1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Анна сейчас в парке."

"Анна сейчас в парке."

Translation:Anna is in the park now.

November 7, 2015

73 Comments


MarkBurris

Anna sounds just like она. Choose a different name!


Peatsickle

Not quite. The stress in "Анна" falls on the initial syllable, whereas the stress in "она" is on the second syllable. This may seem like a trivial difference, but differences in stress can be quite significant in Russian, and it's important to distinguish between similar sounding words with different stresses.


MarkBurris

They ask for feedback so I gave it: I feel like our robot reader emphasizes ударение не так хорошо. At least I can't hear it.


Shady_arc

That will become easier as you become more comfortable listening to Russian. The users learning English also complain that they cannot hear a thing because of the atrocious TTS. In reality, they cannot distinguish between similar words because they are beginners (similar words include "eat" and "it", "man" and "men", "its" and "it", "radio" and "redial", "duck" and "dog").

Yor feelings are understandable: I still occasionally fail to understand some lines spoken in TV shows in English without listening one or two more times. However, «Анна» is pronounced correctly in this sentence, so your feedback is actually about the difficulty of listening to the foreign language rather than about a particular Text-to-Speech solution (which does make mistakes and has a lot of glitches, but not here).


lemouse

I have to disagree, whilst I understand that learners will take time to hear the spoken nuances of a new language....I actually had no problem distinguishing between the two until the app updated and introduced the computerised vocals. Now I cant tell the difference at all and am constantly getting it wrong, though I never did before. Those computer voices are a definite step down in quality for this app. In fact it's not just with она / анна that there is a problem, sometimes the words are so badly "spoken" that it is literally impossible to understand what they are supposed to be saying! I've been using this app for a long while now, and though i'm still a 'learner' I think I can say with a little authority that how the words sounded on the app before is NOT how they are sounding now after the update.


zldrq

rofl. wait a second. let me explain once again slower, m.b. you will understand:

  1. there was a question with robot saying something;

  2. my task was: understand what it said and write in russian what i'd heard;

  3. it's not a problem for 34 y.o. native speaker, right?

  4. wrong. my answer was: "она подоила быка и была очень рада результату" вместо "Анна подоила быка ..." вывод? this exercise just sucks. it's misleading and "Анна" must be removed.

if native speaker can't answer correctly, what could you expect from learners? эта херня только сбивает всех с толку. или не всех. без разницы


Theron126

Well, I'm not a native speaker. I can't comment on how well the TTS pronunciation compares to real-life pronunciation by native speakers. But I can honestly say that I don't have any trouble telling the difference between "Анна" and "она" in the TTS pronunciation.


northernguy

zldrq

For me, the difference between Анна and Она is one the easiest distinctions to make on Duo. It is sufficiently accessible that I sure hope they won't dumb Duo down so as to take out that relatively small amount of difficulty.


zldrq

you are wrong. read my comment above (actually it's below).


Shady_arc

Your above below comment assumes that the synth is so glitchy it is OK for она to sound like анна, оннаа or any variation on that. The pronounciation itself does not sound like она at all, native speaker or not.


zldrq

as a native russian speaker i can tell you: анна и она are indistinguishable here. i've made an error already lol. 34 y.o. native russian speaker. made error.


PatriciaJH

Is it possible that you have some hearing loss? Or that the sound on your system is poor?


Phillip912199

The point of having names like "Anna" is partly to train your ear to hear the difference between Анна and она (also for example Tom, Tim, там and дом)


Evilrawr

Why is not: "Anna is in the park" accepted? Why needed the: "now" in the translation?


Theron126

Because that's the meaning of "сейчас". Your translation leaves that out.


zldrq

при том, что "анна в парке" и подразумевает то, что она сейчас в парке. хотел бы я услышать иную интерпретацию.


Theron126

Да, конечно, если она в парке, она сейчас в парке. Но Дуолинго хочет, чтобы мы учили значение слова "сейчас", поэтому "now" нужно в переводе. И притом, вы думаете, что разницы нет? По-английски, добавить "now" подчеркивает время - Анна там сейчас (но может, скоро не будет?).


aldw14

Yes, but that seems overly picky. In English if you said "Anna is in the park" it would be understood that she was there "now" without necessarily using that word. Are they looking for exact literal translations or just translating the idea?


