"Мой подарок лежит в сумке."

Translation:My present is in the bag.

November 7, 2015

42 Comments


DavidK
Plus

Why do you need лежит in this sentence? It seems like "Мой подарок в сумке" means the same thing.

December 12, 2015

Rekty

You can either use it or not.

When you do, you imply that the object is laying in an horizontal position.

Also, it is in the exercice so you learn the word.

December 12, 2015

stanmann

It appears to this pedantic ass, that you are confusing the verbs "to lie" and "to lay." The former describes how something is situated, and is intransitive, that is, does not take a direct object, while the latter refers to putting something down, as a chicken lays an egg, and is a transitive verb that requires a direct object. Your non-standard usage is probably the most common error to be found in English. Proper usage would be "...the object is lying in a horizontal position." Incidentally, the indefinite article "a" is preferred to "an" when preceding a word beginning with a consonant sound.

March 9, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Also in the spirit of pedantry: the articulation of the initial 'h' in words of French origin was originally omitted, thus causing it to commence with a vowel sound. In treating the 'h' as silent, Mr. Sherluck is merely demonstrating his superior breeding. ;-)

June 6, 2016

TobyBartels

But ‘horizontal’ was taken directly from Latin (albeit mediaeval scientific Latin) without going through French.

December 20, 2017

stanmann

Я благодарю за вашу мудростю и вашу эрудицию, моя хорошая подруга и педант, daughter of Albion.

June 8, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Очень приятно, stanmann. Я рада познакомиться с другом педантом.

June 9, 2016

Dogdogcat

In the "tips" area of this section it is mentioned that "even in the present Russian still uses verbs like "is situated", "stands", "lies" way more often than would be considered normal in English."

March 4, 2016

Rekty

Is it like a handbag, a plastic bag or a garbage "bag"?

November 7, 2015

Peatsickle

"Сумка" is purse/handbag. Plastic bag is "пакет," and garbage bag is "мусорный пакет."

November 7, 2015

Rekty

Now I remember! Спасибо!

Off topic: For french speakers. My girlfriend told a french person "Où est le paquet!" for "Where can I get a plastic bag". If you ever say that, it looks like you're asking for THE PACKAGE ("Where is the package?"), like you are doing a secret exchange of illegal objects haha!

November 7, 2015

mightypotatoe

when would you use мешок then?

November 7, 2015

Peatsickle

"Мешок" is a sack, like a large burlap sack, that might be full of potatoes or grain.

November 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    IMHO «мусорный мешок» ~ «мешок для мусора» can be used for a garbage bag too.

    November 7, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      actually, мешок and пакет are almost synonims)

      April 5, 2016

local_russian

      what if it is satchel type of bag, like for a gas mask?

      August 3, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        I'd say it's «сумка» too.

        August 3, 2016

local_russian

        alright thanks

        August 3, 2016

WishOnASupernova

        How do you know when to use лежит or when to omit it?

        February 10, 2017

LeoG94

        Could this sentence imply "My present FOR YOU is in the bag" (as it might in English), or is it necessary to through a version of ты in there?

        September 17, 2016

detailaddict

        I also wondered if "my present" refers to a gift from me or for me, or if it matters...

        June 18, 2017

KungJohn1

        Why сумке instead of сумка?

        January 12, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          Russian nouns have several forms called cases.

          Сумка is the nominative case, used when сумка is the subject (Сумка упала 'The bag felt'), or in 'X is Y' sentences (Это сумка 'this is a bag').

          Сумке is a prepositional case, used with some prepositions to indicate location.

          January 15, 2017

Tavish13

          In English, if something is "in the bag", it can mean that it will be successful or that it's nearly secure. (Ex: "I've got this in the bag" or "This game is in the bag") Does it have a similar meaning in Russian?

          February 23, 2017

          [deactivated user]

            I know it’s late to answer, but no. We say «в карма́не» ‘in the pocket’ instead.

            July 17, 2018

luisgvior

            why is correct this order? :1 st: Object: present , 2nd verb and 3st. place: in the bag

            March 1, 2017

            [deactivated user]

              'Present' is the subject here.

              In general, Russian places known information in the beginning of the sentence, and new information in the end. So, you can change the word order depending on what you want to say:

              • Мой подарок лежит в сумке. 'My present is in the/a bag.' This is a sentence about 'my present'. I tell a new information about 'my present': the fact that it's in the bag.
              • В сумке лежит мой подарок. 'In the bag, there is my present.' This is a sentence about 'the bag'. It tells new information about the bag: the fact that my present is there.
              • Мой подарок в сумке лежит. 'My present is [indeed] in the/bag.' This word order emphasises лежит, either to show that the present is indeed laying, is indeed placed horizontally, and not vertically, or to emphasise the fact that the present is actually there.
              March 1, 2017

FredBaez

              Why can't I say "My gift is there in the bag"?

              December 14, 2016

InoAuxIcxo

              Can 'my' be implied here? For my bag?

              February 27, 2017

mightypotatoe

              This sentence doesn't imply that the bag being referred to is yours. Мой refers only to the present.

              March 1, 2017

InoAuxIcxo

              Okay, I wondered because that Russian has no articles, and articles can be substitutions for possessive pronouns.

              March 2, 2017

ArionOates

              It feels like Yoda is speaking

              January 21, 2016

Hojinkie

              Not really. The word order replicates that of English.

              January 22, 2016

GuidoSassi

              What is the best order in Russian

              January 24, 2016

Hojinkie

              As far as I know Мой подарок лежит в сумке is the most common. I'm not a Russian professional so I wouldn't know.

              January 24, 2016

bonapard

              Мой подарок в сумке. Подарок в сумке. В сумке (иф сомвон аскc юу "Где подарок?")

              February 18, 2016

levisjeans9

              Why can't this translate, "my present is there in the bag"?

              May 9, 2016

ZanninaMargariti

              When do we use is situated when lies and when stands for the objects????

              August 10, 2016

Biglev

              "my present placed in the bag" why not?

              November 21, 2016

Pato_Tonto

              Why is it in rather than on the bag? в can mean both on and in

              July 17, 2018

              [deactivated user]

                ‘On the bag’ would be «на су́мке». «В сумке» only means ‘in the bag’.

                Sometimes «в» can be translated with ‘on’, but its main meaning is ‘in’.

                July 17, 2018

StrzelbaSt

                This one's in the bag!

                December 18, 2016
                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.