1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do they cook well?"

"Do they cook well?"

Translation:Они хорошо готовят?

November 7, 2015

18 Comments


BenGreenacre

Should Они готовят хорошо be wrong?


HartzHandia

This word order is quite unusual.


goldbedr

can you explain why?


84RNDJ

"хорошо" describes the verb, so it is an adverb. Adverbs typically come before the verb. Another example: Ты много читаешь?"


Alex2537

(Russian speaker) No it's pretty normal, though it used less


NateBeeson

No. In short it is not wrong


RalfBrunner

My wife, a native Russian, says it only depends on the pronunciation. Both word orders should be correct...


Lidiya21061942

По-русски всё равно, как спросить "Они хорошо готовят?" "Хорошо ли они готовят?", "Они готовят хорошо?", "Готовят ли они хорошо?"


SomMartin

Они готовят хорошо? is equally valid


7otineb3

so to a Russian person, They well cook?, is understood the same as an English speaking person understanding Do they cook well?


Isaac444706

Non capisco perché deve essere sbagliato dire они готовят хорошо..


Roman_Gavrilov

Эй, почему "они готовят хорошо" неправильно?


Ostap432660

Они готовят хорошо? - is the correct and most natural option. Why is an error issued? (Russian native)


Stephen794249

Well the explanation for the adverb coming before the verb is correct, in Russian, it is not unusual to place an adverb after the verb. All of the Native Russians that I know have told me this. So technically, putting the adverb first is correct, putting the adverb after the verb is fairly common in everyday usage.


Marty62203

Every other use of готовит(ся) for "cook" in this lesson was reflexive, but here it's wrong. Why?


ricojes

can the sentence also be used to mean that certain types of food can be easily cooked? or is it only to ask if a group of people are able to cook skillfully?


BenYoung84

I'm fairly confident your first meaning would require a reflexive verb - so готовиться.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.