"Очкилежатнастуле."

Translation:The glasses are on the chair.

3 years ago

33 Comments


Angamar
Angamar

I heard на столе, not стуле :(

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Exactly!

10 months ago

whubault
whubault

Sounds like a safe place for glasses...

2 years ago

panglossa
panglossa

People do seem to think so. I've seen it quite a lot. o.O

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

FYI: Солнечные (pronounced "Solnishne') очки = sunglasses. Солнце (pronounced "Sontse", the l is dropped) = the sun.

3 years ago

Kavadera
Kavadera

Actually it's not "Солнечные очки", but "Солнцезащитные очки". Of course everybody will understand what you mean if you say that way, but I haven't ever heard someone using that shortened variant.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I learned it in another learning "program". I didn't expect a version that would be even more complicated!

I'm sure of one thing: I will not buy sunglasses in Russia ever!

3 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Don't worry, it's ok to just call them "чёрные очки" :)

10 months ago

mb505
mb505

When would one use лежат vs. лежит?

2 years ago

diogogomez

Plural vs Singular:

  • я лежу́

  • Ты лежи́шь

  • Он/она лежи́т

  • Мы лежи́м

  • Вы лежи́те

  • Они лежа́т

Whenever you have a question about verb conjugations, take a look at this wonderful site: http://cooljugator.com/ru/%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%B6%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C

2 years ago

mb505
mb505

so helpful! thank you

2 years ago

Jondude
Jondude

Is this the same as очки - на стуле???

2 years ago

Kavadera
Kavadera

Yes, the dash in your example stands for an omitted word "лежать/находиться". But actually AFAI you may put it without any punctuation: "Очки на стуле". Putting a dash will probably mean that there must be a pause in the sentence, but you may say both with or without pause.

Now a tricky moment. In this sentence without a dash the word "на стуле" can refer both to the noun or to the verb (even though it is omitted). In pronunciation the difference will be the following:

  • очки на стУле - means that the spectacles are laying on the chair. In this case "на стуле" is an object. Since the verb is omitted you have to stress its object to emphasize the predicate. (if you choose to add a dash to the sentence, then this is the only correct intonation that you should use)
  • очкИ на стуле - means that you are speaking about the spectales that are lying on the chair. In this case "на стуле" is an attribute.

Please don't think that I am trying to frighten you with complex grammar. Just bare in mind that intonation and stresses in sentence are very important in Russian language.

2 years ago

detailaddict

This is the second time in this lesson I've gotten an ending wrong because of the word's gender. I can refer back to the "Where" lesson for prepositional case, but if the ending (and a lot of other things) is gender-dependent we need to know the gender of the nouns we're learning, and not just willy-nilly as we encounter them in the exercises.

1 year ago

AndrejCzapszys
AndrejCzapszys

Does anyone else get prompted with this phrase 6+ times in a row?

11 months ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

Why is it stule with an e at the end rather than stul?

2 years ago

panglossa
panglossa

It is the prepositional case used with the prepotision на to indicate location.

1 year ago

Aleksander15

Bug again. Same sentence 5 times in a row.

10 months ago

toastforbirds

Quick question - why is стуле changed if it's an accusative, inanimate object? Is it even an accusative object in this sentence? Sorry for a silly question but I still get very confused by grammar sometimes, even in English.

2 years ago

krunars
krunars

In this instance it is in the prepositional (also called locative) case.

2 years ago

IlianaBill

Is this glasses as in for your face or like glass cups?

10 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

It's the former.

10 months ago

mudd2.0

What does лежат mean?

6 months ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

"Лежат" is probably best translated as "lying", as in, something is lying on the ground, lying on the table, etc.

4 months ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

This is a bit hard for a listening challange- logically it's more probable that the glasses be on a table than on a chair and both words differ by one letter- which both sound similar (stOl and stUl)

1 month ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

The difference is also in the stress. "On the table" would be pronounced as "на столЕ", while "on the chair" is "на стУле".

1 month ago

Mason653682

Difference between В and на?

1 week ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Look before you sit!

1 year ago

lannjenks
lannjenks

I say the glasses are laying on the chair but it is looking for lying. Laying sounds better to me, what do other english speakers think?

3 years ago

israellai
israellai

Normally I hate prescriptivism, but I'm going to insist on this one (because I spent so many years figuring that out): laying not only doesn't sound better, but it's plain wrong. Lay is transitive, lie is not. Lay is what you do to something, lie is what you do or something does.

2 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Chickens lay eggs......

2 years ago

BrandyNicole
BrandyNicole

Technically laying is the act of placing something down and lying is actually being in that position. I lay the glasses on the chair, but the glasses lie there. They've been swapped so much in common usage that it sounds correct to most of us either way.

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

I say laying. but in snooty english, it's not "right".

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.