"Как вы знаете, мама умеет всё."

Translation:As you know, mom knows how to do everything.

November 7, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rinkeri

Could this sentence be translated "as you know, mom knows everything"? Does it really have to be "mama knows HOW TO DO everything"? Is умеет always connected in doing?


MrHarryRay

Yes, умать is always about doing (and almost always used with verbs), whereas знать is about knowledge.

"Mom knows everything" to me is about knowledge, and so would have to be знать. "Mom knows how to do everything" is akin to "Mom can do anything" and so needs to be умать.


Dondic

what about "mom can everything" or "mom can do everything" ?


Daniil.P.

Mom can everything – мама может всё. Mom can do everything – мама может сделать всё. Also it coud be: мама может сделать всё что угодно.


FilipArambasic

How do you say "How do you know" if как вы знаете means as you know


Riidko

I'm pretty sure that it's "Откуда вы знаете?" Directly this is "From where do you know?"


VeskoZhilov

"is able to do anything" - rejected

"is capable of doing anything" - rejected

"can do anything" - rejected

"knows how to do everything" - official answer that no native speaker would ever utter in English...


E-chan.

It must be a glitch, because "is able to do anything" and "can do anything" are in the database.


cliff_buthausen

I am confused about the use of 'kak'. I don't see its purpose. There was a good explanation on duolingo, but I did not see how it added extra information to the sentence that someone would not have understood.

For example, they talked about the dancer. I felt like if they left out 'kak', I still could understand the sentence. Am I wrong?


MrHarryRay

Как вы думаете, ... = As you know, ... Вы думаете, ... = You know ...

The former suggests that this is common knowledge or something that has already been mentioned, but it is only a subtle shift in meaning.


Haggra

I think he meant знаете, not думаете.


franklintford

Can this also be interpreted as a question? - "How do you know (that) mum knows how to do everything?"


Riidko

No. To ask someone how they know something, you don't use 'как', you use 'откуда' which means 'from where.'


franklintford

Oh I see, thank you.


Roland597732

You'll never find a native speaker saying this


solitudeape

"Like you know, mom knows how to do everything" was marked wrong.


VeskoZhilov

It is wrong, a native speaker would never say it like this. "Like" and "as" are not interchangeable.


nolan249530

How would you say "how do you know"


Riidko

"How do you know," is 《Откуда вы знаете?》


Daniil.P.

Also, if you talk to someone you are close to, like your friend, you can say "С чего ты взял?"


Olivia21181

As you know mom can do everything. What's wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.