1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дайте, пожалуйста, коробку."

"Дайте, пожалуйста, коробку."

Translation:Give me the box, please.

November 7, 2015

98 Comments


valentinacuden

Where is the 'me' in the russian phrase? Why is 'Could you pass the box please' not correct?


thiscatexist

Дайте = give me. So the phrase means "give me please the box" in literal


eels71

The 'me' is not needed, it can be dropped when you say "Дайте". However, you could say "Дайте мне" and it would still be correct.


adamDavincent

it should be "give me the box,please"


Rekty

Give me please the box should be accepted, I think. But I am not a native english speaker, so it may not be correct at all. I just feel it is, even if the word order is special and unusual.


sara_scout

If you keep the commas, you can definitely say "Give me, please, the box". It would function like an independent clause because the sentence still makes sense if you were to remove ",please," entirely.

The sentence might take on a more authoritative emphasis, though. Sort of like, "give me the box, or else!" It's a little weird but I'm pretty certain it is grammatically allowed, provided the commas are there.


Jeffrey855877

"Give me, please, the box" is poor English syntax (word order). "Please give me the box" or "Give me the box, please" are good syntax.


ElenaAga00

Thank you i'm not a native english speaker


Rekty

Duo doesn't care about commas, so they should accept my answer, according to that!


sara_scout

Lol, if it counts for anything, I reported that they should accept my answer because I said the same thing!


mightypotatoe

the only constructions that work here are "please give me the box" and "give me the box please" it wouldn't be correct for please to go in the middle of the phrase


kdammers

But "please give me the box" is marked wrong. Normally, I wouldn't say "pass me a box" -- that's more for things like salt, mashed potatoes etc. and balls. (I'm a native speaker of English and an English teacher.)


Sue98781

Today it accepted "please give me the box"


Rekty

Damn, well Russian put it in the middle, and that's where I'd like to put it in english! Damn russian-english differences! :(


HopperKremer

This is definitely unnatural English.


flootzavut

That sounds rather peculiar in English


BernardViau

Give me the box please is the correct english way. It cannot be in third position as you wrote.


HagaiReine

The 'me' should be forced. It's implied in English too. Could you pass the box please.


JamesCorbe20

Totally agree as a native speaker


Archana293847

"Give me the box please" should be the correct translation.


Alexander187906

Oh my God! Sometimes this strange male robot voices it so funny!

"Дайте, пожалуйста, Коробку́." Ha-ha, Mr. Korobók! (the correct accent: "Дайте, пожалуйста, коро́бку")

"Please give/allow/punch to (Mr.) Box ..."

In Russian, it requires about this continuation:

Please allow (Mr.) Box to make a toast!

Please, punch (Mr.) Box in the eye! :)

Is it possible to switch to a female voice? It talk a little less nonsense.


JanetGidle

On my phone it is pronounced correctly Коровку. Maybe they fixed it?


Ilana47134

I am a native speaker of Russian and I see countless mistakes, especially stress on the wrong syllable. I have been reporting the mistakes but no changes have been made so far.


Willow-Twig

Уважаемые англоговорящие. Пожалуйста сверяйте произношение русских слов на Duolingo с другими источниками, потому что здесь оно ужасное и в лучшем случае вызывает приступы нервного смеха. Удачи в познании великого и могучего!


ElnSxV

Could you please pass the box?


Cadelier

"Could you, please, pass the box" should be accepted too.


LauraBlume

Yes, except that there is no need for commas in English in this sentence.


David437851

"Pass me the box the please" surely makes a better translation. Either that, or include a question mark at the end.


John495488

Should accept "Hand me the box please". I know it's not the literal translation, but it's a common variant and to some English speakers it's a less course way of asking for something than "give me".


Jeffrey855877

"handing" is one form of giving, but not all. But then, if Duo is allowing "pass me", "hand me" should be allowed also, because that's exactly what "pass me" means.


RobertoCam240707

In the sentense it is seen that it is a request as a question, and if so, the corrected answer does not see the question mark, I do not why.


SharichkaV

Why not "Pass me the box, please." Why is a statement being translated as a question?


nBXnBX

What is the difference between "Дайте" and "дай мне"?


Joseph_Pate

As i understand it, "дай" is the informal "ты" conjugation. "Дайте" is the formal/plural "вы" conjugation. And i guess "мне" is usually dropped in this phrase.


Lidiya21061942

Неправильное ударение. Надо "корОбку" вот корОбка, нет корОбки, вижу корОбку, даю корОбку, думаю о корОбке, любуюсь корОбкой


Nikol273207

Its not correct. I am half russian and "give me please the box" should be corrected.


flootzavut

Putting please in the middle of the sentence sounds rather odd in English.


CHANTAL156

Where is the "could" in the russian phrase ?


flootzavut

It's implied - a too-literal translation of the Russian sounds a little peculiar in English.


StoneHolder28

I disagree somewhat. "Pass me the box, please" sounds perfectly fine to me.


flootzavut

A literal translation would be "give me please the box", which does not sound fine.


CHANTAL156

Flootzavut Thank you very much for your prompt reply


mickchilders

"Could you give me the box please" should be accepted.


JTDo5

Does 'коробку' force 'THE box' or could it be 'A box' too?


mightypotatoe

It could be either.


DYt57

Cold you --- is not in the sentens ..


Frank224721

Theres no question mark, how can it be a question? Does Duolingo even read some of these exercises?


Jamie1531

"Could" should not be accepted without a question mark (?) right?


