"Мойбратработает,покаяготовлю."

Translation:My brother works while I cook.

3 years ago

34 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

Interesting! So пока is bye, but also while? Why is that? You say good bye by saying something like "I see you after, right now I will be busy while you're gone?"

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    There's a version that «пока» as a farewell phrase originated from something like «while we are away, be OK» or a phrase like that.

    3 years ago

osleek
    osleek

    пока - is informal, like bye. Why our "bye" and "while" are similar is unknown.

    до свидания is formal (good bye) and literally translates as 'until (our next) meeting'

    3 years ago

GennadyShpak

    Why cant I use Whilst instead of While?

    2 years ago

Kanin_Neko

    Unfortunately this is an American site and "Whilst" isn't common enough for them to recognise it. However I use it most of the time, and this is really annoying.

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      If you encounter this again, please use the Report button and click 'My answer should be accepted'. This way, you'll be helping to make this course better.

      The translations are added manually, and some options are not accepted just because the course creators didn't think of them.

      Also, please note that reports are not applied immediately, they have to be reviewed and sometimes this takes time.

      2 years ago

Kanin_Neko

      I did as I normally do with any appropriate translation, and I've encountered this problem multiple times. I think I've even done this phrase before and it marked 'whilst' wrong, and that must've been at least 3 or so months back.

      2 years ago

lesliedawne
      lesliedawnePlus

      I have seen take over two years... I am still getting "your word is now accepted" emails about my submissions from three years ago in the Spanish and German courses

      9 months ago

jonafown
      jonafown

      Even if it is American, it really tries to cater to the international community. I understand if at first they don't accept whilst, but even now they still don't

      8 months ago

dbassi
      dbassi

      The hints are wrong. It says "until."

      2 years ago

TwinTip
      TwinTip

      It can also mean until

      2 years ago

nDroae

      Interestingly the hints on пока now no longer include "until," but "bye" is currently the top hint.

      1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
      Jeffrey855877

      Never, ever rely on the hints. They are frequently wrong and even ore frequently misleading or incomplete. An utter waste of time and resources.

      3 months ago

SharktoothActual

      For anyone who is wondering, "bye" and "while" are both «пока». There is no reason for this, and there doesn't need to be. Words can have two or three meanings. Like "ass" or "gauntlet."

      2 years ago

nDroae

      The connection seems clear enough: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%B0#Adverb

      It's loosely comparable to how English speakers may part with a very informal "Later," shortened from "See you later."

      1 year ago

MycaArcang

      Japanese also has じゃね or またね which are also shortened variations of ways to say goodbye

      1 year ago

Anno-Domini
      Anno-Domini

      Пока here means в то время как, and translated as "while"

      3 years ago

mahankr
      mahankr

      Is the comma necessary?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Yes. It's a complex sentence with two clauses. Each clause has a different subject-predicate pair (брат работает, я готовлю), so it's basically two sentences stacked into one. Russian almost always requires a comma between clauses (in rarer cases, a colon, semicolon, or a dash might be used). If a clause is embedded inside another clause, we would put commas before and after it.

        2 years ago

mahankr
        mahankr

        Большое спасибо! :)

        2 years ago

DrejcKokosar

        Could it be also "as long as"? instead of "while?

        3 years ago

Gkeller
        Gkeller

        No, that won't work here, it would give the whole sentence another meaning. "while" does indeed have numerous meaning, but the one that fits here is "My brother works, <<and in the mean time>> I cook".

        3 years ago

DrejcKokosar

        Okay thanks :)

        3 years ago

RussiaForNico

        I wrote: My brother is working. Bye! I'm cooking. xD

        1 year ago

IdeanBehfo
        IdeanBehfo

        (<sub>>__<</sub>) п-п-пока!

        2 years ago

ZikriinovT

        Is this sentence in past or present time? Thanks

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          Present (both verbs, «рабо́тает» and «гото́влю»).

          The past tense would be «Мой бра́т рабо́тал, пока я гото́вила» (if «я» is a girl), or «Мой бра́т рабо́тал, пока́ я гото́вил» (if «я» is a boy).

          2 years ago

Pix54
          Pix54

          Could “whereas” work here, or is «пока» strictly used for the ’concurrent time’ sense of the English “while”?

          1 year ago

russki6

          Is пока used as a contrasting 'while' or as in 'meanwhile'? Does this sentence mean that I do not work, and to make up for that I cook, or that, taking a random day in which my brother was working, I cooked?

          1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
          Jeffrey855877

          Both пока and но are not in the Tips and Notes.

          3 months ago

MarekArtist
          MarekArtist

          Why is continuous form not accepted?

          2 months ago

MarekArtist
          MarekArtist

          Why is continuous form not accepted?

          2 months ago

dani_jelly

          I put "I cook while my brother works" and it was wrong. Is it not the same?

          4 weeks ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.