1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это есть в учебнике."

"Это есть в учебнике."

Translation:It is in the textbook.

November 7, 2015

19 Comments


diobsb

Is есть needed here?


Dmitry_Arch

If you mean to say, "The textbook has this information", you need to use 'есть'. But if you want to say, "It's in the textbook, not in the dictionary/teacher's manual/(whatever)", then you should drop 'есть'


Chubbchubbzza007

Is it like saying "It IS in the textbook"?


jairapetyan

If you accept "This is in the textbook," why not also "That is in the textbook?" Really, if we were conversing in English about something I would say "that" rather than "this." You will probably respond that Russian has "тот" but if it's not common use? I think the most commonly used translation should at least be accepted. It is literally a different word, but everybody knows literal translations are not the best.


janharmbet

Can this also be translated as 'This is in the textbook'?


JanisaChatte

Yes it can be. Added it.


Dmitry_Arch

In theory, it can, but I can't think of any situation where you would actually say that.


piguy3

If what the instructor has just presented or is about to present is in the textbook, for example.


Dmitry_Arch

In that case, the instructor is more likely to say, “You’ll find this in the textbook”.


papkin

I think course book should also work here.


rumpelstil12

this is in a textbook - is wrong. ?


Dmitry_Arch

The best equivalent of the given Russian sentence is "You can find it in the textbook". I cannot think of a better way of rendering the meaning of the word "есть" in this case.


Imagini

If that is the case, then "That's in the textbook." should be accepted imo. (I did report it.)


albertomadrazo

What's wrong with "This comes in the textbook"? I am not a native english speaker.


petrenko

when we say 'sth. comes in sth.' we mean it is delivered, sold or provided in or inside something.

"the textbook came in a cardboard box"

"the medicine comes in 50mg doses"


Oinophilos

Yes, Petrenko has it right. Also, if for example a CD is included with the book, you could say "it comes with the textbook"; but probably not "in." This is a likely answer to the question, where did you get the CD. Otherwise, you would probably say "The textbook comes with a CD."


Dmitry_Arch

And the Russian for it will be "К учебнику прилагается компакт-диск".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.