"I am Ivan Ivanovich Chernov."

Translation:Я Иван Иванович Чернов.

November 7, 2015

31 Comments


Ontalor

This course is much more intense about learning names than other courses, which I guess I'm only finding tricky because typing this name out on an unfamiliar keyboard takes a little while.

November 7, 2015

olimo

The names are here to teach you how to use patronymics and know when to use formal/informal language.

November 7, 2015

cazort

Yeah, I really like it. It is also great help with spelling / alphabet / pronunciation. But...the naming conventions are kind of a big deal in Russian and they're something that people often struggle with a lot (including me) so I really appreciate that they include them.

August 8, 2016

diogo8484

It's a peculiarity of the Russian course, because names in Russian have a different structure from other languages.

January 13, 2016

AnUnicorn

Is there any difference between when you would use "Я -- [name]" and "Меня зовут [name]"?

November 10, 2015

olimo

The same as with English "I am ..." and "My name is ...".

November 11, 2015

AnUnicorn

So there's no real formality difference, it's really just a matter of choice and context?

November 11, 2015

olimo

You can say "Я Иван Иванович" in case you were expected by someone, for example. Like, here I am.

November 12, 2015

MountedDragoon

You killed my папа, prepare to die.

April 23, 2018

chloekafka

i love you

October 28, 2018

chloekafka

я люблю тебя

October 28, 2018

AstroVulpes

Николай Иванович Лобачевски — его имя! Just some Tom Lehrer song translated. Is it right?

November 18, 2015

Kundoo

*Лобачевский

October 26, 2017

royanshory

Can any one tell about the rule of Russian name??

July 15, 2016

DonaldE.Davis

Why is "Я Иван Ивановиц Чернов?" only 'almost' right?

August 4, 2016

DyedBison

Because the last letter of "Ivanovich" should be ч, not ц. (That would spell "Ivanovits.) Very very close, just not quite right.

August 7, 2016

DonaldE.Davis

Thanks, I am still getting back my command of Cyrillic from 50 years ago, and then we could only have dreamed of Russian keyboards at Oklahoma State.

August 8, 2016

Winnie842357

are russian names usually so long and complicated?

May 8, 2017

DanielVolk10

It's the structure, it's the name for example: mikhail and the first last name is a composition of the name of the father, for example his father name, ivan, it will be ivanovich, just add for men ovich or evich and for women add evna or ovna and then add the second last name of the father, if her father name is ivan olegovich volkov, the name will be: mikhail ivanovich volkov. It's hard to understand the first time...but then it's easy. greetings

May 21, 2017

Simply_Caroline

Just to be sure. If my dad is, for example, Andrew Kowalski, that means that I am Karolina Andrejowa Kowalska? (Каролина Андрейова Ковалска?)

November 8, 2017

Kundoo

The patronymic would be "Андреевна". But note, that in modern Russia we don't add patronymics to foreigners who don't originally have them. It's only can be done for fun :)

As for the surname, it really depends of its origin. You see, foreign surnames don't change with gender even if they look like Russian ones. So if your father is Russian and you are Russian, he would be "Ковальский" and you would be "Ковальская", but if you are not Russian, your father's last name (which is actually of Polish origin) is more likely to be transliterated as "Ковальски" (note the absence of "й"), and you would be "Ковальски" too. Unless you are actually Polish yourself in which case you'd be "Kowalska", but that's because of the Polish grammar rules (If I remember them correctly), not Russian ones.

November 8, 2017

tyt98144

I do not have RUSSIAN keyboard witch is making this difficult for me

August 2, 2017

koja69

google is your friend :) http://russian.typeit.org/

October 26, 2017

zF7X1

Is it customary for people to give their surnames first when stating their full name? As in Чернов Иван Иванович . My students always give their names this way, but duolingo marked it wrong. Maybe it's only a school or institutional thing?

May 25, 2018

MountedDragoon

From what I find online, surname-patronymic-first name is used in official documents and lists, like class lists or obituaries. However, in most settings, first name-patronymic-surname is the more common.

May 25, 2018

saleha614613

I started watching the drama "Ekaterina" to learn Russian and this name Ivan Ivannoich keeps popping up after he's dead and here too. Also, is Ivan one of the most common name for boys in Russia??

August 8, 2018

Kundoo

When I was a kid it was considered outdated, like a name for an old man not for a boy, so it wasn't too common. But it's becoming popular again, so many Ivans were born in the 2000s and 10s.

August 8, 2018

hRC63

There is one point. Russians put the surname on the first place. This is the usual structure.

August 28, 2018

Josh465039

my girlfriend's mother laughed at this.

September 8, 2018

Caketin12

Why did it say i got it wrong when i had it spelt perfectly?

January 11, 2019

Randonneur3
Plus

It is like reading Boris Pasternak.

March 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.