1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Очки лежат на стуле."

"Очки лежат на стуле."

Translation:The glasses are on the chair.

November 7, 2015

29 Comments


whubault

Sounds like a safe place for glasses...


panglossa

People do seem to think so. I've seen it quite a lot. o.O


Die_Lerche

Well they will definitely be found...


Angamar

I heard на столе, not стуле :(


chuckjota

It clearly says стуле xD


mb505

When would one use лежат vs. лежит?


diogogomez

Plural vs Singular:

  • я лежу́

  • Ты лежи́шь

  • Он/она лежи́т

  • Мы лежи́м

  • Вы лежи́те

  • Они лежа́т

Whenever you have a question about verb conjugations, take a look at this wonderful site: http://cooljugator.com/ru/%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%B6%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C


mb505

so helpful! thank you


Rekty

FYI: Солнечные (pronounced "Solnishne') очки = sunglasses. Солнце (pronounced "Sontse", the l is dropped) = the sun.


Kavadera

Actually it's not "Солнечные очки", but "Солнцезащитные очки". Of course everybody will understand what you mean if you say that way, but I haven't ever heard someone using that shortened variant.

Update: I'm just old-fashioned. Many people actually say солнечные or чёрные очки


Rekty

I learned it in another learning "program". I didn't expect a version that would be even more complicated!

I'm sure of one thing: I will not buy sunglasses in Russia ever!


Kundoo

Don't worry, it's ok to just call them "чёрные очки" :)


Rainbowrebellion

And the meaning of these is "sun glasses" and "sun covering/shielding glasses", there is a similar difference in polish, the correct way is to say that the glasses shield from the sun but everyone shortens it.


Jondude

Is this the same as очки - на стуле???


Kavadera

Yes, the dash in your example stands for an omitted word "лежать/находиться". But actually AFAI you may put it without any punctuation: "Очки на стуле". Putting a dash will probably mean that there must be a pause in the sentence, but you may say both with or without pause.

Now a tricky moment. In this sentence without a dash the word "на стуле" can refer both to the noun or to the verb (even though it is omitted). In pronunciation the difference will be the following:

  • очки на стУле - means that the spectacles are laying on the chair. In this case "на стуле" is an object. Since the verb is omitted you have to stress its object to emphasize the predicate. (if you choose to add a dash to the sentence, then this is the only correct intonation that you should use)
  • очкИ на стуле - means that you are speaking about the spectales that are lying on the chair. In this case "на стуле" is an attribute.

Please don't think that I am trying to frighten you with complex grammar. Just bare in mind that intonation and stresses in sentence are very important in Russian language.


detailaddict

This is the second time in this lesson I've gotten an ending wrong because of the word's gender. I can refer back to the "Where" lesson for prepositional case, but if the ending (and a lot of other things) is gender-dependent we need to know the gender of the nouns we're learning, and not just willy-nilly as we encounter them in the exercises.


AndrejCzapszys

Does anyone else get prompted with this phrase 6+ times in a row?


Slava_Zhemkov

Hi. I am Russian. Please tell me why in the English translation there is no word "лежат"?


Kundoo

В английском языке слова "лежать" и "стоять" не используются, когда речь о вещах. У них просто "is/are", а не "лежит/лежат".

На всякий случай добавлю, что изредка случается, что "stand" и "lie" применяются и к неодушевлённым предметам, но как правило не в обычной речи, а для создания эффекта, для поэтичности, чаще в художественном тексте.


rilianxi

Why is it stule with an e at the end rather than stul?


panglossa

It is the prepositional case used with the prepotision на to indicate location.


Aleksander15

Bug again. Same sentence 5 times in a row.


ChrisRudel

I wrote столе instead of стуле and it still accepted my answer. Why is this?


Kavadera

Guess, that's because this sentence is also used for audio tasks, and it's difficult for foreigners to distinguish these words. Of course these are different words and they have different meaning


Kundoo

Because Duo's programming is not perfect and sometimes it accepts a wrong answer. It doesn't happen often but it happens.


jefftheslender

Whats the difference between очков and очки? They're both plural because they both mean glasses, so....


BenYoung84

очков is genitive, as in e.g. "of the glasses"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.