1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дайте, пожалуйста, коробку."

"Дайте, пожалуйста, коробку."

Translation:Could you pass me the box, please?

November 7, 2015

61 Comments


valentinacuden

Where is the 'me' in the russian phrase? Why is 'Could you pass the box please' not correct?

May 24, 2016

Rekty

Give me please the box should be accepted, I think. But I am not a native english speaker, so it may not be correct at all. I just feel it is, even if the word order is special and unusual.

November 7, 2015

sara_scout

If you keep the commas, you can definitely say "Give me, please, the box". It would function like an independent clause because the sentence still makes sense if you were to remove ",please," entirely.

The sentence might take on a more authoritative emphasis, though. Sort of like, "give me the box, or else!" It's a little weird but I'm pretty certain it is grammatically allowed, provided the commas are there.

November 11, 2015

Jeffrey855877

"Give me, please, the box" is poor English syntax (word order). "Please give me the box" or "Give me the box, please" are good syntax.

August 22, 2018

Rekty

Duo doesn't care about commas, so they should accept my answer, according to that!

November 11, 2015

sara_scout

Lol, if it counts for anything, I reported that they should accept my answer because I said the same thing!

November 11, 2015

mightypotatoe

the only constructions that work here are "please give me the box" and "give me the box please" it wouldn't be correct for please to go in the middle of the phrase

November 7, 2015

Rekty

Damn, well Russian put it in the middle, and that's where I'd like to put it in english! Damn russian-english differences! :(

November 7, 2015

izakbabel

I'm an native english speaker and I agree that this translation should be accepted, even though the grammar is totally incorrect –– we're trying to learn Russian!

November 21, 2015

kdammers

But "please give me the box" is marked wrong. Normally, I wouldn't say "pass me a box" -- that's more for things like salt, mashed potatoes etc. and balls. (I'm a native speaker of English and an English teacher.)

November 7, 2018

Sue98781

Today it accepted "please give me the box"

December 19, 2018

HopperKremer

This is definitely unnatural English.

April 6, 2017

flootzavut

That sounds rather peculiar in English

November 22, 2015

HagaiReine

The 'me' should be forced. It's implied in English too. Could you pass the box please.

March 2, 2017

JamesCorbe20

Totally agree as a native speaker

January 1, 2019

Archana293847

"Give me the box please" should be the correct translation.

September 17, 2018

Willow-Twig

Уважаемые англоговорящие. Пожалуйста сверяйте произношение русских слов на Duolingo с другими источниками, потому что здесь оно ужасное и в лучшем случае вызывает приступы нервного смеха. Удачи в познании великого и могучего!

November 18, 2018

Cadelier

"Could you, please, pass the box" should be accepted too.

July 17, 2017

LauraBlume

Yes, except that there is no need for commas in English in this sentence.

July 2, 2019

RobertoCam240707

In the sentense it is seen that it is a request as a question, and if so, the corrected answer does not see the question mark, I do not why.

July 21, 2017

ElnSxV

Could you please pass the box?

January 7, 2019

Lidiya21061942

Неправильное ударение. Надо "корОбку" вот корОбка, нет корОбки, вижу корОбку, даю корОбку, думаю о корОбке, любуюсь корОбкой

May 27, 2019

Alexander187906

Oh my God! Sometimes this strange male robot voices it so funny!

"Дайте, пожалуйста, Коробку́." Ha-ha, Mr. Korobók! (the correct accent: "Дайте, пожалуйста, коро́бку")

"Please give/allow/punch to (Mr.) Box ..."

In Russian, it requires about this continuation:

Please allow (Mr.) Box to make a toast!

Please, punch (Mr.) Box in the eye! :)

Is it possible to switch to a female voice? It talk a little less nonsense.

October 12, 2019

Ilana47134

I am a native speaker of Russian and I see countless mistakes, especially stress on the wrong syllable. I have been reporting the mistakes but no changes have been made so far.

October 31, 2019

John495488

Should accept "Hand me the box please". I know it's not the literal translation, but it's a common variant and to some English speakers it's a less course way of asking for something than "give me".

May 20, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"handing" is one form of giving, but not all. But then, if Duo is allowing "pass me", "hand me" should be allowed also, because that's exactly what "pass me" means.