GilbertNeri

"Give me a box please" or "pass me the box please" should be accepted. I reported this exercise for the fact that for the statement in Russian, it is translated into a question in English. I'm back to this comment later...


ValentinSe14370

You did not show the question mark. How I supose to know that is a question?


pW4i2

В этот предложении отсутствует ?-знак. Как прикажете переводить?


Afor4

Представленный перевод больше соответствует русскому: "Могли бы вы подать/передать мне коробку?"
Дайте, пожалуйста, коробку - Please give me the box (но этот перевод не принимается :(


snikta

is "дайте" conditional like "could" in English or is a literal translation "please give me"


LauraBlume

I think it’s an imperative.


JanetGidle

Pass me the box please is grammaticly correct. However, unless you are seated at a table with people, and there is a box there whIch you are hoping to eat, NO ONE IS GOING TO SAY PASS ME THE BOX.


Davedavido

Is Дай(те) the common, acceptable, polite way to ask for things to be physically given to you?


Willow-Twig

Yes it is with please. You can also say more polite Не могли бы Вы дать мне коробку, пожалуйста (Не мог бы ты... / Не могла бы ты...)


Segolistan

Could someone explain to me why it's коробку and not коробка?


LauraBlume

It's in the accusative case, because "box' is the object of the sentence.


wafaajarfi

Дайте мне =pass me Дайте= pass


flootzavut

"Me" is implied in the Russian sentence, but (usually) required in English.


HenrykGraves

Could you please pass the bix schould be accepted


Trevor417207

"Can you give me the box please?" Not accepted????


y08V5

"Could you pass me the box, please?" - Не могли бы вы передать мне коробку, пожалуйста? "Дайте, пожалуйста, коробку." - "Give me the box, please." Не стыдно админам и модерам за кривизну, не так ли ?


2s4g2

"Could you please give me that box" was my translation and it was "wrong". What YOU accept as correct is, your expectations, is over the top. Both English and Polish native speaker here btw. You are wasting people's time by making them retest over and over because they have put words in a different order or forgot an "article". It's ridiculous. I also used to be fluent in Russian as a child, so it's coming back very quickly to me.


flootzavut

"That box" would be эта коробка, and I believe the sentence would become дайте пожалуйста эту коробку.

Forgetting an article is a mistake in English.


QurtQurt

Hand me the box, please. - This got a red mark.


DanilEazyGG

Не правильное поставленное ударение коробку, она должно стоять на 2 позиции.


Henrique_Nits

Doesn't "Could" imply the presence of "Можете" in Russian? What am I missing? The russian frase ends in a full stop why does the translation end in a question mark?


flootzavut

Word for word/literal translations don't necessarily carry the same meaning as the original.


DimitryStanko

Наверное, правильнее будет заменить "дайте", на "передайте" или "Подайте". ИМХО.


pablopublico

коро́бка (koróbka)

IPA: [kɐˈropkə]

"box, case; gearbox"

Noun: f inan (genitive коро́бки, nominative plural коро́бки, genitive plural коро́бок)

From Old East Slavic коробка (korobka), from Proto-Slavic *korbъka, *korbъ (“basket”) + *-ъka.

*korbъ was possibly an early borrowing from Germanic (whence German Korb, Danish and Norwegian kurv), in turn a borrowing from Latin corbis (see corbis for further etymology).

Equivalent to коро́б (korób) +‎ -ка (-ka).

Source: Wiktionary


MichaelBry628987

Дайте translates "give" not [pass], if you're going to use idioms, at least let us know before hand


Ch0c0_Eclair

Notice the sentence it wants you to translate is a statement, not a question. But the answer is a question. I saw no question mark! And many people say this. Why add "me?" English has many exceptions and rules but you don't have to add "me."


LebronAnd1

Haha 'карабкУ' Есть коробок с травой?))


ToddMyatt

Give me the box please.


PanKrip

What's the difference in Дайте or Дайте мне. If non then is correct the Дайте тебя???


Nikol273207

In english when you ask someone to give, you always say "give me" or "give her/him/them", in russian you dont have to include - me, which is мне, only when you want to highlight to whom you want the box to be given. Дайте тебя is a bit meaningless, unless you want to say something like saying someone "give yourself", but in that case you would say дайте себя


Ux.io

"коро́бку"(from коро́бка)= the box "коробку́"(from коробо́к) = matchbox, small box The wrong stress makes it into a wrong word in russian.


Al_Jurg

With "коробОк" it would be "дайте, пожалуйста, коробок"


clement2609

Is the stress not supposed to be on karòbu ?


Al_Jurg

"дайте, пожалуйста, корОбку"


flinka

Could you please pass the box. Sounds like a good answer here too, why isnt it?


GTATurbo

Could you please give me the box? isn't accepted..... WTF? It's actual English and exactly the same as the "answer"


GTATurbo

Sorry, I meant "could you please pass me the box?" which is still the same


Sekisova_tatiana

hahaha. I agree with you it's so unfair


Mortyko

What about: "Дайте кoробку, пожалуйста"?


Reza210851

Give me please the box is wrong?


Harvey_Oldham

Wouldn't "me" be the accusative aspect of this sentence? (You (nominative)) give me (accusative) the box (instrumental)


JanetGidle

Sorry but nope. Give the box ( accusative) to me (мне, dative).


justTam0101

Why not "Give me, please, the box"? Isn't it possible to have the word order like this in English? To emphasize the "please"?


JanetGidle

If you actually said that you would probably get strange looks, unless you had a thick foreign accent. Would you please give me the box works for emphasis. However, the Russian sentence here is a statement, not a question.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.