"Как вы знаете, мама умеет всё."

Translation:As you know, mom knows how to do everything.

November 7, 2015

19 Comments


Rinkeri

Could this sentence be translated "as you know, mom knows everything"? Does it really have to be "mama knows HOW TO DO everything"? Is умеет always connected in doing?

July 5, 2018

MrHarryRay

Yes, умать is always about doing (and almost always used with verbs), whereas знать is about knowledge.

"Mom knows everything" to me is about knowledge, and so would have to be знать. "Mom knows how to do everything" is akin to "Mom can do anything" and so needs to be умать.

July 9, 2018

Dondic

what about "mom can everything" or "mom can do everything" ?

January 5, 2019

pye20

У·ме́ть ‧ Су·ме́ть ‧ to be able to; know how to; manage to, succeed ‧ cooljugator.com/ru/уметь
ум ‧ mind, intellect, wit
у́м-но ‧ cleverly, wisely, sensibly
у́м-ный ‧ clever, smart, wise, intelligent, mentally developed ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/умныйen.wiktionary.org/wiki/умный
у́м-ник ‧ у́м-ни-ца ‧ smart & capable ‧ know-it-all, smart aleck ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/умник

December 22, 2018

LallaColli

SuperMom

June 8, 2018

Rekty

Like you know it = possible answer, proper english?

November 7, 2015

mightypotatoe

no, "like you know it" is not proper english

November 7, 2015

cliff_buthausen

I am confused about the use of 'kak'. I don't see its purpose. There was a good explanation on duolingo, but I did not see how it added extra information to the sentence that someone would not have understood.

For example, they talked about the dancer. I felt like if they left out 'kak', I still could understand the sentence. Am I wrong?

November 26, 2016

pye20

как ‧ as, like, much like, how, what, while, when, so, suddenly, all of a sudden ‧ context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/какen.wiktionary.org/wiki/как

December 22, 2018

MrHarryRay

Как вы думаете, ... = As you know, ... Вы думаете, ... = You know ...

The former suggests that this is common knowledge or something that has already been mentioned, but it is only a subtle shift in meaning.

May 4, 2018

Haggra

I think he meant знаете, not думаете.

December 1, 2018

FilipArambasic

How do you say "How do you know" if как вы знаете means as you know

June 28, 2018

pye20

Как ты узна́ешь ‧ ‧ [ узна́ть ‧ to learn, to find out, to hear, to get to know, to recognize ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/узнать ]

December 22, 2018

dontbeabitch

when you say "the mom" it shouldn't be like "маму" or "мамы"? please HELP пожалуйста!!

August 6, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Как is really a conjunction here, is it?

August 15, 2018

HosseinTheGemini

My answer is correct

January 23, 2019

brFVUUDS

Better: Как вы знаете, мама умеет всё делать.

February 2, 2019

BiMu476578

If не умеет can mean "cannot" in one of the earlier corrections, why am I corrected for using "can" for умеет

March 17, 2019

ilgxre

Duolingo es una m...a

April 20, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.