"The woman and her son are making breakfast."

Translation:Женщина и её сын готовят завтрак.

November 7, 2015

8 Comments


TEHHOERS

How would I use свой here

November 7, 2015

vytah

Свой is used to refer to the subject, so it usually cannot appear in the subject, since then the subject would refer to itself.

Note that the subject here is женщина и её сын, not just женщина.

November 7, 2015

olimo

Женщина и ее сын готовят свой завтрак = The woman and her son are cooking their breakfast.

November 7, 2015

ChristinaBoloti

i think it should be "своих завтрак " or "свои завтрак" . Isn't that so?

March 17, 2016

TreeView

"Женщина с сыном готовят завтрак" No?

February 7, 2019

codygelb

The sentence just before this was "the murderer was arrested and sent to jail" then this sentence.. what a change in emotions!

September 23, 2016

qfwo12

I think spelling mistakes should be explained separately

July 21, 2018

MishoRostomiani

Женщина и её жены готовят завтрак. Sounds like porn :D

November 13, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.