1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Как вы знаете, мама умеет вс…

"Как вы знаете, мама умеет всё."

Translation:As you know, mom knows how to do everything.

November 7, 2015

18 Comments


Rinkeri

Could this sentence be translated "as you know, mom knows everything"? Does it really have to be "mama knows HOW TO DO everything"? Is умеет always connected in doing?


MrHarryRay

Yes, умать is always about doing (and almost always used with verbs), whereas знать is about knowledge.

"Mom knows everything" to me is about knowledge, and so would have to be знать. "Mom knows how to do everything" is akin to "Mom can do anything" and so needs to be умать.


Dondic

what about "mom can everything" or "mom can do everything" ?


pye20

У·ме́ть ‧ Су·ме́ть ‧ to be able to; know how to; manage to, succeed ‧ cooljugator.com/ru/уметь
ум ‧ mind, intellect, wit
у́м-но ‧ cleverly, wisely, sensibly
у́м-ный ‧ clever, smart, wise, intelligent, mentally developed ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/умныйen.wiktionary.org/wiki/умный
у́м-ник ‧ у́м-ни-ца ‧ smart & capable ‧ know-it-all, smart aleck ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/умник


cliff_buthausen

I am confused about the use of 'kak'. I don't see its purpose. There was a good explanation on duolingo, but I did not see how it added extra information to the sentence that someone would not have understood.

For example, they talked about the dancer. I felt like if they left out 'kak', I still could understand the sentence. Am I wrong?


pye20

как ‧ as, like, much like, how, what, while, when, so, suddenly, all of a sudden ‧ context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/какen.wiktionary.org/wiki/как


MrHarryRay

Как вы думаете, ... = As you know, ... Вы думаете, ... = You know ...

The former suggests that this is common knowledge or something that has already been mentioned, but it is only a subtle shift in meaning.


Haggra

I think he meant знаете, not думаете.


FilipArambasic

How do you say "How do you know" if как вы знаете means as you know


pye20

Как ты узна́ешь ‧ ‧ [ узна́ть ‧ to learn, to find out, to hear, to get to know, to recognize ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/узнать ]


Rekty

Like you know it = possible answer, proper english?


mightypotatoe

no, "like you know it" is not proper english


solitudeape

"Like you know, mom knows how to do everything" was marked wrong.


dontbeabitch

when you say "the mom" it shouldn't be like "маму" or "мамы"? please HELP пожалуйста!!


Jeffrey855877

Как is really a conjunction here, is it?


brFVUUDS

Better: Как вы знаете, мама умеет всё делать.


BiMu476578

If не умеет can mean "cannot" in one of the earlier corrections, why am I corrected for using "can" for умеет

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started