"Do they cook well?"

Translation:Они хорошо готовят?

November 7, 2015

13 Comments


BenGreenacre

Should Они готовят хорошо be wrong?

November 7, 2015

HartzHandia

This word order is quite unusual.

November 7, 2015

goldbedr

can you explain why?

December 5, 2015

84RNDJ

"хорошо" describes the verb, so it is an adverb. Adverbs typically come before the verb. Another example: Ты много читаешь?"

December 21, 2018

NateBeeson

No. In short it is not wrong

March 27, 2019

RalfBrunner

My wife, a native Russian, says it only depends on the pronunciation. Both word orders should be correct...

January 10, 2018

Isaac444706

Non capisco perché deve essere sbagliato dire они готовят хорошо..

July 18, 2017

7otineb3

so to a Russian person, They well cook?, is understood the same as an English speaking person understanding Do they cook well?

June 14, 2018

BenYoung84

Yes

August 11, 2019

Roman_Gavrilov

Эй, почему "они готовят хорошо" неправильно?

April 4, 2019

private_Dramba

Why "они готовят хорошо" not adopted?

May 3, 2019

Som657817

Они готовят хорошо? is equally valid

May 12, 2019

Lidiya21061942

По-русски всё равно, как спросить "Они хорошо готовят?" "Хорошо ли они готовят?", "Они готовят хорошо?", "Готовят ли они хорошо?"

May 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.