"Анна сейчас в парке."

Translation:Anna is in the park now.

November 7, 2015

26 Comments


MarkBurris

Anna sounds just like она. Choose a different name!

November 7, 2015

Peatsickle

Not quite. The stress in "Анна" falls on the initial syllable, whereas the stress in "она" is on the second syllable. This may seem like a trivial difference, but differences in stress can be quite significant in Russian, and it's important to distinguish between similar sounding words with different stresses.

November 7, 2015

MarkBurris

They ask for feedback so I gave it: I feel like our robot reader emphasizes ударение не так хорошо. At least I can't hear it.

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

That will become easier as you become more comfortable listening to Russian. The users learning English also complain that they cannot hear a thing because of the atrocious TTS. In reality, they cannot distinguish between similar words because they are beginners (similar words include "eat" and "it", "man" and "men", "its" and "it", "radio" and "redial", "duck" and "dog").

Yor feelings are understandable: I still occasionally fail to understand some lines spoken in TV shows in English without listening one or two more times. However, «Анна» is pronounced correctly in this sentence, so your feedback is actually about the difficulty of listening to the foreign language rather than about a particular Text-to-Speech solution (which does make mistakes and has a lot of glitches, but not here).

November 15, 2015

zldrq

as a native russian speaker i can tell you: анна и она are indistinguishable here. i've made an error already lol. 34 y.o. native russian speaker. made error.

March 30, 2016

Phillip912199

The point of having names like "Anna" is partly to train your ear to hear the difference between Анна and она (also for example Tom, Tim, там and дом)

April 28, 2019

SergioAndr541505

Mark the correct answer!!

September 17, 2018

evilrawr

Why is not: "Anna is in the park" accepted? Why needed the: "now" in the translation?

January 25, 2016

Theron126

Because that's the meaning of "сейчас". Your translation leaves that out.

January 26, 2016

SergioAndr541505

Porque le están dando una información más precisa, don't you like it?

September 17, 2018

Vlad936713

Why are we spying on Anna

June 3, 2019

DanHall10

Ana is in the park now is marked as wrong.

July 13, 2017

Dimidov

Сейчас, сейчас, сейчас.. One of these days I'm going to get it right for this exercise..

January 28, 2016

aguadopd

May we hypothesise about the purpose of й after е — or alternatively е before й?

I mean, they sound just the same. As far as I understand, е is like и but palatalizes the previous sound. So in this case it should be like a longer е but to me it sounds like сечас.

http://ru.forvo.com/word/сейчас

May 13, 2016

Shady_arc

It is really easy. Сей is the old-fashioned analogue of этот, so you have сей+час (now) and сего+дня (today), both spelt etymologically.

The standard pronunciation, though, is the same as though the word сейчас were spelt "сичас" or "сечас".

May 16, 2016

aguadopd

Thank you Igor!!! May the "V.V. Vinogradov Russian Language Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences" should have changed the word already then haha

Have a nice day!

May 17, 2016

rossa11

Great! So much interesting!

January 18, 2018

DaveHueglin

I wrote "Anna is already at the park", which to me is a more colloquial way of saying "currently". It was marked it as wrong though.

May 21, 2016

CharakaSombrero

I am having trouble with how to pronounce "B" in this sentence, I can't hear it here or in google translation. Am I missing a rule with this?

June 16, 2016

Shady_arc

It is that "f" sound between Анна and парке.

June 16, 2016

CharakaSombrero

Am I correct to assume the "B" sound sometimes sounds like the first sound of the next word? Like "VRoo-shee-ah" as in "In Russia"?

June 16, 2016

CharakaSombrero

Anyway, I'll know with practice.

June 16, 2016

northernguy

Now that you mention it I can hear the f sound. That is a pretty damn subtle sound but I guess you sort or expect it to be there in ordinary conversation. If there wasn't an f sound, there would have to be something else that would be more noticable.

July 9, 2016

EdgarChvez1

Does "в" have both meanings as in "in" and "at"?

December 31, 2016

Shady_arc

Sort of. When you are inside the park, what exactly are the two meanings?

December 31, 2016

Jake54310

ha!

December 12, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.