1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The bag is near the table."

"The bag is near the table."

Translation:Сумка возле стола.

November 7, 2015

31 Comments


ens5

Why does Возле стола сумка not work here? We have just been having a whole series of exercises emphasizing that usually the where comes before the what in Russian. What makes this situation different?


Leucistristia

Because it is about THE bag and not A bag. The where comes before the what when the English phrase begins with 'there is/are"


Stephen794249

Okay you've totally screwed me up. The we're in this case is the table. The what is the bag. So you are saying that the table should come before the bag. If that's true, then it should be, возле стола сумка.


rwan891700

I think she meant that because the subject is "the bag" and not "a bag" we are talking here about a defined subject. We know which bag is referred to and the sentence is about the location of that particular bag; therefore the emphasis is on the table, which is what is put at the end. Whereas, if it had been "a bag", we would be talking about any bag and so the sentence would be about what is next to the table, in which case the emphasis would be about the bag and the structure with the locatif complement coming first is the one which would apply. Grammatically, both are correct but i guess Duo forces us to translate that way so that we understand the difference.


Stephen794249

Or are you saying, that that is the general rule, but when the sentence uses the instead of a, you switch that around?


LucianoTra2

I think your example means "there is a bag near the table", which is a different thing.


Ben-S

Why is 'table' used in the genitive case (стола) and not prepositional (столе)?

Is this just a rule applied when you use 'возле'?


Jeffrey855877

You're thinking of на = "on" whose objects take prepositional case when static location is involved. Objects of the preposition возле take genitive case. It's just something to memorize.

Note: When motion is involved, objects of на are in accusative case, as in Я кладу посуду на стол = "I put/place the dishes on the table"


AdamLong6

It's not on the table, so you don't use prepostional. It's near it. Though I would have that you should use instrumental for spatial relationships.


Michael_Aye

Would "близко" also be okay instead of "возле"?


Joseph_Pate

Возле/около are prepositions. They require an object (mom is near the dog).

Близко (and it's antonym далеко) is an adverb. It modifes a verb and doesnt take an object (the bell is ringing nearby).

At least that's how i understand it.


Odxruf

Близко means close, not near


David819731

is стол here in the genitive?


Jeffrey855877

Objects of the preposition возле take genitive case.

But стол is nominative/accusative. Стола is genitive.


birbed

Why isn't "Возле стола лежат сумка" acceptable? It seems to be in line with everything I've learned so far, but it was marked wrong.


odinym

Because it's right to write возле стола лежит сумка, but there is no word lies (лежать), better сумка находится возле стола.


Gacowi1

Why not около стола сумка


MADOUF

why is it стола and not стол ?


Michael_Aye

because Возле goes with genitive, and genitive of стол is стола


Stephen794249

Why is возле стола сумка not correct?


Jeffrey855877

Here's a list of Prepositions and the case(s) of their objects: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274


OldBoyan

Which question does this sentence answers? Где сумка?


Julesgarr

why is this genitive


ens5

See either of the comments above in this list by Jeffrey855877. (or some of the other comments). Often it is useful to see if the prior responses have addressed your question already, or for that matter to see if there are other issues with a given example that you hadn't previously considered.


Mstals

Shouldn't "Сумка не далеко от стола" be acceptable?


Ben883077

Why стола and not столе? I thought the latter was genetive, as in 'на столе', no?


NMasdoufi

Please when do we use сумка,сумке and stuff like these, because I still could not figure it out .


QurtQurt

Эта сумка ... - It should be accepted. Reported.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.