"Анна сейчас в парке."

Translation:Anna is in the park now.

3 years ago

25 Comments


MarkBurris

Anna sounds just like она. Choose a different name!

3 years ago

Peatsickle

Not quite. The stress in "Анна" falls on the initial syllable, whereas the stress in "она" is on the second syllable. This may seem like a trivial difference, but differences in stress can be quite significant in Russian, and it's important to distinguish between similar sounding words with different stresses.

3 years ago

MarkBurris

They ask for feedback so I gave it: I feel like our robot reader emphasizes ударение не так хорошо. At least I can't hear it.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

That will become easier as you become more comfortable listening to Russian. The users learning English also complain that they cannot hear a thing because of the atrocious TTS. In reality, they cannot distinguish between similar words because they are beginners (similar words include "eat" and "it", "man" and "men", "its" and "it", "radio" and "redial", "duck" and "dog").

Yor feelings are understandable: I still occasionally fail to understand some lines spoken in TV shows in English without listening one or two more times. However, «Анна» is pronounced correctly in this sentence, so your feedback is actually about the difficulty of listening to the foreign language rather than about a particular Text-to-Speech solution (which does make mistakes and has a lot of glitches, but not here).

3 years ago

zldrq
zldrq

as a native russian speaker i can tell you: анна и она are indistinguishable here. i've made an error already lol. 34 y.o. native russian speaker. made error.

2 years ago

SergioAndr541505

Mark the correct answer!!

3 months ago

evilrawr

Why is not: "Anna is in the park" accepted? Why needed the: "now" in the translation?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Because that's the meaning of "сейчас". Your translation leaves that out.

2 years ago

zldrq
zldrq

при том, что "анна в парке" и подразумевает то, что она сейчас в парке. хотел бы я услышать иную интерпретацию.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Да, конечно, если она в парке, она сейчас в парке. Но Дуолинго хочет, чтобы мы учили значение слова "сейчас", поэтому "now" нужно в переводе. И притом, вы думаете, что разницы нет? По-английски, добавить "now" подчеркивает время - Анна там сейчас (но может, скоро не будет?).

2 years ago

SergioAndr541505

Porque le están dando una información más precisa, don't you like it?

3 months ago

DanHall10

Ana is in the park now is marked as wrong.

1 year ago

aguadopd

May we hypothesise about the purpose of й after е — or alternatively е before й?

I mean, they sound just the same. As far as I understand, е is like и but palatalizes the previous sound. So in this case it should be like a longer е but to me it sounds like сечас.

http://ru.forvo.com/word/сейчас

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is really easy. Сей is the old-fashioned analogue of этот, so you have сей+час (now) and сего+дня (today), both spelt etymologically.

The standard pronunciation, though, is the same as though the word сейчас were spelt "сичас" or "сечас".

2 years ago

aguadopd

Thank you Igor!!! May the "V.V. Vinogradov Russian Language Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences" should have changed the word already then haha

Have a nice day!

2 years ago

rossa11
rossa11

Great! So much interesting!

10 months ago

DaveHueglin

I wrote "Anna is already at the park", which to me is a more colloquial way of saying "currently". It was marked it as wrong though.

2 years ago

CharakaSombrero

I am having trouble with how to pronounce "B" in this sentence, I can't hear it here or in google translation. Am I missing a rule with this?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is that "f" sound between Анна and парке.

2 years ago

CharakaSombrero

Am I correct to assume the "B" sound sometimes sounds like the first sound of the next word? Like "VRoo-shee-ah" as in "In Russia"?

2 years ago

CharakaSombrero

Anyway, I'll know with practice.

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

Now that you mention it I can hear the f sound. That is a pretty damn subtle sound but I guess you sort or expect it to be there in ordinary conversation. If there wasn't an f sound, there would have to be something else that would be more noticable.

2 years ago

EdgarChvez1
EdgarChvez1

Does "в" have both meanings as in "in" and "at"?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Sort of. When you are inside the park, what exactly are the two meanings?

1 year ago

Jake54310

ha!

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.