"Do they cook well?"

Translation:Они хорошо готовят?

3 years ago

12 Comments


BenGreenacre

Should Они готовят хорошо be wrong?

3 years ago

HartzHandia
HartzHandia

This word order is quite unusual.

3 years ago

goldbedr

can you explain why?

3 years ago

HartzHandia
HartzHandia

No, sorry. Asking "why" about natural languages, in general, is not the most productive way to study them. "How" and "when" work much better in my experience :)

Here is one example where adverb хорошо works better after the verb it modifies: они готовят хорошо, но мало. Yet, normally, it tends to come before the verb.

3 years ago

diogogomez

It would be great if you could provide translations for your examples

1 year ago

Plankinator

So, in general, adverbs come before the verb they modify?

2 years ago

PLLumsdaine
PLLumsdaine

Asking "why" about natural languages, in general, is not the most productive way to study them.

There are different kinds of “why”. When a learner asks “why is this sentence this way?”, it means “what is the general rule/pattern that this example illustrates?” — and that’s usually a very good and useful question!

The kind of “why” you’re condemning — “why is the language this way not some other way” — is a totally different kind of “why”. And even then, it’s not really so bad: often there’s no better answer than “historical chance”, but often there is a good linguistic explanation for some feature, so the question still isn’t a bad one to ask, one just has to accept that there isn’t always a satisfying answer.

3 months ago

Haggra
Haggra

He's got a valid point. What's up with all the downvotes?

2 months ago

RalfBrunner

My wife, a native Russian, says it only depends on the pronunciation. Both word orders should be correct...

10 months ago

Isaac444706
Isaac444706

Non capisco perché deve essere sbagliato dire они готовят хорошо..

1 year ago

7otineb3

so to a Russian person, They well cook?, is understood the same as an English speaking person understanding Do they cook well?

5 months ago

Polina987

Очень легко, прохожу все уроки) наверное потому, что я русская

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.