1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Hello, Vanya."

"Hello, Vanya."

Translation:Здравствуй, Ваня.

November 7, 2015

93 Comments


MichaelMonroe76

I do believe Здравствуйте should totally also be a viable option, but I was marked wrong. What gives?


Superuncia

Ваня is a shortened informal form of Иван. Здравствуйте would be too formal for that context.


gg_allin_1001

If it's going to have that level of precision with its corrections, it should at least make it clear that Ваня is informal for Иван. I had no idea.


RollerBoll

I agree with this comment. This was extremely silly.


caracgtacu

I agree also, makes me want to go somewhere else. Russian is hard enough without requiring more precision than a normal Russian would use!


Gabroloi

Vanya is short form of Ivan?!


Hanna430241

Vanya is like just as long as Ivan, wth


GeetDonde

Longer. One letter more than Ivan.


guidoz.

not in russian... they are both 4 letters


Eric590808

And so shouldn't the equally informal алло from this very lesson be accepted?


kdammers

I think allo is pretty much restricted to distant (telephone) greetings. But it IS used there, since one or two exs. after this, 'allo, so-and-so' was translated by Duo as 'hello, so-and-so.' In other words, Duolingo says allo-->hello, but hello-->XXXallo.


RafaelGabr766135

I believe алло is for a conversation by telephone. I say that bc in Portuguese we use "Alô" which has similar phonetics


YashKalber

yes it is phone one cuz in real we use привет


nikie.lauda

How do i know? Ваня is shortened informal form of Иван. Can you give another examples?


ramses_2000

That's a big mistaken. How come a name (ВАНЯ) can be the formal or informal form of another (ИВАН) that's FUNNY


ramses_2000

Well , now I guess DUO made the mistake. This entry should be presented as "Hi, Vanya" in order to let us know it's an informal greeting, therefore, your answer will be " здасвтвуй, Ваня"


Matthew_stucken

Oh no, "Johnny" is the informal form of "John", what will we ever do


T3m3r1ty

No it isn't. Johnny is the informal or shortened version of Jonathan.


margaritavcr

woah i thought this was a girl name omg


guidoz.

In italy we indeed use it as a female name :D


RandyPrakoso

I thought it was just me to think that... Not the formal/informal topic..


Ben491657

At this point in the course, we haven't learned about dimutive forms of names. I honestly had no idea that Ваня was a dim for Иван. It's not very intuitive, as dims typically shorten a name by letters, syllable, or both.


David843194

And how are native English speakers supposed to know that Ваня is informal?


Alexey914898

And how are native Russian speakers supposed to know that Johnny is informal? :)
Now you know it. :)


Adrienne134675

You shouldn't be expected to know that Johnny is informal without any hints or context clues. Also, in America even if someone goes by Johnny that doesn't automatically mean you can or should refer to them informally.


jwbards

Whether it's Иван or Ваня, the lack of patronymic indicates informality.


5y5K2

Если человек представился "Ваня", а вы хотите держать определенную дистанцию - то вполне допустимо сказать "Здравствуйте, Ваня'


Teme440461

Probably so, but this shouldn't be about guessing the contexts or knowing the culture. Too formal is certainly not incorrect.


Ninjadude8000

But Vanya is longer than Ivan. Even in Russian, they are both 4 letters. HMMMMMM....


IsabelBispo

I would never guess that! I'm Brazilian and here "Vanya (Vânia)" is a female name.


sswofford

I agree completely. Unless they are going to specify whether they're looking for formal or informal, Привет, здравствуйте, and здравствуй should all be viable answers.


mchesnut

I think part of the point of the exercise is to teach you the distinction between them.


