1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я вижу воду."

"Я вижу воду."

Translation:I see water.

November 7, 2015

32 Comments


S-learner

Nope, the song is called 'I see fire'


Windrammer

They sure missed an oppurtunity here.


Bigax

"А лисички Взяли спички, К морю синему пошли, Море синее зажгли.

Море пламенем горит,..." (Корней Чуковский)


LauraBlume

I found this one very hard to hear.


KnightLite1

Same here. I've noticed that in several of the man's audio samples, he lowers his voice to a near inaudible volume while also lowering his pitch significantly.


Fodules

I can understand it perfectly though


DanielMacCruz

Sounds like every other lesson. Guess they fixed it


nrc.aec

Same. I wish it was clearer. Its so hard to hear even with headphones


Windrammer

did the stress in вода change?


Shady_arc

Yes, in Accusative singular and all plural forms «вода» has its stress moved to the stem. Other singular forms are ending-stressed.


Anaphasiy

Could you also use the partitive case here? Я вижу воды?


m0rya

Well, no one gonna say it unless you are a hundred-year-old russian writer trying to make a rhyme. Or maybe when you've got a pregnant wife and suddenly she has her water broken. You immediately call an ambulance and you may say Я вижу вóды -- literally, I see waters (plural of water, nani?)


Enzo_Queijo

You really wanted to drive the point home, didn't you?


zerobase47

Hey Nice profile pic Have you seen zoids chaotic century Or zatch bell? If not Youll thank me later XD


lancekent

Should "I see the water" be accepted? I'm still getting the hang of how to supply the English articles in translation.


Shady_arc

Yeah, i tworks.


Rekty

I tworks too Shady, I didn't know you liked that dance move! :D


websmasha

Oh, you're drowning!


hadas.neve

Is there diffrent word in russan to aee and sees?


BenYoung84

to see is видеть, sees is видит


yasmine_y

Beware the water.


MarkusRich15

May anyone be so kind to explain why it is not: я вижу водa? (As water is not considered a living being) Thanks


BenYoung84

All words that end in -а (which are usually feminine) change to -у in the normal object (accusative) form, it doesn't matter whether they are living beings or not.

What you're confusing it with is the rule that words ending in a consonant (which are always(?) masculine) remain unchanged in the accusative form UNLESS they are a living being, in which case -а is added.


peachii592

alas, it was an oasis :(


LauraBlume

I think you mean a mirage.


__kpsingh__

и я вижу огонь

опустошающий души


giuseppe885907

how can I type in Russian ? tell me.


BenYoung84

Duolingo can't set it up for you. You'll have to install a Russian keyboard on your computer or device. Try Googling it.


MerleNoir27

I think the audio stresses the wrong syllable here. It should stress the у instead of the о. So not "vodu", but "vadu". (proof in a dictionary: https://www.dict.com/russian-english/%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B0)


BenCostell3

вода changes stress in the accusative case. Your link gives no examples with the accusative case.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.