the word order is the same as in statements, that is, «Вы можете сказать..?»

            Therefore, your sentence should look like this:

            • Мо́жете ли вы сказа́ть мне, где ма́ма?
            • Вы мо́жете сказа́ть мне, где ма́ма?
            February 1, 2016

GluttonySVK

            why is this wrong? можете сказать где моя мама ?

            November 29, 2016

Zeitschleifer

            "Можете сказать, где моя мама?" is an absolutely correct sentence in Russian. I only wonder if it would require "my" in the English translation too...

            November 30, 2016

franrodger

            There should be an option to skip a question and move on. I answered this 4 different ways and eventually gave the answer it asked for and still tells me im wrong. Now i cant progress further.

            January 1, 2018

Talidoldor

            "Можете вы скажите мне где мама" is wrong correct? Is it too many unneeded words? Is it technically correct?

            August 7, 2018

Talidoldor

            Is the "you" already implied in the word "можете"?

            August 7, 2018

clairelanc3

            Сказать is the infinitive. What you wrote was the second prrson of the plural.

            August 7, 2018

edgarespinoza7

            "Ты можешь сказать мне где мама?" should be accepted as good also!!

            September 18, 2018

a.theroot

            "Можешь сказать мне, где Мама?"- это не верно?! Вы серьезно?!

            October 13, 2018

ElenaBessonova

            "ты можешь сказать мне, где мама?" почему не правильно???

            October 24, 2018

A2Ei3

            Очень дурацкий перевод! Правильно будет: " можете сказать мне где мама"!!!

            March 5, 2019

Kaiser.Will

            What's wrong with "Скажите ли вы, где мама?"? A number of the desired translations are strange sounding idiomatically. Perfectly grammatical but odd sounding.

            December 13, 2015

Calroses

            I've never seen such usage of ли before. I'm not a native speaker, but I think the way you are using ли in this sentence is incorrect

            http://russian.stackexchange.com/questions/102/what-is-the-proper-use-of-the-word-%D0%BB%D0%B8

            Maybe a native speaker or someone with better knowledge of Russian grammar than I can set us straight here.

            December 14, 2015

            [deactivated user]

              «Скажи́те ли» with is definitely incorrect, because «скажи́те» is the imperative mood, and «ли» forms questions, and they don't work well together.

              If I saw «скажите ли» written, I would think it's a misspelled «ска́жете ли» (since in unstressed syllables И and Е are undistinguishable, they are often substituted). «Ска́жете ли» means 'Will you tell [me]?'. However, it doesn't sound polite at all: the question is whether you're willing to share the information or not, not whether you can tell it or not. It implies, to some extent, that you know this, but might have your reasons not to tell.

              Therefore, the question «Ска́жете ли вы, где ма́ма?» sounds not too polite, and implies some enmity (i.e. it has a shade of meaning like: 'I know you might know this, but will you tell me?'). It's a wording the police officer might use during the interrogation.

              December 14, 2015

Kaiser.Will

              That makes a lot more sense actually! Thank you for clarifying for me. :)

              December 14, 2015

a.theroot

              Я, как носителья языка, скажу, что так говорят и очень часто. Фраза "Скажите, где мама?" - ты ждешь ответа на твой вопрос, it's like: give me answer, where my mam is. А фраза: "Скажите ли вы, где мама?", звучит как: will you say me or not, where my mam is?

              October 13, 2018

Kaiser.Will

              Ah, I see, you might very possibly be right. Thanks for the link.

              I was used to it being used in questions of this nature though (politely asking someone to tell you, if they could, where your mother is), since it would be illogical to literally ask if a person was physically capable of telling you where your mother is. That's just asking for someone to say, "Yes" without elaborating. :) It also feels really unnatural for Russian, but I'm not a native speaker either.

              The use of particles in Russian is very tricky and complicated, so it's entirely possible I used it incorrectly.

              December 14, 2015

clairelanc3

              Correct for " do you tell". If you want to use the particle "ли" it would have to be "можете ли вы сказать мне"...

