1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The woman and her son are ma…

"The woman and her son are making breakfast."

Translation:Женщина и её сын готовят завтрак.

November 7, 2015

24 Comments


TreeView

"Женщина с сыном готовят завтрак" No?


92SG5

The sentence asked to translate "and", not "with".


qfwo12

I think spelling mistakes should be explained separately


Gianpietro972461

Why here "приготовят завтрак" is marked wrong? What's the difference between готовить and приготовить?


Alexander285995

готовить is an imperfective verb, whereas приготовить is a perfective verb. That means that if you use приготовить you are talking about future actions -> they will make breakfast.


henrychancegoal

готовить is to make/cook and приготовить is to prepare. you can use приготовить when trying to prepare anything, like even a presentation for school.


Phezio

Shouldn't "Женщина и свой сын готовят завтрак" be correct too or am I missing something here?


Redko.

Свой (and similar declensions) refer back to the subject of the sentence. Therefore you can see how this can't be utilized within the subject, there is nothing for it to refer back to. Here 'женщина и её сын' is the subject of this sentence and свой isn't used in the subject.


Phezio

Ahh okay, thank you very much!


Miami_14

still don't understand why готовят завтрак isn't in Accusative.... can anybody explain?


mightypotatoe

It is in the accusative. It's just that the nominative and accusative declensions of this word are identical.


Miami_14

Yes, I just had closed my mind and forgot about the inanimate consonant ending. Thank you


Gudrun250612

Wrote the correct answer but it always shows "mistake"


Stephen-Ruski

Why её here? I thought the would refer to another woman's son, not her own. Свою should mean her own...


Kundoo

The subject of this sentence are both "женщина" and "сын", so we can't use "свой" here as it would have to refer to both of them, whereas it can only be used if it referring to the subject makes sense (i.e. the object belongs to all parties that make the subject). If it was "женщина со своим сыном готовит завтрак" then the logic you've described would apply, because only "женщина" would've been the subject.


Toetya

Does the sentence really need её? Omitting it was marked wrong, but is it actually wrong, too casual, or unacceptably sloppy?


92SG5

I don't understand exactly what you're saying. Do you mean that putting её in this sentence is wrong?


Jutemi

i do not have russian keyboard!!!!!


henrychancegoal

Why not женщина и её сын готовлют завтрак?


codygelb

The sentence just before this was "the murderer was arrested and sent to jail" then this sentence.. what a change in emotions!


Dominik_Domitch

"Женщина и её дочь готовят завтрак." Refused as false. Stereotypes :)


Peter342555

Женщину и её сын делают завтрак. Because breakfast is made (cold stuff thrown together), not cooked - except in the UK, when a traditional breakfast is served.


DummStuden

You can use 'готовят' for make and cook. If it's in the context of breakfast, lunch or dinner.


MishoRostomiani

Женщина и её жены готовят завтрак. Sounds like porn :D

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.