1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am Ivan Ivanovich Chernov."

"I am Ivan Ivanovich Chernov."

Translation:Я Иван Иванович Чернов.

November 7, 2015

55 Comments


Ontalor

This course is much more intense about learning names than other courses, which I guess I'm only finding tricky because typing this name out on an unfamiliar keyboard takes a little while.


olimo

The names are here to teach you how to use patronymics and know when to use formal/informal language.


cazort

Yeah, I really like it. It is also great help with spelling / alphabet / pronunciation. But...the naming conventions are kind of a big deal in Russian and they're something that people often struggle with a lot (including me) so I really appreciate that they include them.


Teme440461

In this question it was only to copy the name in Russian letters exactly as typed in English. I don't find this useful, but irritating...


JohannaPlc

Question, are you typing on a computer? If you're using the apo, why dont you use the russian keyboard? You can change it in your settings and you'd get used to the russian typing.


LindaMcClu5

Thanks. I figured it out awhile ago.


NicoleYew13

I feel like they should also teach ФИО (фамилия, имя, отчество).


diogo8484

It's a peculiarity of the Russian course, because names in Russian have a different structure from other languages.


FrannyTheBunny

You killed my папа, prepare to die.


kafkan

я люблю тебя


PMD0064

Я тебя очень люблю


Matthew-215401

Я очень люблю Принцессу Невесту


AnUnicorn

Is there any difference between when you would use "Я -- [name]" and "Меня зовут [name]"?


olimo

The same as with English "I am ..." and "My name is ...".


AnUnicorn

So there's no real formality difference, it's really just a matter of choice and context?


olimo

You can say "Я Иван Иванович" in case you were expected by someone, for example. Like, here I am.


lia4612

я is I but меня зовут is my name is...


The9

When you're on level 5 and you still get this exact same sentence from level 1 for the millionth time, you don't really learn anything.


DoHHaMapN

Is it customary for people to give their surnames first when stating their full name? As in Чернов Иван Иванович . My students always give their names this way, but duolingo marked it wrong. Maybe it's only a school or institutional thing?


FrannyTheBunny

From what I find online, surname-patronymic-first name is used in official documents and lists, like class lists or obituaries. However, in most settings, first name-patronymic-surname is the more common.


hRC63

There is one point. Russians put the surname on the first place. This is the usual structure.


DonaldE.Davis

Why is "Я Иван Ивановиц Чернов?" only 'almost' right?


DyedBison

Because the last letter of "Ivanovich" should be ч, not ц. (That would spell "Ivanovits.) Very very close, just not quite right.


DonaldE.Davis

Thanks, I am still getting back my command of Cyrillic from 50 years ago, and then we could only have dreamed of Russian keyboards at Oklahoma State.


kdammers

Here in Kazakhstan (a dual-language country, Kazakh and Russian), I live in a mostly Russian-speaking area (Many of the locals don't know Kazakh any more than a typical American knows Spanish), people introduce themselves and are introduced with only their given names. This is true in work, business and social settings. At school, the only times kids normally give their family name is when there are more than one child with the same. first name. I have never heard any-one use a patronymic. Of course, at government offices and other places with forms to fill out, family names are required along with given names.


AstroVulpes

Николай Иванович Лобачевски — его имя! Just some Tom Lehrer song translated. Is it right?


Kundoo

*Лобачевский


royanshory

Can any one tell about the rule of Russian name??


QurtQurt

Here Ivan is the first name. Ivanovich is the dad's name plus - ovich if you are a male but - ovna if you are a female. This form called Otchestvo. Chernov is the last name.


saleha614613

I started watching the drama "Ekaterina" to learn Russian and this name Ivan Ivannoich keeps popping up after he's dead and here too. Also, is Ivan one of the most common name for boys in Russia??


Kundoo

When I was a kid it was considered outdated, like a name for an old man not for a boy, so it wasn't too common. But it's becoming popular again, so many Ivans were born in the 2000s and 10s.


Makramelgh

Do russians uses both their mom's and dad's familly names like in spanish ?


LindaMcClu5

No-father's name only.


tyt98144

I do not have RUSSIAN keyboard witch is making this difficult for me


lia4612

you should be able to add russian as an extra keyboard on your phone.


Randonneur3

It is like reading Boris Pasternak.


Ranno66772

Shorter names!!!!!!!!!! This is slowing down my learning


Sandroelar

I wish duolingo can gove us an option of not learning how to write chirilic just comprehension.


Teme440461

Duolingo is convinced that learning Russian is all about spelling Ivan Ivanovich Chernov...


LalSinghRa13

I have no Russian key board in my mobile


LindaMcClu5

How can I access a Cyrillic keyboard on my Mac to do the written exercises?


siyamaha2

I cant right i dont have such keyboard


rabdan3

There was another question on where you had to fill in this name, and could choose between Иванович or Ивановна. But only the first was correct, could someone tell me why?


LindaMcClu5

Both are versions of the patriarchal name, Ivan. Ivanovich is masculine and Ivanovna is feminine.


rabdan3

Thanks! I'm guessing this is similar to the one about "мой кот том" where you can't say "моя кошка том" beacuse Tom is a masculine name?

While logically I agree that it's important to teach the difference in gender, in today's age (where we see a lot of merging of the idea of gender), I feel duo should at least accept the mixing of gendered established names, and give us a warning instead.


LindaMcClu5

That's it. Many languages have genders. They were established eons ago when times were different. Even today, the Russian govt. does not believe there are gay people!


JULIUSCOLL

I dont have the Russian alphabet in my o phone!


PcWilliams1

It took me a while to figure out how to get the russian keyboard. Sure makes it essier!


DanielVolk10

you can download a russian keyboard on google play store, it's easy to change while you are writing


Winnie842357

are russian names usually so long and complicated?


DanielVolk10

It's the structure, it's the name for example: mikhail and the first last name is a composition of the name of the father, for example his father name, ivan, it will be ivanovich, just add for men ovich or evich and for women add evna or ovna and then add the second last name of the father, if her father name is ivan olegovich volkov, the name will be: mikhail ivanovich volkov. It's hard to understand the first time...but then it's easy. greetings


Simply_Caroline

Just to be sure. If my dad is, for example, Andrew Kowalski, that means that I am Karolina Andrejowa Kowalska? (Каролина Андрейова Ковалска?)


Kundoo

The patronymic would be "Андреевна". But note, that in modern Russia we don't add patronymics to foreigners who don't originally have them. It's only can be done for fun :)

As for the surname, it really depends of its origin. You see, foreign surnames don't change with gender even if they look like Russian ones. So if your father is Russian and you are Russian, he would be "Ковальский" and you would be "Ковальская", but if you are not Russian, your father's last name (which is actually of Polish origin) is more likely to be transliterated as "Ковальски" (note the absence of "й"), and you would be "Ковальски" too. Unless you are actually Polish yourself in which case you'd be "Kowalska", but that's because of the Polish grammar rules (If I remember them correctly), not Russian ones.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.