"Я вижу воду."

Translation:I see water.

November 7, 2015

14 Comments


S-learner

Nope, the song is called 'I see fire'

November 10, 2015

Windrammer

They sure missed an oppurtunity here.

November 14, 2015

Bigax

"А лисички Взяли спички, К морю синему пошли, Море синее зажгли.

Море пламенем горит,..." (Корней Чуковский)

June 11, 2017

Anaphasiy

Could you also use the partitive case here? Я вижу воды?

April 8, 2017

Windrammer

did the stress in вода change?

November 14, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

Yes, in Accusative singular and all plural forms «вода» has its stress moved to the stem. Other singular forms are ending-stressed.

November 14, 2015

lancekent

Should "I see the water" be accepted? I'm still getting the hang of how to supply the English articles in translation.

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

Yeah, i tworks.

November 7, 2015

Rekty

I tworks too Shady, I didn't know you liked that dance move! :D

November 9, 2015

hadas.neve

Is there diffrent word in russan to aee and sees?

June 2, 2016

websmasha

Oh, you're drowning!

May 11, 2017

yasmine_y

Beware the water.

April 11, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.