1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Анна сейчас в парке."

"Анна сейчас в парке."

Translation:Anna is in the park now.

November 7, 2015

53 Comments


MarkBurris

Anna sounds just like она. Choose a different name!


Peatsickle

Not quite. The stress in "Анна" falls on the initial syllable, whereas the stress in "она" is on the second syllable. This may seem like a trivial difference, but differences in stress can be quite significant in Russian, and it's important to distinguish between similar sounding words with different stresses.


MarkBurris

They ask for feedback so I gave it: I feel like our robot reader emphasizes ударение не так хорошо. At least I can't hear it.


Shady_arc
Mod

That will become easier as you become more comfortable listening to Russian. The users learning English also complain that they cannot hear a thing because of the atrocious TTS. In reality, they cannot distinguish between similar words because they are beginners (similar words include "eat" and "it", "man" and "men", "its" and "it", "radio" and "redial", "duck" and "dog").

Yor feelings are understandable: I still occasionally fail to understand some lines spoken in TV shows in English without listening one or two more times. However, «Анна» is pronounced correctly in this sentence, so your feedback is actually about the difficulty of listening to the foreign language rather than about a particular Text-to-Speech solution (which does make mistakes and has a lot of glitches, but not here).


zldrq

you are wrong. read my comment above (actually it's below).


Shady_arc
Mod

Your above below comment assumes that the synth is so glitchy it is OK for она to sound like анна, оннаа or any variation on that. The pronounciation itself does not sound like она at all, native speaker or not.


zldrq

rofl. wait a second. let me explain once again slower, m.b. you will understand:

  1. there was a question with robot saying something;

  2. my task was: understand what it said and write in russian what i'd heard;

  3. it's not a problem for 34 y.o. native speaker, right?

  4. wrong. my answer was: "она подоила быка и была очень рада результату" вместо "Анна подоила быка ..." вывод? this exercise just sucks. it's misleading and "Анна" must be removed.

if native speaker can't answer correctly, what could you expect from learners? эта херня только сбивает всех с толку. или не всех. без разницы


Theron126

Well, I'm not a native speaker. I can't comment on how well the TTS pronunciation compares to real-life pronunciation by native speakers. But I can honestly say that I don't have any trouble telling the difference between "Анна" and "она" in the TTS pronunciation.


northernguy

zldrq

For me, the difference between Анна and Она is one the easiest distinctions to make on Duo. It is sufficiently accessible that I sure hope they won't dumb Duo down so as to take out that relatively small amount of difficulty.


zldrq

as a native russian speaker i can tell you: анна и она are indistinguishable here. i've made an error already lol. 34 y.o. native russian speaker. made error.


PatriciaJH

Is it possible that you have some hearing loss? Or that the sound on your system is poor?


Phillip912199

The point of having names like "Anna" is partly to train your ear to hear the difference between Анна and она (also for example Tom, Tim, там and дом)


Evilrawr

Why is not: "Anna is in the park" accepted? Why needed the: "now" in the translation?


Theron126

Because that's the meaning of "сейчас". Your translation leaves that out.


zldrq

при том, что "анна в парке" и подразумевает то, что она сейчас в парке. хотел бы я услышать иную интерпретацию.


Theron126

Да, конечно, если она в парке, она сейчас в парке. Но Дуолинго хочет, чтобы мы учили значение слова "сейчас", поэтому "now" нужно в переводе. И притом, вы думаете, что разницы нет? По-английски, добавить "now" подчеркивает время - Анна там сейчас (но может, скоро не будет?).


aldw14

Yes, but that seems overly picky. In English if you said "Anna is in the park" it would be understood that she was there "now" without necessarily using that word. Are they looking for exact literal translations or just translating the idea?


Shady_arc
Mod

"They" are trying to make sure you know the word for "now". Translating ideas is irrelevant here because these are not real translations, and because no one cares what the translations of these sentences are (they are all just exercises made up for the course).


TheGarblesnipe

Could it not be argued then, given a native english speaker would normally say "Anna is in the park" and not "Anna is in the park now", that a different sentence should be used to test for the understanding of the word "now"?


northernguy

TheGarblesnipe

Well, I can't say what your personal speaking style is but I would be very surprised despite what you believe, that you have never said in answer to questions or in response to statements .....I'm here now, I am stuck in traffic now but I will be there soon, the president is Duluth now but is supposed to leave for New York tonight, the band just got here now, there is no security at the park now, there is no sign of it/him now, the lake is polluted now, there is no way to find out now......


northernguy

TheGarblesnipe

But an English speaker actually would normally say Anna is in the park now if that is what they intended to say. They would include now as a means of emphasizing the immediacy and significance of her presence in the park. In fact, including now is the most common way of doing that.