August 22, 2018

David437851

"Pass me the box the please" surely makes a better translation. Either that, or include a question mark at the end.

April 18, 2018

SharichkaV

Why not "Pass me the box, please." Why is a statement being translated as a question?

July 7, 2018

mickchilders

"Could you give me the box please" should be accepted.

September 19, 2018

nBXnBX

What is the difference between "Дайте" and "дай мне"?

November 12, 2018

IvanSverkunov

КорОбку

October 8, 2019

CHANTAL156

Where is the "could" in the russian phrase ?

June 26, 2016

flootzavut

It's implied - a too-literal translation of the Russian sounds a little peculiar in English.

June 26, 2016

CHANTAL156

Flootzavut Thank you very much for your prompt reply

June 26, 2016

flootzavut

You're welcome :)

June 26, 2016

StoneHolder28

I disagree somewhat. "Pass me the box, please" sounds perfectly fine to me.

August 29, 2018

JTDo5

Does 'коробку' force 'THE box' or could it be 'A box' too?

April 21, 2017

mightypotatoe

It could be either.

April 21, 2017

DYt57

Cold you --- is not in the sentens ..

July 14, 2018

Frank224721

Theres no question mark, how can it be a question? Does Duolingo even read some of these exercises?

November 4, 2018

Jamie1531

"Could" should not be accepted without a question mark (?) right?

December 1, 2018

GilbertNeri

"Give me a box please" or "pass me the box please" should be accepted. I reported this exercise for the fact that for the statement in Russian, it is translated into a question in English. I'm back to this comment later...

May 17, 2019

ValentinSe14370

You did not show the question mark. How I supose to know that is a question?

June 3, 2019

pW4i2

В этот предложении отсутствует ?-знак. Как прикажете переводить?

June 4, 2019

Afor4

Представленный перевод больше соответствует русскому: "Могли бы вы подать/передать мне коробку?"
Дайте, пожалуйста, коробку - Please give me the box (но этот перевод не принимается :(

June 25, 2019

snikta

is "дайте" conditional like "could" in English or is a literal translation "please give me"

July 23, 2019

LauraBlume

I think it’s an imperative.

July 24, 2019

KyleWhite995370

There isn't a question mark in this for you to know you are supposed to translate it so does the commas make it a question or whats going on this confused me a lot

July 30, 2019

LauraBlume

It's really "Please give me the box." It's not a question.

July 30, 2019

JanetGidle

Pass me the box please is grammaticly correct. However, unless you are seated at a table with people, and there is a box there whIch you are hoping to eat, NO ONE IS GOING TO SAY PASS ME THE BOX.

August 4, 2019

Davedavido

Is Дай(те) the common, acceptable, polite way to ask for things to be physically given to you?

August 19, 2019

Willow-Twig

Yes it is with please. You can also say more polite Не могли бы Вы дать мне коробку, пожалуйста (Не мог бы ты... / Не могла бы ты...)

August 20, 2019

Segolistan

Could someone explain to me why it's коробку and not коробка?

September 1, 2019

LauraBlume

It's in the accusative case, because "box' is the object of the sentence.

September 1, 2019

wafaajarfi

Дайте мне =pass me Дайте= pass

September 2, 2019

Gimme.a.BJ

Could you please pass the bix schould be accepted

September 6, 2019

Trevor417207

"Can you give me the box please?" Not accepted????

September 13, 2019

Marina378302

Карабка! :)

October 11, 2019

y08V5

"Could you pass me the box, please?" - Не могли бы вы передать мне коробку, пожалуйста? "Дайте, пожалуйста, коробку." - "Give me the box, please." Не стыдно админам и модерам за кривизну, не так ли ?

October 22, 2019

2s4g2

"Could you please give me that box" was my translation and it was "wrong". What YOU accept as correct is, your expectations, is over the top. Both English and Polish native speaker here btw. You are wasting people's time by making them retest over and over because they have put words in a different order or forgot an "article". It's ridiculous. I also used to be fluent in Russian as a child, so it's coming back very quickly to me.

November 9, 2019

QurtQurt

Hand me the box, please. - This got a red mark.

November 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.