"Dad has a brother and a sister."

Translation:У папы есть брат и сестра.

3 years ago

12 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

So the genitive case is only used for the possessor (папа --> папы) and not for the things possessed (брат, сестра)?

3 years ago

Peatsickle

Yep, the preposition "у" governs the genitive case, and in possessive constructions like this, the things being possessed simply appear in the nominative so long as the assertion is positive (i.e. the things are possessed).

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thanks!

3 years ago

Vlad32vlad
Vlad32vlad

Why use the words "у отца" is perceived here as a significant error, though, it seems, is perfectly acceptable?

2 years ago

IvanHarlok

Good question. I would like to be able to refer to my parents without sounding like a five year old

6 months ago

nicholas_25092
nicholas_25092

What's the difference between а and и? Don't they both mean and?

2 years ago

.Ice-Cream.
.Ice-Cream.

I believe и is just used as a statement. Это радио и мотор. А is more for comparie/contrast? Это радио, а не мотор (this is a radio and [not] a motor). Im not a native russian speaker, so i'm not 100% sure on this

1 year ago

iamlinguanaut
iamlinguanaut

You are 100 % correct.

3 months ago

zartec2487

When do you have to use есть?

1 year ago

AbuDhabi6
AbuDhabi6

I would also like to know why есть is required here.

7 months ago

JonathanVS11

From what I understood, to show posession in Russian, you write у SUBJECT есть OBJECT.

"Though Russian does have the verb 'to have' (иметь), it is rarely used. Instead, Russians use the following construction to say "I have X": У меня есть Х. This literally means, 'By me exists X'."

7 months ago

Kevin651423

It tells me I'm missing a word, but the word it says I'm missing isn't even available

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.