Cyraith

All well and good, but the app doesn't have any reason for why one is wrong vs. right, so I can understand the confusion. I had had the same thought.


berice

If that's in fact true, then perhaps the app should EXPLAIN this to you somehow.


monica67

It seems that using the informal form of the name was the indication


Elyakiwi

Hi 'monica67'! Yes I can understand now that I know Vanya is short for Ivan but as 'berice' says, how do we know those short-forms if we are not Russian or mixing with Russians unless that is explained to us :) I did not understand why I was wrong until I read all these posts... I suppose it could be said that we should not be all so animated about getting things wrong and more appreciative of these whimsical little 'trip-ups' that make us check in to the discussions where we all get to meet each other, help each other and learn, learn, learn!! Thanks for posting :D


oW4I10

When a new word is introduced you can always click on it and learn it's meaning and sentence structure, so when they introduced "Vanya" i clicked and it explained it was the informal form of Ivan


booshnok1

i haven't had a new word indicated in some time now. i've been doing this course for a while now. i don't always remember what the shortened names are or remember them. so, i guess, S.O.L. on this one.


MichaelMonroe76

If they want a more informal hello, they could say "hi" and be asking for привет and that would be fine.


TanTails

Happened to me as well.

I assumed "Hi Vanya" = "Privet Vanya". and Hello, being the more formal of the two, should warrant Zdrastvyui'te


Alex264638

It should be "здравствуй"


JohnMark183756

i agree dude even привет should also be an option


KapHekc

I know Здравствуй(те) means Hello, but how can we tell if it isn't Алло? It's also mean Hello (when you answer the phone)?


HartzHandia

The use of алло/алё is relatively straightforward.

  • It is used by itself by the answering party. In a formal situation the name of the answering party may follow. Алло, Тараскин слушает.
  • It may be used by the calling party when it is more or less expected who answers the phone. In this case it is used with the name of the person who is expected to answer the phone in the form of a question. Алло, Ваня?
  • It may be used when the quality of the line gets bad to reestablish the communication. Алё! Алё!!! Проклятый Пчелайн!

Rasspberry

I was given the exercise: Translate the phrase "Hello, Vanya." Just to be a little rebel, I picked "алло, Ваня", because, theoretically, a phone call can also be answered with "hello?", and thus there is no distinction in the English phrase. I kind of thought it wouldn't be accepted, but, at the same time, I don't see - why not?


AlexR.643815

What? Vanya is a guy's name?


Ben491657

So is Sasha. I know it's a dimutive of another name, though I can't remember what.


Alexey914898

*a diminutive

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diminutive

Sasha/Саша is a diminutive of Alexander/Александр (masc.) or Alexandra (fem.).

We don't have a fem version of the name Иван in Russian (like Johanne/Joanne/Johanna/Joan).

The Russians did not like long complex names. And they did not like borrowed non-Slavic names ending in a consonant (maybe except Олег, Игорь, Борис). The name Ivan is not long enough to become shorter after adding a diminutive suffix.

Александр (masc.)/Александра (fem.) -> (Алексаня) -> Саня; Алексаша -> Саша -> (Сашура) -> Шура. Thus the extreme form of the diminutive may not save almost anything from the original name. But this is a rare case, usually the central or initial part of the name is always preserved.


Matthijs574050

What is wrong with "Алло Ваня" ?


Eric590808

I, too, would like an answer. I just got marked wrong for it, even though that word was used 2-3 questions ago for an equally informal greeting.


deltaray3

Suggestion: If the system is going to use Алло in the same lesson, then it should accept it as an answer too on other questions if there is no indication of whether this is a phone call or not. Especially since it accepts Привет.


endlist

I feel like I'm missing something but is that first в in здравствуй(те) just not pronounced?


kansas.pet

You are correct.


Ben491657

If здравствуйте, здравствуй, алло, and привет can all be used for hello, and we aren't given any context on formality or familiarity, how are we supposed to know which one to use? Without any context, any of the options should be accepted. If there is a preferred answer, that can be added as a suggestion for future reference after the answer is submitted.


Ben491657

Correction, after reading other comments I now see that context is indeed given. However, I think it would be a good idea to include a section on names, formality, and familiarity, before expecting new learners to understand the context that was given for this question.


Alexey914898

Иван (from Иоанн)=John.
(- И)Ван+я=Ваня=John+(n)+y=Johnny.


Adrienne134675

Does anybody know if there are any plans to introduce the "tips" to mobile? Or at the very least mention that they exist? I didn't find out that was even a thing until I was already well beyond the first checkpoint... and even then I only happened to come across mention of it in somebody's comment. Without those tips it's nearly impossible to know things like "Vanya is informal for Ivan". Like, how are mobile users supposed to know that?


guidoz.

yeah that's an issue that doesn't make sense to me indeed.. The only way to get tips on your mobile seems to me to use duolingo website from your browser, instead of using the app.


