1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am Ivan Ivanovich Chernov."

"I am Ivan Ivanovich Chernov."

Translation:Я Иван Иванович Чернов.

November 7, 2015

42 Comments


Ontalor

This course is much more intense about learning names than other courses, which I guess I'm only finding tricky because typing this name out on an unfamiliar keyboard takes a little while.


olimo

The names are here to teach you how to use patronymics and know when to use formal/informal language.


cazort

Yeah, I really like it. It is also great help with spelling / alphabet / pronunciation. But...the naming conventions are kind of a big deal in Russian and they're something that people often struggle with a lot (including me) so I really appreciate that they include them.


Teme440461

In this question it was only to copy the name in Russian letters exactly as typed in English. I don't find this useful, but irritating...


diogo8484

It's a peculiarity of the Russian course, because names in Russian have a different structure from other languages.


AnUnicorn

Is there any difference between when you would use "Я -- [name]" and "Меня зовут [name]"?


olimo

The same as with English "I am ..." and "My name is ...".


AnUnicorn

So there's no real formality difference, it's really just a matter of choice and context?


olimo

You can say "Я Иван Иванович" in case you were expected by someone, for example. Like, here I am.


lia4612

я is I but меня зовут is my name is...


MountedDragoon

You killed my папа, prepare to die.


chloe.ger

я люблю тебя


PMD0064

Я тебя очень люблю


Matthew-215401

Я очень люблю Принцессу Невесту


The9

When you're on level 5 and you still get this exact same sentence from level 1 for the millionth time, you don't really learn anything.


DonaldE.Davis

Why is "Я Иван Ивановиц Чернов?" only 'almost' right?


DyedBison

Because the last letter of "Ivanovich" should be ч, not ц. (That would spell "Ivanovits.) Very very close, just not quite right.


DonaldE.Davis

Thanks, I am still getting back my command of Cyrillic from 50 years ago, and then we could only have dreamed of Russian keyboards at Oklahoma State.


DoHHaMapN

Is it customary for people to give their surnames first when stating their full name? As in Чернов Иван Иванович . My students always give their names this way, but duolingo marked it wrong. Maybe it's only a school or institutional thing?


MountedDragoon

From what I find online, surname-patronymic-first name is used in official documents and lists, like class lists or obituaries. However, in most settings, first name-patronymic-surname is the more common.


AstroVulpes

Николай Иванович Лобачевски — его имя! Just some Tom Lehrer song translated. Is it right?


Kundoo

*Лобачевский


royanshory

Can any one tell about the rule of Russian name??


QurtQurt

Here Ivan is the first name. Ivanovich is the dad's name plus - ovich if you are a male but - ovna if you are a female. This form called Otchestvo. Chernov is the last name.


hRC63

There is one point. Russians put the surname on the first place. This is the usual structure.


tyt98144

I do not have RUSSIAN keyboard witch is making this difficult for me


lia4612

you should be able to add russian as an extra keyboard on your phone.


saleha614613

I started watching the drama "Ekaterina" to learn Russian and this name Ivan Ivannoich keeps popping up after he's dead and here too. Also, is Ivan one of the most common name for boys in Russia??


Kundoo

When I was a kid it was considered outdated, like a name for an old man not for a boy, so it wasn't too common. But it's becoming popular again, so many Ivans were born in the 2000s and 10s.


Dzosas

my girlfriend's mother laughed at this.


Caketin12

Why did it say i got it wrong when i had it spelt perfectly?


Randonneur3

It is like reading Boris Pasternak.


Ranno66772

Shorter names!!!!!!!!!! This is slowing down my learning


kdammers

Here in Kazakhstan (a dual-language country, Kazakh and Russian), I live in a mostly Russian-speaking area (Many of the locals don't know Kazakh any more than a typical American knows Spanish), people introduce themselves and are introduced with only their given names. This is true in work, business and social settings. At school, the only times kids normally give their family name is when there are more than one child with the same. first name. I have never heard any-one use a patronymic. Of course, at government offices and other places with forms to fill out, family names are required along with given names.


Nathan238241

keep getting capitals wrong lmao


livovil.HCD

Anyone else here cause coronavirus closed school and now you're bored?


AnnaSlyman

Двор лаваша


Sandroelar

I wish duolingo can gove us an option of not learning how to write chirilic just comprehension.


GordonBrin4

I don't have a Cyrillic keyboard. Gordon Brindley


GordonBrin4

I am Ivan Ivanovich Chernov.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.