"Мылоитетрадьлежатвсумке."

Translation:The soap and the notebook are in the bag.

3 years ago

36 Comments


OlegK.
OlegK.

The teacher will wash your mouth with soap if you swear while working on your [bleep] Russian exercises.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I'm gonna study then wash my hands в кафе, because I can, that's why!

3 years ago

IwantToLea20884

А по-русски?

1 year ago

styaan

Why is "Soap and a notebook are in the bag." Not a correct answer? Is it really necessary to say "THE soap"? Even if there is soap in your bag because you are cleaning it?

Should I report this next time?

3 years ago

AmisticaRMA

It's what I wrote and it was accepted.

2 years ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

Yes please, this should be an accepted answer.

3 years ago

Bobboski
Bobboski

In Russian, putting the noun/s at the beginning of a sentence replaces the determinative articles. That means that there should be a previous context before this sentence, but what you've written should be accepted too

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

if лежать means "to lie", how can objets "lie" in a bag....?

3 years ago

israellai
israellai

Because they don't stand @.@

2 years ago

CharlieYeen

You normally wouldn't use a verb at all here, if you absolutely must, use "находится" (is located)

3 years ago

eso_gmx.info
eso_gmx.info

native English speakers, please could someone explain: why a execise book? why not an exercise book?

2 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

I should be an exercise book, because it starts with vowel sound.

2 years ago

eso_gmx.info
eso_gmx.info

Thanks a lot for the prompt reply. They marked 'an' as wrong, and gave the 'a' version as correct answer. Well, to be on the safe side I'll swich to 'notebook'. But for a short moment I was wondering indeed if there is an exception I just did not know.

2 years ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

"There is a soap and a notebook in the bag" was not accepted. What did I do wrong?

2 years ago

mark_alec
mark_alec

"... a soap ..." sounds peculiar to my ears. Both "There is soap" or "The soap is" sound natural.

2 years ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

Thanks for the reply. I'm not a native English speaker, so sometimes I get confused with it as well :D

2 years ago

jwbards
jwbards

You could use "a bar of soap" in English. (Whether it's accepted here or not I don't know.)

2 years ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

Good. Thanks for that :)

2 years ago

Monica160414

Why not a "copy-book"?

2 years ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

I suppose there is nothing wrong with that technically. The lessons seem to have been based on American-style English, and I have never heard copy-book spoken. It sounds potentially Indian English? But you can report it next time. It likely simply hasn't yet been added to potential, correct answers.

1 year ago

Hugo521802

What an odd combination

1 year ago

mantpaa

Soap and a notebook lies in the bag ---was wrong?

2 years ago

96Seaturtles

лежать is the verb conjugated for "they lie" That is used for "they are lying" or "they lie" (in terms of lying on the ground of course, not in terms of lying to someone o.o). the plural form.

If you were going to use "he lies, she lies" you need to use "он лежит", "она лежать". Singular form for he and she.

Here's the conjugation table for to lie if you are interested or need some more help. ^_^

лежать- to lie, to be situated

Я лежу́, ты лежи́шь, он/она/оно лежи́т, Мы лежи́м, Вы/вы лежи́те, Они лежа́т,

2 years ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

Perhaps because for the plural subject ("soap AND a notebook") you have to use "lie" instead of "lies"?

Also, as it was pointed above, the literal translation "лежать" = "to lie" is not common for this phrase. "What's in your bag?" = "Что [лежит] у тебя в сумке?"

2 years ago

Wombat363404
Wombat363404

Why "soap" is only a mass term here

2 years ago

lucasxp32

The translation: "There's soap and notebook inside the bag" isn't right?

2 years ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

I think this should be an accepted option, although "there are" needs to be used here.

2 years ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

Notebook is also a countable noun and should have "a" or "the" before it. However I think I disagree, Oleg. Unless writing formal papers, colloquial English, especially spoken, uses the verb form that agrees with the nearest noun in cases like this: There is a cat and dog in the house. There are two cats and a dog in the house. There is a cat and two dogs in the house. Only in an essay or something formal would you write "There are a dog and a cat in the house."

1 year ago

Aydan_a
Aydan_a

Why is not "the copybook" accepted?

1 year ago

Frank157193
Frank157193

Why "There is a soap and a notebook in the bag" is wrong?

1 year ago

kristianwo9
kristianwo9

It should allow notepad as it's interchangeable for notebook in english

1 year ago

AlexK710043

Would the sentence still be gramatically correct without the use of лежат?

6 months ago

Susan7y

Why would you have soap in your bag anyway?

2 weeks ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

When you've just bought it.

2 weeks ago

Frank157193
Frank157193

To drop it, crouch yourself and grab it... :v

2 weeks ago

KsenyaPlum

This is a really random sentence

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.