              August 7, 2018

barnhartl91

              Why wouldn't "скажи мне пожальсто, где мама?" be accepted?

              January 29, 2016

              [deactivated user]

                First, it should be «пожа́луйста». Second, this corresponds to the English "Tell me, please, where Mom is." and not to "Can you tell me where mom is?".

                January 29, 2016

serdar092

                could we use the verb говорить instead of сказать in this case?

                June 2, 2016

                [deactivated user]

                  No. Говорить is similar to 'speak', it's about speaking in general, and not about telling some fact.

                  June 2, 2016

TheCenterZone

                  "Можна лы вы скажите меня где мама?" не верно сказать?

                  August 16, 2016

                  [deactivated user]

                    Точно неверно. Во-первых, это должно быть «Можно ли вы скажете мне, где мама». Во-вторых, это звучит неестественно, мы просто так не говорим. (Хотя, конечно, Вас поймут.)

                    August 17, 2016

KalihmanTh

                    Why does it say it's an eror if i put Вы at the start of the sentence?

                    October 28, 2017

clairelanc3

                    Посему нет " ты можешь сказать..."?

                    May 4, 2018

Tyler238430

                    When do i use сказать and скажите

                    June 6, 2018

aUC1yAPk

                    This is throwing a lot of words at me that i just saw for the first time 30 seconds ago...

                    July 18, 2018

GT_Shark

                    This is so bad... so you are asking where "mom" is... Not "my mother" therefore a clear indication that this is informal... yet it expects вы

                    August 15, 2018

yasmine_y

                    Well, there is a second option: вы as in "you (plural)".

                    August 17, 2018

Liza827703

                    Bad answer. Totally acceptable to use familiar when asking where you mama is.

                    September 16, 2018

7otineb3

                    sometimes it accepts tell me as skazat' and sometimes as skazhite

                    October 11, 2018

7otineb3

                    tell me has different endings with no explanation as to why

                    October 11, 2018

QYB35

                    Можешь сказать мне где мама is not acceptable

                    October 14, 2018

LETP3

                    По русски можно сказать.Не скажешь где мама,или не скажете где мама.Можете сказать где мама.В зависимости от контекста.

                    November 7, 2018

Mika560740

                    How do i pht a russian keyboard on my phone? I know this sounds dumb but what keyboard setting do i use? In settings there isnt a russian keyboard

                    December 5, 2018

Don396966

                    Go to the app shop and you can get ones that easily allow you to switch through different language kwyboards

                    March 5, 2019

BlobGoogle

                    I think It didn't teach me some of these words. It might just have been I didn't notice though.

                    December 12, 2018

JaellaCarp

                    Can someone please tell me the diffrence between Здравствуй аnd Привет? On the questions that I am asked to type out the answer, Привет is not excepted.

                    January 2, 2019

Don396966

                    Здравствуй is the forrmal way to say hello to a superior or someone you are meeting for the first time. Привет is like an informal Hi to a friend.

                    March 5, 2019

Don396966

                    It does not give you the choice for a correct answer. It should be Можете сказать, мне где мама? мне is not an avialable option

                    February 24, 2019

SCRFs

                    Why can't I use можещ?

                    April 28, 2019

Jackie915721

                    I put "Можете скажи, где мама?" And it was marked wrong, would anyone bother to tell me the difference of Скажи/Скажите and Сказать please?

                    May 31, 2019

Good1n1

                    "Можешь ли мне сказать где мама" - не проходит

                    July 6, 2019

JoeLangenb

                    ❤❤❤❤ you duolingo, this COC KSUCKER OF A COURSE IS JUST AS BAD ASS THE REST OF THE SHI T YOU FUC KS PASS OFF FOR LANGUAGE TEACHING. GOOD THING you COC KSUCKERS DON'T CHARGE FOR THIS HORSES HIT OTHERWISE YOU WOULD BE UP TO your FUC KING EYEBALLS IN LAW SUITS!

                    September 7, 2019
                    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.