"Очки лежат на стуле."

Translation:The glasses are on the chair.

November 7, 2015

37 Comments


Angamar

I heard на столе, not стуле :(

February 24, 2016

whubault

Sounds like a safe place for glasses...

September 12, 2016

panglossa

People do seem to think so. I've seen it quite a lot. o.O

March 27, 2017

Rekty

FYI: Солнечные (pronounced "Solnishne') очки = sunglasses. Солнце (pronounced "Sontse", the l is dropped) = the sun.

November 7, 2015

Kavadera

Actually it's not "Солнечные очки", but "Солнцезащитные очки". Of course everybody will understand what you mean if you say that way, but I haven't ever heard someone using that shortened variant.

November 24, 2015

Rekty

I learned it in another learning "program". I didn't expect a version that would be even more complicated!

I'm sure of one thing: I will not buy sunglasses in Russia ever!

November 24, 2015

Kundoo

Don't worry, it's ok to just call them "чёрные очки" :)

January 17, 2018

mb505

When would one use лежат vs. лежит?

December 14, 2016

diogogomez

Plural vs Singular:

  • я лежу́

  • Ты лежи́шь

  • Он/она лежи́т

  • Мы лежи́м

  • Вы лежи́те

  • Они лежа́т

Whenever you have a question about verb conjugations, take a look at this wonderful site: http://cooljugator.com/ru/%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%B6%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C

December 14, 2016

mb505

so helpful! thank you

December 14, 2016

Jondude

Is this the same as очки - на стуле???

April 18, 2016

Kavadera

Yes, the dash in your example stands for an omitted word "лежать/находиться". But actually AFAI you may put it without any punctuation: "Очки на стуле". Putting a dash will probably mean that there must be a pause in the sentence, but you may say both with or without pause.

Now a tricky moment. In this sentence without a dash the word "на стуле" can refer both to the noun or to the verb (even though it is omitted). In pronunciation the difference will be the following:

  • очки на стУле - means that the spectacles are laying on the chair. In this case "на стуле" is an object. Since the verb is omitted you have to stress its object to emphasize the predicate. (if you choose to add a dash to the sentence, then this is the only correct intonation that you should use)
  • очкИ на стуле - means that you are speaking about the spectales that are lying on the chair. In this case "на стуле" is an attribute.

Please don't think that I am trying to frighten you with complex grammar. Just bare in mind that intonation and stresses in sentence are very important in Russian language.

April 18, 2016

detailaddict

This is the second time in this lesson I've gotten an ending wrong because of the word's gender. I can refer back to the "Where" lesson for prepositional case, but if the ending (and a lot of other things) is gender-dependent we need to know the gender of the nouns we're learning, and not just willy-nilly as we encounter them in the exercises.

July 28, 2017

AndrejCzapszys

Does anyone else get prompted with this phrase 6+ times in a row?

January 13, 2018

rilianxi

Why is it stule with an e at the end rather than stul?

May 11, 2016

panglossa

It is the prepositional case used with the prepotision на to indicate location.

March 27, 2017

Aleksander15

Bug again. Same sentence 5 times in a row.

January 17, 2018

toastforbirds

Quick question - why is стуле changed if it's an accusative, inanimate object? Is it even an accusative object in this sentence? Sorry for a silly question but I still get very confused by grammar sometimes, even in English.

June 12, 2016

krunars

In this instance it is in the prepositional (also called locative) case.

September 30, 2016

IlianaBill

Is this glasses as in for your face or like glass cups?

January 17, 2018

Kundoo

It's the former.

January 18, 2018

mudd2.0

What does лежат mean?

May 29, 2018

PolyJack

"Лежат" is probably best translated as "lying", as in, something is lying on the ground, lying on the table, etc.

August 11, 2018

dusics95

This is a bit hard for a listening challange- logically it's more probable that the glasses be on a table than on a chair and both words differ by one letter- which both sound similar (stOl and stUl)

November 3, 2018

Kundoo

The difference is also in the stress. "On the table" would be pronounced as "на столЕ", while "on the chair" is "на стУле".

November 3, 2018

Mason653682

Difference between В and на?

December 8, 2018

BenYoung84

Most of the time в means in (or into) and на means on.

August 15, 2019

Erik355794

I'm on the app, so I don't have access to the notes. When exactly would one use "лежат?" I would've thought that "на стуле" would be enough.

July 1, 2019

Koso92_

Wouldn't it be "Очки стуле на лежат"? Since the way to talk about a position of an object its the pace first? Perhaps im being a dumby dumb

September 11, 2019

nutboy

Why not "The glasses lies on the chair"?

September 13, 2019

Kavadera

Because the glasses are plural, I guess.

September 15, 2019

GeneM.

Look before you sit!

March 17, 2017

lannjenks

I say the glasses are laying on the chair but it is looking for lying. Laying sounds better to me, what do other english speakers think?

November 13, 2015

israellai

Normally I hate prescriptivism, but I'm going to insist on this one (because I spent so many years figuring that out): laying not only doesn't sound better, but it's plain wrong. Lay is transitive, lie is not. Lay is what you do to something, lie is what you do or something does.

December 30, 2015

john.newbe

Chickens lay eggs......

January 6, 2016

BrandyNicole

Technically laying is the act of placing something down and lying is actually being in that position. I lay the glasses on the chair, but the glasses lie there. They've been swapped so much in common usage that it sounds correct to most of us either way.

November 14, 2015

rilianxi

I say laying. but in snooty english, it's not "right".

May 11, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.