"Hello, Vanya."

Translation:Здравствуй, Ваня.

November 7, 2015

31 Comments


MichaelMonroe76

I do believe Здравствуйте should totally also be a viable option, but I was marked wrong. What gives?

November 24, 2015

Superuncia

Ваня is a shortened informal form of Иван. Здравствуйте would be too formal for that context.

November 30, 2015

Gabroloi

Vanya is short form of Ivan?!

May 30, 2018

Elyakiwi

hehehehe

September 28, 2018

gg_allin_1001

If it's going to have that level of precision with its corrections, it should at least make it clear that Ваня is informal for Иван. I had no idea.

November 9, 2018

nikie.lauda

How do i know? Ваня is shortened informal form of Иван. Can you give another examples?

September 7, 2018

ramses_2000

That's a big mistaken. How come a name (ВАНЯ) can be the formal or informal form of another (ИВАН) that's FUNNY

March 1, 2019

ramses_2000

Well , now I guess DUO made the mistake. This entry should be presented as "Hi, Vanya" in order to let us know it's an informal greeting, therefore, your answer will be " здасвтвуй, Ваня"

March 1, 2019

Ninjadude8000

But Vanya is longer than Ivan. Even in Russian, they are both 4 letters. HMMMMMM....

February 11, 2019

sswofford

I agree completely. Unless they are going to specify whether they're looking for formal or informal, Привет, здравствуйте, and здравствуй should all be viable answers.

November 28, 2015

mchesnut

I think part of the point of the exercise is to teach you the distinction between them.

January 12, 2016

Cyraith

All well and good, but the app doesn't have any reason for why one is wrong vs. right, so I can understand the confusion. I had had the same thought.

June 25, 2016

berice

If that's in fact true, then perhaps the app should EXPLAIN this to you somehow.

July 19, 2018

monica67

It seems that using the informal form of the name was the indication

September 9, 2018

Elyakiwi

Hi 'monica67'! Yes I can understand now that I know Vanya is short for Ivan but as 'berice' says, how do we know those short-forms if we are not Russian or mixing with Russians unless that is explained to us :) I did not understand why I was wrong until I read all these posts... I suppose it could be said that we should not be all so animated about getting things wrong and more appreciative of these whimsical little 'trip-ups' that make us check in to the discussions where we all get to meet each other, help each other and learn, learn, learn!! Thanks for posting :D

September 28, 2018

oW4I10

When a new word is introduced you can always click on it and learn it's meaning and sentence structure, so when they introduced "Vanya" i clicked and it explained it was the informal form of Ivan

February 18, 2019

MichaelMonroe76

If they want a more informal hello, they could say "hi" and be asking for привет and that would be fine.

November 24, 2015

TanTails

Happened to me as well.

I assumed "Hi Vanya" = "Privet Vanya". and Hello, being the more formal of the two, should warrant Zdrastvyui'te

January 21, 2016

Alex264638

It should be "здравствуй"

February 15, 2018

KapHekc

I know Здравствуй(те) means Hello, but how can we tell if it isn't Алло? It's also mean Hello (when you answer the phone)?

November 7, 2015

HartzHandia

The use of алло/алё is relatively straightforward.

  • It is used by itself by the answering party. In a formal situation the name of the answering party may follow. Алло, Тараскин слушает.
  • It may be used by the calling party when it is more or less expected who answers the phone. In this case it is used with the name of the person who is expected to answer the phone in the form of a question. Алло, Ваня?
  • It may be used when the quality of the line gets bad to reestablish the communication. Алё! Алё!!! Проклятый Пчелайн!
November 7, 2015

Rasspberry

I was given the exercise: Translate the phrase "Hello, Vanya." Just to be a little rebel, I picked "алло, Ваня", because, theoretically, a phone call can also be answered with "hello?", and thus there is no distinction in the English phrase. I kind of thought it wouldn't be accepted, but, at the same time, I don't see - why not?

May 18, 2016

AlexR.643815

What? Vanya is a guy's name?

May 31, 2018

Matthijs574050

What is wrong with "Алло Ваня" ?

June 7, 2018

endlist

I feel like I'm missing something but is that first в in здравствуй(те) just not pronounced?

April 6, 2017

kansas.pet

You are correct.

April 25, 2017

varg98000

why здравствуйте is not good?

July 28, 2018

Vjleach

Interesting, I am surprised that Ваня is a shortened form of Иван because the only Ваня I know is a girl

January 7, 2019

Valerio578026

Why the app propose the form "алло" for Hello and do not accept it? This is stupid.

March 25, 2019

Stan_5

Здравствуйте, Ваня. И только так. Вот если бы hi или hiya - тогда здравствуй/привет или здарова... Насколько я знаю, hello - это официальное приветствие и панибратство здесь не катит. Создатели курса, объясните мне в чём я не прав?

January 17, 2016

Stan_5

А вообще, чтоб людей не вводить в заблуждение, правильнее было бы составить такие пары слов: Hello, Ivan (здравствуйте, Иван) и Hi, Vanya (Привет, Ваня). Стилистически правильнее.

January 17, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.