Shady_arc

"They" are trying to make sure you know the word for "now". Translating ideas is irrelevant here because these are not real translations, and because no one cares what the translations of these sentences are (they are all just exercises made up for the course).


TheGarblesnipe

Could it not be argued then, given a native english speaker would normally say "Anna is in the park" and not "Anna is in the park now", that a different sentence should be used to test for the understanding of the word "now"?


northernguy

TheGarblesnipe

Well, I can't say what your personal speaking style is but I would be very surprised despite what you believe, that you have never said in answer to questions or in response to statements .....I'm here now, I am stuck in traffic now but I will be there soon, the president is Duluth now but is supposed to leave for New York tonight, the band just got here now, there is no security at the park now, there is no sign of it/him now, the lake is polluted now, there is no way to find out now......


northernguy

TheGarblesnipe

But an English speaker actually would normally say Anna is in the park now if that is what they intended to say. They would include now as a means of emphasizing the immediacy and significance of her presence in the park. In fact, including now is the most common way of doing that.

I have no idea if it is the same for Russian usage.


Shady_arc

Maybe some day in the future. Feel free to make your suggestions.


Shady_arc

Well, the new tree version is not going to be here in a while. Right now "сейчас" is in the skill for places, so, I guess, users will complain about off-topic sentences about anything but "Alice is in the restaurant now"-type sentences.

In principle, sentences like "It is 5 o'clock", "It is morning" and "It is late" are all possible to teach you "now"—though, none of them normally use "now" in English.


PilnujPols

Not everyone uysing this course is a native english speaker.


JanetGidle

What time will Anna be in the park? I want to meet her. ANNA IS IN THE PARK NOW. I do not know why so many people question the translations or the original Russian sentence. Ot for that matter the pronunciation. I'm 74 and I can hear all of it just fine. I used to have that problem. When I get a brand new lesson with new words, I still slow it down until I can hear it. It's how you learn it.


TheGarblesnipe

Sorry for replying to my own post. The reply nesting must be at it's maximum level.

Thanks for the replies.

northernguy, that is interesting. I suppose that too much personal bias was included when forming my argument. I must admit that I've never postfixed any sentence with "now" when relating an individual to a place in the present tense.

Shady_arc I'll hold off from making the suggestion.


DanHall10

Ana is in the park now is marked as wrong.


JanetGidle

Her name is Anna. Not Ana.


LuiRocha

Not accepted 23/12/20


Dimidov

Сейчас, сейчас, сейчас.. One of these days I'm going to get it right for this exercise..


K5ZEkAFN

I had the translation "Anna is now in the park". Could this also be accepted as a correct answer?


Shady_arc

It has always been accepted.


nic.bunce

It's just been marked wrong for me — "Anna is now in the park" was wrong, the answer I was told to give was "Anna is in the park now". Came here looking to find out why...

So is Duo messing up here or is the position of the word 'now' important here?


CharakaSombrero

I am having trouble with how to pronounce "B" in this sentence, I can't hear it here or in google translation. Am I missing a rule with this?


Shady_arc

It is that "f" sound between Анна and парке.


northernguy

Now that you mention it I can hear the f sound. That is a pretty damn subtle sound but I guess you sort or expect it to be there in ordinary conversation. If there wasn't an f sound, there would have to be something else that would be more noticable.


CharakaSombrero

Am I correct to assume the "B" sound sometimes sounds like the first sound of the next word? Like "VRoo-shee-ah" as in "In Russia"?


CharakaSombrero

Anyway, I'll know with practice.


JanetGidle

The rule is you probably wont ever hear the f sound (в) because in fast speech native speakers basically mouth it. It's usually inaudible. You know it's there by the context. Anna is the park now. It's obvious shes IN the park. Where are you going. Native speaker (USA) whehya goin?. That's why Duo has fast or slow. So you actually will understand Russian.


FertChervu

Does "в" have both meanings as in "in" and "at"?


Shady_arc

Sort of. When you are inside the park, what exactly are the two meanings?


