1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где мои мама и папа?"

"Где мои мама и папа?"

Translation:Where are my mom and dad?

November 7, 2015

30 Comments


Brandan394951

Why cant i say "where IS my mom and dad?"

January 3, 2018

Brandan394951

Nevermind i realized how terrible my english is

January 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I think such wording is used in some regions, so it’s not downright incorrect, but it’s not considered standard

    June 25, 2018

claytonbil2

    It's a colloquial mistake. Many people make it. It's odd because it's incorrect as a rule though when spoken it "sounds correct".

    It's like splitting infinitives. The rule is one should not, though when spoken it "sounds correct".

    September 19, 2018

LordShadow5

    Splitting infinitives is not incorrect- that's just what some people think should be incorrect because some previous language disallowed it (Latin?).

    Languages would not be languages if they didn't change over time. That's why dictionaries are constantly being revised- they don't prescribe allowed words, they merely document the usage and changes.

    August 8, 2019

TheJanitorIsIn

    I wanted to say its correct because "where" was the subject, and its supposed to fit the subject.

    Except its not the subject. Mom and dad are. I never knew that.

    June 25, 2018

ManlyEmerald

    Same

    September 23, 2018

freereflection

    It's true, we should be able to input colloquially acceptable answers in English while learning another language.

    In many dialects "where's (my/your/etc) mom and dad" is more natural sounding than using are, regardless of prescriptivist notions about what is "proper."

    I find more and more that the expressions "there are" and "there is" are collapsing into just "there is." There's nothing inherently WRONG with that, it's just the way language changes. In 50 years English teachers will be correcting people who use "where/there are" as archaic.

    December 5, 2018

valerie.bee31

    I thought the same thing haha

    September 29, 2018

NathanHorn11

    I wrestled with this as well. The reason because both mom and dad are singular nouns. "Where are my parents" (plural noun) is pretty obvious. but a list of singular nouns is not so obvious. This is because it is proper to say "where is my mom" as well as "where is my dad". But apparently when make a list of singular nouns we should use "where are".

    March 8, 2019

Alisa629682

    Same why can i?

    February 1, 2018

Devin688732

    "Is"is singular, "are" is plural. We use "are" as we are looking for more than one person. I never realized how poor my English was as a native speaker until I started learning Russian. XD

    September 8, 2018

Trainer_Tim_

    Where are my parents

    November 18, 2018

ModernMan73

    "Where is" not accepted. If i wanted an english lesson, duo, I'd be doing that instead of russian.

    August 21, 2018

RamonaStice

    Why can't you say where are my mother and father?

    November 7, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      «Мама» and «папа» are theoretically more affectionate words, while mother and father are more official and probably shoud be translated as «мать» and «отец».

      November 7, 2015

RamonaStice

      I get it thanks.

      November 9, 2015

TatiMarazz

      I'm on the same page... I've put the same thing. Why "mom" and "dad"??

      April 11, 2019

claytonbil2

      If expressing possession in a sentence to multiple items, of which each item carries a different gender, which is used: 1) моя 2) мои 3) моё?

      What's the rule?

      September 19, 2018

Gromagolov

      Referring to possessive pronouns in plurals Russian does not make difference among genders, thus if talking about a plurality it would always be "мои" (in which the stressing goes on the о)

      November 21, 2018

DorBacal

      мои мотор (my motor, genderless) мой брат (my brother, male) моя систра (my sister, female) моё кошка (my cat, could be either male or female)

      September 1, 2019

NirYaniv

      Should I use мой or мои in this context? I used мой and it was accepted, but it feels like I should use the plural мои (unless I'm totally wrong here).

      May 31, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Only мои works. It was probably accepted because Duolingo often doesn’t consider missing diacritics as typo.

        May 31, 2018

Denis781306

        Жизненно... Батя , ты где?

        December 14, 2018

zontikKiddo

        well thats... dark

        March 30, 2019

Meda999

        Why its a mistaks to say "where are my mom and MY dad" ?

        February 3, 2019

JayJed

        Why is мои correct here but мой is incorrect ?

        December 13, 2018

Alexis217645

        Because there are 2 people being sought and мои ìs the plural possessive pronoun.

        January 9, 2019

gea123gea

        what is father and mother in russian ?

        February 21, 2019

Likeliness

        why isnt "where is momma and daddy"

        April 5, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.