"Где мои мама и папа?"

Translation:Where are my mom and dad?

November 7, 2015

41 Comments


Brandan394951

Why cant i say "where IS my mom and dad?"

January 3, 2018

Brandan394951

Nevermind i realized how terrible my english is

January 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I think such wording is used in some regions, so it’s not downright incorrect, but it’s not considered standard

    June 25, 2018

claytonbil2

    It's a colloquial mistake. Many people make it. It's odd because it's incorrect as a rule though when spoken it "sounds correct".

    It's like splitting infinitives. The rule is one should not, though when spoken it "sounds correct".

    September 19, 2018

TheJanitorIsIn

    I wanted to say its correct because "where" was the subject, and its supposed to fit the subject.

    Except its not the subject. Mom and dad are. I never knew that.

    June 25, 2018

ManlyEmerald

    Same

    September 23, 2018

nursevalerie

    I thought the same thing haha

    September 29, 2018

NathanHorn11

    I wrestled with this as well. The reason because both mom and dad are singular nouns. "Where are my parents" (plural noun) is pretty obvious. but a list of singular nouns is not so obvious. This is because it is proper to say "where is my mom" as well as "where is my dad". But apparently when make a list of singular nouns we should use "where are".

    March 8, 2019

Alisa629682

    Same why can i?

    February 1, 2018

Devin688732

    "Is"is singular, "are" is plural. We use "are" as we are looking for more than one person. I never realized how poor my English was as a native speaker until I started learning Russian. XD

    September 8, 2018

TrainerTim

    Where are my parents

    November 18, 2018

fan806901

    Same

    September 23, 2018

fan806901

    Same

    September 23, 2018

freereflection

    It's true, we should be able to input colloquially acceptable answers in English while learning another language.

    In many dialects "where's (my/your/etc) mom and dad" is more natural sounding than using are, regardless of prescriptivist notions about what is "proper."

    I find more and more that the expressions "there are" and "there is" are collapsing into just "there is." There's nothing inherently WRONG with that, it's just the way language changes. In 50 years English teachers will be correcting people who use "where/there are" as archaic.

    December 5, 2018

JesseTipton

    "Where is" not accepted. If i wanted an english lesson, duo, I'd be doing that instead of russian.

    August 21, 2018

RamonaStice

    Why can't you say where are my mother and father?

    November 7, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      «Мама» and «папа» are theoretically more affectionate words, while mother and father are more official and probably shoud be translated as «мать» and «отец».

      November 7, 2015

RamonaStice

      I get it thanks.

      November 9, 2015

claytonbil2

      If expressing possession in a sentence to multiple items, of which each item carries a different gender, which is used: 1) моя 2) мои 3) моё?

      What's the rule?

      September 19, 2018

Gromagolov

      Referring to possessive pronouns in plurals Russian does not make difference among genders, thus if talking about a plurality it would always be "мои" (in which the stressing goes on the о)

      November 21, 2018

NirYaniv

      Should I use мой or мои in this context? I used мой and it was accepted, but it feels like I should use the plural мои (unless I'm totally wrong here).

      May 31, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Only мои works. It was probably accepted because Duolingo often doesn’t consider missing diacritics as typo.

        May 31, 2018

Denis781306

        Жизненно... Батя , ты где?

        December 14, 2018

JayJed

        Why is мои correct here but мой is incorrect ?

        December 13, 2018

Alexis217645

        Because there are 2 people being sought and мои ìs the plural possessive pronoun.

        January 9, 2019

Meda999

        Why its a mistaks to say "where are my mom and MY dad" ?

        February 3, 2019

gea123gea

        what is father and mother in russian ?

        February 21, 2019

WmZz1

        Мама가 언젠 mom 이고 언젠 mother이냐 씨발 개 좆같이 만들어놨내

        March 4, 2019

Hanne40634
        Plus

        Where are my parents? Is not accepted. How to write this in Russian, please?

        November 6, 2018

johonimora

        Where are my parents Where is my mother and my father sounds more perfect. But then it's translation.

        December 18, 2018

OmarMahmoudov

        I can't say "where are my parents?"

        December 28, 2015

        [deactivated user]

          That would be closer to «где мои́ роди́тели?»

          December 28, 2015

thisispucky

          Please let "mother and father" accept too, not only "mom and dad", jeez.

          June 12, 2018

          [deactivated user]

            But those differ in formality:

            • Ма́ма и па́па = mom and dad,
            • Мать и оте́ц = mother and father.
            June 12, 2018

roboticism

            Почему нельзя ''Где моЯ мама и папа?" В жизни, я бы так сказал, это я не правельно говорю ?

            December 5, 2015

roboticism

            и я считаю что "where is my mom and dad'' можно сказать, более натуральным звучит чем ''where are''

            тем не менее офигеный вы курс сделали МОЛОДЦЫ )))))))

            December 5, 2015

Jack.Elliot

            .

            December 28, 2015

Theron126

            No, that's not right. There are two of them. "Where is my mother" or "where is my father", but for both of them together it has to be "where are".

            December 28, 2015

Jack.Elliot

            .

            December 28, 2015

Theron126

            I can find a million examples for about any bad grammar I like. You're really citing that page as an example of correct English? Did you read any of it?

            December 28, 2015
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.