Vlad936713

Why are we spying on Anna


pablopublico

сейча́с (sejčás) [sʲɪˈt͡ɕas, ɕːas] "now; at once; just now": Univerbation of сей (sej, "this; this here") + час (čas), ”this hour”, ”this time” (note: “сей” is dated, bookish or stilted (unlike “э́тот”), “час” in the sense of “time” is dated or poetic). Hour and clock are both said ceas in Romanian, of the same origin as час.


foureyedbeast

Oh damn the more i learned it the more its hard to hear and to pronounce the "в" god help me


JanetGidle

Mouth the f and continue on!.


Katherine886913

I put "Anna is in the park just now" and was this was apparently incorrect. I thought "just now" was appropriate for "сейчас"?


JanetGidle

Just is not in the Russian sentence. If your speaking to a friend.fine, it's the same. Just adds emphasis. BUT your translating for a BOT. The bot does not recognize when you add words!


IM-sama

What's wrong with "Anna is currently in the park."


JanetGidle

Nothing. It's the same. A robot will usually accept the most used translation and not 10 or a thousand variations. Currently here sounds like your trying to impress someone with your vocabulary. Use easy words.


aguadopd

May we hypothesise about the purpose of й after е — or alternatively е before й?

I mean, they sound just the same. As far as I understand, е is like и but palatalizes the previous sound. So in this case it should be like a longer е but to me it sounds like сечас.

http://ru.forvo.com/word/сейчас


Shady_arc

It is really easy. Сей is the old-fashioned analogue of этот, so you have сей+час (now) and сего+дня (today), both spelt etymologically.

The standard pronunciation, though, is the same as though the word сейчас were spelt "сичас" or "сечас".


aguadopd

Thank you Igor!!! May the "V.V. Vinogradov Russian Language Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences" should have changed the word already then haha

Have a nice day!


rossa11

Great! So much interesting!


jrocks7354

Why is "Anna, at the moment, is in the park" wrong?


JanetGidle

How many alternatives are necessary in the robot?. Now, just now , at the moment, at this time, currently, as we speak, at the present, toute suite, Make it simple! NOW.


belridetulo

I have had enough of this "park" thing... Seems everything happens in that park in DuoRussia ))


ZakariaAyadi

Guys can we say "сейчас, Анна в парке"?


Michael134012

Would "Анна в парке сейчас" also be correct?


RicardoVerde1

I am typing in exactly what is given as the correct solution, but I am told it is wrong. What to do


northernguy

What you can do is copy and paste your answer here so we can see that it is as you describe.


Maria937571

So I wrote "Ana is now in the park" and it wasn't accepted. Only "Ana is in the park now". This is stupid. It means exactly the same.


northernguy

It is a matter of style. Word order in English is used to place emphasis where it is desired.

Anna is now in the park emphasizes the timing of her presence in the park.

Anna is in the park now emphasizes her presence in the park.

Like I said, it is a matter of style. You may not use word order that way but people who write nuanced material do. Which is to say they do not mean exactly the same thing. They mean more or less the same thing.

Whether Duo should concern itself with such differences is a different issue. Of course it could be just that you made some mistake that you are not aware of in your answer. If true, then Duo doesn't care about word order in this example and is simply showing you one of the correct answers.


David358572

"В" is pronounced extremely quietly, even when slo-mo speech is selected


northernguy

Just like the h in could have. Russian speakers expect B to be there and don't need to hear it clearly. Ditto for English speakers with h a lot of the time.


David358572

No. What Im saying is that in this specific excersice, it is not audible. I hear it being used softly all the time throughout the lessons ive been completing, but in this one i could not even hear it


northernguy

Listening to the audio track link at the top of the page, I hear park pronounced as if it was spelled fpark.


HarryLewis130808

anna is in the park now


DaveHueglin

I wrote "Anna is already at the park", which to me is a more colloquial way of saying "currently". It was marked it as wrong though.


JanetGidle

Why does everyone feel the necessity to change the words provided. Anna is ALREADY at the park. Анна уже в парке.


jAdinegoro

I supposed that Анна could be translated to Ann for the english equivalent


Theron126

Better not to translate names, especially since Anna is also an English name.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.