"Этоестьвучебнике."

Translation:It is in the textbook.

3 years ago

17 Comments


diobsb
diobsb

Is есть needed here?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

If you mean to say, "The textbook has this information", you need to use 'есть'. But if you want to say, "It's in the textbook, not in the dictionary/teacher's manual/(whatever)", then you should drop 'есть'

2 years ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

Is it like saying "It IS in the textbook"?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Да.

1 year ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

If you accept "This is in the textbook," why not also "That is in the textbook?" Really, if we were conversing in English about something I would say "that" rather than "this." You will probably respond that Russian has "тот" but if it's not common use? I think the most commonly used translation should at least be accepted. It is literally a different word, but everybody knows literal translations are not the best.

2 years ago

janharmbet
janharmbet

Can this also be translated as 'This is in the textbook'?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Yes it can be. Added it.

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

In theory, it can, but I can't think of any situation where you would actually say that.

2 years ago

papkin

I think course book should also work here.

2 years ago

rumpelstil12

this is in a textbook - is wrong. ?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The best equivalent of the given Russian sentence is "You can find it in the textbook". I cannot think of a better way of rendering the meaning of the word "есть" in this case.

1 year ago

Imagini

If that is the case, then "That's in the textbook." should be accepted imo. (I did report it.)

10 months ago

albertomadrazo

What's wrong with "This comes in the textbook"? I am not a native english speaker.

2 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

when we say 'sth. comes in sth.' we mean it is delivered, sold or provided in or inside something.

"the textbook came in a cardboard box"

"the medicine comes in 50mg doses"

2 years ago

albertomadrazo

Thank you!

2 years ago

Oinophilos
Oinophilos

Yes, Petrenko has it right. Also, if for example a CD is included with the book, you could say "it comes with the textbook"; but probably not "in." This is a likely answer to the question, where did you get the CD. Otherwise, you would probably say "The textbook comes with a CD."

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

And the Russian for it will be "К учебнику прилагается компакт-диск".

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.