1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой подарок лежит в сумке."

"Мой подарок лежит в сумке."

Translation:My present is in the bag.

November 7, 2015

39 Comments


DavidK

Why do you need лежит in this sentence? It seems like "Мой подарок в сумке" means the same thing.


Rekty

You can either use it or not.

When you do, you imply that the object is laying in an horizontal position.

Also, it is in the exercice so you learn the word.


stanmann

It appears to this pedantic ass, that you are confusing the verbs "to lie" and "to lay." The former describes how something is situated, and is intransitive, that is, does not take a direct object, while the latter refers to putting something down, as a chicken lays an egg, and is a transitive verb that requires a direct object. Your non-standard usage is probably the most common error to be found in English. Proper usage would be "...the object is lying in a horizontal position." Incidentally, the indefinite article "a" is preferred to "an" when preceding a word beginning with a consonant sound.


daughterofAlbion

Also in the spirit of pedantry: the articulation of the initial 'h' in words of French origin was originally omitted, thus causing it to commence with a vowel sound. In treating the 'h' as silent, Mr. Sherluck is merely demonstrating his superior breeding. ;-)


TobyBartels

But ‘horizontal’ was taken directly from Latin (albeit mediaeval scientific Latin) without going through French.


stanmann

Я благодарю за вашу мудростю и вашу эрудицию, моя хорошая подруга и педант, daughter of Albion.


daughterofAlbion

Очень приятно, stanmann. Я рада познакомиться с другом педантом.


QurtQurt

I'd say it this way: Благодарю вас за ценный комментарий. Вы не только педантичны, но и очень умны и эрудированы. Надеюсь мы будем друзьями.


Dogdogcat

In the "tips" area of this section it is mentioned that "even in the present Russian still uses verbs like "is situated", "stands", "lies" way more often than would be considered normal in English."


antonis9860

Where do you find the tips?


threedogsinacoat

I think only desktop duolingo has them, so just access it on a browser


Rekty

Is it like a handbag, a plastic bag or a garbage "bag"?


Peatsickle

"Сумка" is purse/handbag. Plastic bag is "пакет," and garbage bag is "мусорный пакет."


Rekty

Now I remember! Спасибо!

Off topic: For french speakers. My girlfriend told a french person "Où est le paquet!" for "Where can I get a plastic bag". If you ever say that, it looks like you're asking for THE PACKAGE ("Where is the package?"), like you are doing a secret exchange of illegal objects haha!


mightypotatoe

when would you use мешок then?


Peatsickle

"Мешок" is a sack, like a large burlap sack, that might be full of potatoes or grain.


[deactivated user]

    IMHO «мусорный мешок» ~ «мешок для мусора» can be used for a garbage bag too.


    [deactivated user]

      actually, мешок and пакет are almost synonims)


Synthshort

      what if it is satchel type of bag, like for a gas mask?


      [deactivated user]

        I'd say it's «сумка» too.


LeoG94

        Could this sentence imply "My present FOR YOU is in the bag" (as it might in English), or is it necessary to through a version of ты in there?


detailaddict

        I also wondered if "my present" refers to a gift from me or for me, or if it matters...


KungJohn1

        Why сумке instead of сумка?


        [deactivated user]

          Russian nouns have several forms called cases.

          Сумка is the nominative case, used when сумка is the subject (Сумка упала 'The bag felt'), or in 'X is Y' sentences (Это сумка 'this is a bag').

          Сумке is a prepositional case, used with some prepositions to indicate location.


LobsterGhost

          How do you know when to use лежит or when to omit it?


QurtQurt

          I use Лежит when I want to place an emphasis on the position of an object in space.


tavlav89

          In English, if something is "in the bag", it can mean that it will be successful or that it's nearly secure. (Ex: "I've got this in the bag" or "This game is in the bag") Does it have a similar meaning in Russian?


          [deactivated user]

            I know it’s late to answer, but no. We say «в карма́не» ‘in the pocket’ instead.


luisgvior

            why is correct this order? :1 st: Object: present , 2nd verb and 3st. place: in the bag


            [deactivated user]

              'Present' is the subject here.

              In general, Russian places known information in the beginning of the sentence, and new information in the end. So, you can change the word order depending on what you want to say:

              • Мой подарок лежит в сумке. 'My present is in the/a bag.' This is a sentence about 'my present'. I tell a new information about 'my present': the fact that it's in the bag.
              • В сумке лежит мой подарок. 'In the bag, there is my present.' This is a sentence about 'the bag'. It tells new information about the bag: the fact that my present is there.
              • Мой подарок в сумке лежит. 'My present is [indeed] in the/bag.' This word order emphasises лежит, either to show that the present is indeed laying, is indeed placed horizontally, and not vertically, or to emphasise the fact that the present is actually there.

FredBaez

              Why can't I say "My gift is there in the bag"?


AllieC490376

              Because then "there" is being heavily accented and would be translated as там.


InoAuxIcxo

              Can 'my' be implied here? For my bag?


mightypotatoe

              This sentence doesn't imply that the bag being referred to is yours. Мой refers only to the present.


InoAuxIcxo

              Okay, I wondered because that Russian has no articles, and articles can be substitutions for possessive pronouns.


SpookyHams

              Why "My gift is in the bag not correct?"


Peter435682

              So i understand лежит is optional in this sentence. Is it always optional? What if the prepositional phrase were на столе?


NadjaThePerson

              It might just be me but i find it so hard to hear the B in the fast audio

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.