Suppremer

i cant distinguish informal names yet


guidoz.

this damn owl scares me. :D


[deactivated user]

    Алло, Ваня. Why not?


Alexey914898

    Алло is not used in Russian as a greeting, it's just a word confirming that you picked up the wired telephone and ready to talk. And to make sure that the phone interlocutors hear each other.


Adrienne134675

    Thank you, that is helpful to know. It sure would be nice if Duo gave this kind of context when teaching these words!


jwbards

    Just wired? What would you say on a cell?


varg98000

    why здравствуйте is not good?


Vjleach

    Interesting, I am surprised that Ваня is a shortened form of Иван because the only Ваня I know is a girl


lucas666864

    If ваня is informal would привет be acceptable in this context?


Tyler57390

    Здравствуйте and Здравствуй are the say word but said different ways.


VictorG.R.Smith

    Please Duo!!! ЗДРАВСТВУЙТЕ, ВАНЯ


Timz527499

    Perhaps you should precede what the sentence is? Like Telephone call: Hello Vanya. I would type Алло, Ваня. Its tricky not knowing whether it's a telephone call sentence or a person to person sentence.


MichaelBry628987

    Hello is every time здравствуйте! But you change it to informal здравствуй???


Alexey914898

    Здравствуй is rather formal, but not enough formal for "Вы". And Vanya/Ваня is a deminutive.


james.s1

    Y doesnt "алло" work?


Sebastian992813

    Why алло is wrong?


RaviDenduluri

    In the learning module, it is asking me to type in 'Russian', and I do not have Russian language keyboard. I am not getting the 'Russian words' options to select. And, it is not allowing me to proceed further. Kindly resolve the issue.


Adrienne134675

    Also, if the link provided by guidoz. doesn't work for you (for some reason my Windows 10 doesn't offer the options listed in that link) you can always use free online Russian keyboard like www.branah.com/russian it shows you the keyboard on the screen, you can type, then copy and paste into Duo. Not as convenient, BUT it does help you learn where the Russian letters are on the keyboard so you can get used to typing in Russian in the meantime until you either 1) find Russian stickers to put on your keyboard and figure out how to switch your settings or 2) buy a physical Russian keyboard.

    If you use mobile, it is quite easy to download a free Russian/English keyboard app that allows you to switch back and forth between the two input languages.


guidoz.

    Check the main russian-english forum.. you find useful rersources, among the otyhers this pinned topic with instructions on how to use a russian keyboard on windows/mac
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11449014


Bret579061

    Not Алло Ваня ?


SteveMyt

    I understand that "Здравствуйте" is the formal way to say "Hello", and "привет" is an informal way to say "Hi". But what is "Здравствуй"? Is that something in between?


E-chan.
    Mod

    Yeah, something like that. For example I use it when talking to people about my age or younger who are not my close acquaintances. Using "привет" might sound too familiar (unceremonious) while "здравствуйте" would be too formal in unofficial situation.

    BTW, "здравствуй" is used strictly with one person ("привет" and "здравствуйте" can be used with a group of people) and it requires ты-forms of verbs ("Здравствуй, как тебя зовут?").


Nadya338497

    Можно сказать "здравствуй Ваня" а можно сказать " Здравствуйте Ваня" (это более вежливая форма) И это не является ошибкой!


rollydb

    this focus on formal and informal with zero context is really frustrating. also ; I don't give a rats about patrimonics, I don't want to learn formalities because I'll never use them EVER


TommyRober3

    You will if you ever speak to a russian you've either never met, or in a social setting that isnt explicitly informal.


husam159135

    is здравствуй for singular and здравствуйте plural


Sardinius

    WTH was "Алла" marked wrong?


Alexey914898

    "Áлла" is a female name,
    "алло́" is a word at the beginning of a phone conversation, confirming the presence of audibility during phone communication,
    "здра́вствуй/привет" is a greeting.


mckimcarter

    Здравствуйте definitely works here, it shouldn't be wrong

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.