"Дайте,пожалуйста,коробку."

Translation:Could you pass me the box, please?

3 years ago

33 Comments


valentinacuden

Where is the 'me' in the russian phrase? Why is 'Could you pass the box please' not correct?

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Give me please the box should be accepted, I think. But I am not a native english speaker, so it may not be correct at all. I just feel it is, even if the word order is special and unusual.

3 years ago

sara_scout

If you keep the commas, you can definitely say "Give me, please, the box". It would function like an independent clause because the sentence still makes sense if you were to remove ",please," entirely.

The sentence might take on a more authoritative emphasis, though. Sort of like, "give me the box, or else!" It's a little weird but I'm pretty certain it is grammatically allowed, provided the commas are there.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Duo doesn't care about commas, so they should accept my answer, according to that!

3 years ago

sara_scout

Lol, if it counts for anything, I reported that they should accept my answer because I said the same thing!

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"Give me, please, the box" is poor English syntax (word order). "Please give me the box" or "Give me the box, please" are good syntax.

3 months ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

the only constructions that work here are "please give me the box" and "give me the box please" it wouldn't be correct for please to go in the middle of the phrase

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Damn, well Russian put it in the middle, and that's where I'd like to put it in english! Damn russian-english differences! :(

3 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

But "please give me the box" is marked wrong. Normally, I wouldn't say "pass me a box" -- that's more for things like salt, mashed potatoes etc. and balls. (I'm a native speaker of English and an English teacher.)

4 weeks ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

That sounds rather peculiar in English

3 years ago

HopperKremer
HopperKremer

This is definitely unnatural English.

1 year ago

HagaiReine

The 'me' should be forced. It's implied in English too. Could you pass the box please.

1 year ago

RobertoCam240707

In the sentense it is seen that it is a request as a question, and if so, the corrected answer does not see the question mark, I do not why.

1 year ago

Archana293847

"Give me the box please" should be the correct translation.

2 months ago

mickchilders

"Could you give me the box please" should be accepted.

2 months ago

David437851

"Pass me the box the please" surely makes a better translation. Either that, or include a question mark at the end.

7 months ago

Willow-Twig
Willow-Twig

Уважаемые англоговорящие. Пожалуйста сверяйте произношение русских слов на Duolingo с другими источниками, потому что здесь оно ужасное и в лучшем случае вызывает приступы нервного смеха. Удачи в познании великого и могучего!

2 weeks ago

CHANTAL156

Where is the "could" in the russian phrase ?

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

It's implied - a too-literal translation of the Russian sounds a little peculiar in English.

2 years ago

CHANTAL156

Flootzavut Thank you very much for your prompt reply

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

You're welcome :)

2 years ago

StoneHolder28

I disagree somewhat. "Pass me the box, please" sounds perfectly fine to me.

3 months ago

JTDo5
JTDo5

Does 'коробку' force 'THE box' or could it be 'A box' too?

1 year ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

It could be either.

1 year ago

John495488

Should accept "Hand me the box please". I know it's not the literal translation, but it's a common variant and to some English speakers it's a less course way of asking for something than "give me".

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"handing" is one form of giving, but not all. But then, if Duo is allowing "pass me", "hand me" should be allowed also, because that's exactly what "pass me" means.

3 months ago

Cadelier

"Could you, please, pass the box" should be accepted too.

1 year ago

SharichkaV
SharichkaV

Why not "Pass me the box, please." Why is a statement being translated as a question?

5 months ago

DYt57

Cold you --- is not in the sentens ..

4 months ago

Anaphasiy

So it's better to use пожалуйста right after the verb instead of at the end as in English, right? For politeness?

1 month ago

Frank224721

Theres no question mark, how can it be a question? Does Duolingo even read some of these exercises?

1 month ago

SkyLynnHunt

What is the difference between "Дайте" and "дай мне"?

3 weeks ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

"Could" should not be accepted without a question mark (?) right?

5 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.