"Dad has a brother and a sister."

Translation:У папы есть брат и сестра.

November 7, 2015

14 Comments


AneurinEE

So the genitive case is only used for the possessor (папа --> папы) and not for the things possessed (брат, сестра)?

November 7, 2015

Peatsickle

Yep, the preposition "у" governs the genitive case, and in possessive constructions like this, the things being possessed simply appear in the nominative so long as the assertion is positive (i.e. the things are possessed).

November 7, 2015

AneurinEE

Thanks!

November 7, 2015

Vlad32vlad

Why use the words "у отца" is perceived here as a significant error, though, it seems, is perfectly acceptable?

August 20, 2016

IvanHarlok

Good question. I would like to be able to refer to my parents without sounding like a five year old

June 2, 2018

nicholas_25092

What's the difference between а and и? Don't they both mean and?

August 7, 2016

.Ice-Cream.

I believe и is just used as a statement. Это радио и мотор. А is more for comparie/contrast? Это радио, а не мотор (this is a radio and [not] a motor). Im not a native russian speaker, so i'm not 100% sure on this

May 23, 2017

iamlinguanaut

You are 100 % correct.

August 14, 2018

zartec2487

When do you have to use есть?

January 20, 2017

AbuDhabi6

I would also like to know why есть is required here.

May 1, 2018

JonathanVS11

From what I understood, to show posession in Russian, you write у SUBJECT есть OBJECT.

"Though Russian does have the verb 'to have' (иметь), it is rarely used. Instead, Russians use the following construction to say "I have X": У меня есть Х. This literally means, 'By me exists X'."

May 7, 2018

Kevin651423

It tells me I'm missing a word, but the word it says I'm missing isn't even available

June 26, 2016

KomodoMma

Why do we put "у" before sentences. What does it do amd why do we have to do that?

March 27, 2019

i2uski

Do you have to say есть in this case or are you able to just say it without it

June 20, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.