1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Очки лежат на стуле."

"Очки лежат на стуле."

Translation:The glasses are on the chair.

November 7, 2015

65 Comments


whubault

Sounds like a safe place for glasses...


panglossa

People do seem to think so. I've seen it quite a lot. o.O


Die_Lerche

Well they will definitely be found...


GrzegorzW1987

I always get this one wrong because "Стол" and "Стуль" are so similar and because in my language (Polish) a table is actually called "Stół", where "ó" is read like "u" or "oo" (russian "у"). It's an obvious trap.


Angamar

I heard на столе, not стуле :(


chuckjota

It clearly says стуле xD


mb505

When would one use лежат vs. лежит?


diogogomez

Plural vs Singular:

  • я лежу́

  • Ты лежи́шь

  • Он/она лежи́т

  • Мы лежи́м

  • Вы лежи́те

  • Они лежа́т

Whenever you have a question about verb conjugations, take a look at this wonderful site: http://cooljugator.com/ru/%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%B6%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C


mb505

so helpful! thank you


Rekty

FYI: Солнечные (pronounced "Solnishne') очки = sunglasses. Солнце (pronounced "Sontse", the l is dropped) = the sun.


Kavadera

Actually it's not "Солнечные очки", but "Солнцезащитные очки". Of course everybody will understand what you mean if you say that way, but I haven't ever heard someone using that shortened variant.

Update: I'm just old-fashioned. Many people actually say солнечные or чёрные очки


Rekty

I learned it in another learning "program". I didn't expect a version that would be even more complicated!

I'm sure of one thing: I will not buy sunglasses in Russia ever!


Kundoo

Don't worry, it's ok to just call them "чёрные очки" :)


Rainbowrebellion

And the meaning of these is "sun glasses" and "sun covering/shielding glasses", there is a similar difference in polish, the correct way is to say that the glasses shield from the sun but everyone shortens it.


Jondude

Is this the same as очки - на стуле???


Kavadera

Yes, the dash in your example stands for an omitted word "лежать/находиться". But actually AFAI you may put it without any punctuation: "Очки на стуле". Putting a dash will probably mean that there must be a pause in the sentence, but you may say both with or without pause.

Now a tricky moment. In this sentence without a dash the word "на стуле" can refer both to the noun or to the verb (even though it is omitted). In pronunciation the difference will be the following:

  • очки на стУле - means that the spectacles are laying on the chair. In this case "на стуле" is an object. Since the verb is omitted you have to stress its object to emphasize the predicate. (if you choose to add a dash to the sentence, then this is the only correct intonation that you should use)
  • очкИ на стуле - means that you are speaking about the spectales that are lying on the chair. In this case "на стуле" is an attribute.

Please don't think that I am trying to frighten you with complex grammar. Just bare in mind that intonation and stresses in sentence are very important in Russian language.


detailaddict

This is the second time in this lesson I've gotten an ending wrong because of the word's gender. I can refer back to the "Where" lesson for prepositional case, but if the ending (and a lot of other things) is gender-dependent we need to know the gender of the nouns we're learning, and not just willy-nilly as we encounter them in the exercises.


Slava_Zhemkov

Hi. I am Russian. Please tell me why in the English translation there is no word "лежат"?


Kundoo

В английском языке слова "лежать" и "стоять" не используются, когда речь о вещах. У них просто "is/are", а не "лежит/лежат".

На всякий случай добавлю, что изредка случается, что "stand" и "lie" применяются и к неодушевлённым предметам, но как правило не в обычной речи, а для создания эффекта, для поэтичности, чаще в художественном тексте.


AndrejCzapszys

Does anyone else get prompted with this phrase 6+ times in a row?


Erik355794

I'm on the app, so I don't have access to the notes. When exactly would one use "лежат?" I would've thought that "на стуле" would be enough.


Jockel771133

why not: are lying on the chair?


rilianxi

Why is it stule with an e at the end rather than stul?


panglossa

It is the prepositional case used with the prepotision на to indicate location.


