1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The woman and her son are ma…

"The woman and her son are making breakfast."

Translation:Женщина и её сын готовят завтрак.

November 7, 2015

8 Comments


TEHHOERS

How would I use свой here


vytah

Свой is used to refer to the subject, so it usually cannot appear in the subject, since then the subject would refer to itself.

Note that the subject here is женщина и её сын, not just женщина.


olimo

Женщина и ее сын готовят свой завтрак = The woman and her son are cooking their breakfast.


TreeView

"Женщина с сыном готовят завтрак" No?


qfwo12

I think spelling mistakes should be explained separately


Miami_14

still don't understand why готовят завтрак isn't in Accusative.... can anybody explain?


mightypotatoe

It is in the accusative. It's just that the nominative and accusative declensions of this word are identical.


Miami_14

Yes, I just had closed my mind and forgot about the inanimate consonant ending. Thank you

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.