1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Dad has a brother and a sist…

"Dad has a brother and a sister."

Translation:У папы есть брат и сестра.

November 7, 2015

20 Comments


AneurinEE

So the genitive case is only used for the possessor (папа --> папы) and not for the things possessed (брат, сестра)?


Peatsickle

Yep, the preposition "у" governs the genitive case, and in possessive constructions like this, the things being possessed simply appear in the nominative so long as the assertion is positive (i.e. the things are possessed).


Vlad32vlad

Why use the words "у отца" is perceived here as a significant error, though, it seems, is perfectly acceptable?


IvanHarlok

Good question. I would like to be able to refer to my parents without sounding like a five year old


Noncompliant_Egg

Popping in here to second this. While the translation technically calls for "dad" (папа), "father" (отец) should also be accepted IMO.


nicholas_25092

What's the difference between а and и? Don't they both mean and?


.Ice-Cream.

I believe и is just used as a statement. Это радио и мотор. А is more for comparie/contrast? Это радио, а не мотор (this is a radio and [not] a motor). Im not a native russian speaker, so i'm not 100% sure on this


iamlinguanaut

You are 100 % correct.


zartec2487

When do you have to use есть?


jore_moreno

Speaking from my humble understanding here. It depends on the message you are trying to convey. If you want to stress the action of 'having sth', then use есть. If not, у + X + Y works just fine.

-У тебя есть сын, да? -Нет, у меня дочь!

In this first example, the person is stressing the fact that they have a daughter, not a son, i.e. they are focusing on WHAT they have and not whether or not they have it.

-У тебя нет дети, да? -Да, у меня есть сыновей!

In the latter, the stress is on the fact that the person does indeed HAVE sons, without focusing too much on details like number or maybe even gender.

As a final hint, remember that есть means something like 'to exist', so the literal meaning of 'у Х есть Y' is 'Y exists by/close to X', that is, 'X has Y'. That should help you understand what part of the message you want to enhance.


AbuDhabi6

I would also like to know why есть is required here.


JonathanVS11

From what I understood, to show posession in Russian, you write у SUBJECT есть OBJECT.

"Though Russian does have the verb 'to have' (иметь), it is rarely used. Instead, Russians use the following construction to say "I have X": У меня есть Х. This literally means, 'By me exists X'."


Noncompliant_Egg

Duolingo forces you to include "есть" in many of these posession sentences. It's technically correct and definitely good habit, but otherwise perfectly acceptable to omit the есть in day to day conversation (EG, "У меня новая машина"). Best not to put the cart before the лошадь, though, and learn the rules before you break them.


Kevin651423

It tells me I'm missing a word, but the word it says I'm missing isn't even available


KomodoMma

Why do we put "у" before sentences. What does it do amd why do we have to do that?


i2uski

Do you have to say есть in this case or are you able to just say it without it


Aleksei_.

у отца (папы) есть брат и сестра.


FooterThanYou

I wrote the fol, which was flagged wrong. What am I missing here?

У пары есть и прат и сестра.


BillyRussi1

"Pari has and brother and sister"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.