GeneM.

Look before you sit!


Aleksander15

Bug again. Same sentence 5 times in a row.


sm0rcx

I have the same problem


mudd2.0

What does лежат mean?


PolyJack

"Лежат" is probably best translated as "lying", as in, something is lying on the ground, lying on the table, etc.


NathanielT210380

why not "на стуле лежат очки"


ChrisRudel

I wrote столе instead of стуле and it still accepted my answer. Why is this?


Kavadera

Guess, that's because this sentence is also used for audio tasks, and it's difficult for foreigners to distinguish these words. Of course these are different words and they have different meaning


Kundoo

Because Duo's programming is not perfect and sometimes it accepts a wrong answer. It doesn't happen often but it happens.


Baphomatt666

Quando devo usar "лежат" ou "стоит"? When should I use "лежат" or "стоит"?


Kavadera

Unfortunately, there's no simple answer, it's sometimes idiomatic. Some things just can't stand (стоять), so they can only lie (лежать).


jefftheslender

Whats the difference between очков and очки? They're both plural because they both mean glasses, so....


BenYoung84

очков is genitive, as in e.g. "of the glasses"


Margeshau

Why isn't it accepted when i type "There are glasses on the chair"


Kavadera

That would translate as **На стуле лежат очки". Different meaning


toastforbirds

Quick question - why is стуле changed if it's an accusative, inanimate object? Is it even an accusative object in this sentence? Sorry for a silly question but I still get very confused by grammar sometimes, even in English.


krunars

In this instance it is in the prepositional (also called locative) case.


IlianaBill

Is this glasses as in for your face or like glass cups?


Kundoo

It's the former.


Ma5ons

Difference between В and на?


BenYoung84

Most of the time в means in (or into) and на means on.


AlanLutsky

I thought очков was glasses. How about на стуле очков?


Kundoo

"Очков" is "glasses" in the genitive case. You don't need the genitive here. The subject of the sentence is always in the nominative case (i.e. the basic dictionary form), which is "очки".


MyronGasio

I had "The glass are setting on the chair." and was marked wrong. I think this should be accepted.


MyronGasio

I didn't notice until later that "glass" was misspelled. I meant to put "glasses". I thought it was marked wrong because I used "setting".


rqzVrLaY

Jockel771133 why not "на стуле лежат очки"

I agree because the tips say this should be the word order, so I am somewhat confused. Place is first - the table followed by the verb lying = are on Then lastly the object - glasses


djule95

This is a bit hard for a listening challange- logically it's more probable that the glasses be on a table than on a chair and both words differ by one letter- which both sound similar (stOl and stUl)


Kundoo

The difference is also in the stress. "On the table" would be pronounced as "на столЕ", while "on the chair" is "на стУле".


Koso92_

Wouldn't it be "Очки стуле на лежат"? Since the way to talk about a position of an object its the pace first? Perhaps im being a dumby dumb


huedor2077

Why not "The glasses lies on the chair"?


Kavadera

Because the glasses are plural, I guess.


MarkusM14

'in the chair' seems a much more natural way of saying this in English, but I am not a native speaker. Not every "на" is "on", not every "в" is "in".


sm0rcx

The has deadlocked I must through.out the results of the whole lession


lannjenks

I say the glasses are laying on the chair but it is looking for lying. Laying sounds better to me, what do other english speakers think?


israellai

Normally I hate prescriptivism, but I'm going to insist on this one (because I spent so many years figuring that out): laying not only doesn't sound better, but it's plain wrong. Lay is transitive, lie is not. Lay is what you do to something, lie is what you do or something does.


john.newbe

Chickens lay eggs......


BrandyNicole

Technically laying is the act of placing something down and lying is actually being in that position. I lay the glasses on the chair, but the glasses lie there. They've been swapped so much in common usage that it sounds correct to most of us either way.


rilianxi

I say laying. but in snooty english, it's not "right".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.