I have no idea if it is the same for Russian usage.


Shady_arc
Mod

Maybe some day in the future. Feel free to make your suggestions.


TheGarblesnipe

Sorry for replying to my own post. The reply nesting must be at it's maximum level.

Thanks for the replies.

northernguy, that is interesting. I suppose that too much personal bias was included when forming my argument. I must admit that I've never postfixed any sentence with "now" when relating an individual to a place in the present tense.

Shady_arc I'll hold off from making the suggestion.


Shady_arc
Mod

Well, the new tree version is not going to be here in a while. Right now "сейчас" is in the skill for places, so, I guess, users will complain about off-topic sentences about anything but "Alice is in the restaurant now"-type sentences.

In principle, sentences like "It is 5 o'clock", "It is morning" and "It is late" are all possible to teach you "now"—though, none of them normally use "now" in English.


PilnujPols

Not everyone uysing this course is a native english speaker.


DanHall10

Ana is in the park now is marked as wrong.


CharakaSombrero

I am having trouble with how to pronounce "B" in this sentence, I can't hear it here or in google translation. Am I missing a rule with this?


Shady_arc
Mod

It is that "f" sound between Анна and парке.


CharakaSombrero

Am I correct to assume the "B" sound sometimes sounds like the first sound of the next word? Like "VRoo-shee-ah" as in "In Russia"?


CharakaSombrero

Anyway, I'll know with practice.


northernguy

Now that you mention it I can hear the f sound. That is a pretty damn subtle sound but I guess you sort or expect it to be there in ordinary conversation. If there wasn't an f sound, there would have to be something else that would be more noticable.


FertChervu

Does "в" have both meanings as in "in" and "at"?


Shady_arc
Mod

Sort of. When you are inside the park, what exactly are the two meanings?


Vlad936713

Why are we spying on Anna


K5ZEkAFN

I had the translation "Anna is now in the park". Could this also be accepted as a correct answer?


Shady_arc
Mod

It has always been accepted.


peachofcake

Oh damn the more i learned it the more its hard to hear and to pronounce the "в" god help me


Katherine886913

I put "Anna is in the park just now" and was this was apparently incorrect. I thought "just now" was appropriate for "сейчас"?


IM-sama

What's wrong with "Anna is currently in the park."


Dimidov

Сейчас, сейчас, сейчас.. One of these days I'm going to get it right for this exercise..


aguadopd

May we hypothesise about the purpose of й after е — or alternatively е before й?

I mean, they sound just the same. As far as I understand, е is like и but palatalizes the previous sound. So in this case it should be like a longer е but to me it sounds like сечас.

http://ru.forvo.com/word/сейчас


Shady_arc
Mod

It is really easy. Сей is the old-fashioned analogue of этот, so you have сей+час (now) and сего+дня (today), both spelt etymologically.

The standard pronunciation, though, is the same as though the word сейчас were spelt "сичас" or "сечас".


aguadopd

Thank you Igor!!! May the "V.V. Vinogradov Russian Language Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences" should have changed the word already then haha

Have a nice day!


rossa11

Great! So much interesting!


DaveHueglin

I wrote "Anna is already at the park", which to me is a more colloquial way of saying "currently". It was marked it as wrong though.


jrocks7354

Why is "Anna, at the moment, is in the park" wrong?


belridetulo

I have had enough of this "park" thing... Seems everything happens in that park in DuoRussia ))


pablopublico

сейча́с (sejčás) [sʲɪˈt͡ɕas, ɕːas] "now; at once; just now": Univerbation of сей (sej, "this; this here") + час (čas), ”this hour”, ”this time” (note: “сей” is dated, bookish or stilted (unlike “э́тот”), “час” in the sense of “time” is dated or poetic). Hour and clock are both said ceas in Romanian, of the same origin as час.


ShahenourA2

Mark the correct answers


jAdinegoro

I supposed that Анна could be translated to Ann for the english equivalent


Theron126

Better not to translate names, especially since Anna is also an English name.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.