"The bag is near the table."

Translation:Сумка возле стола.

November 7, 2015

18 Comments


ens5

Why does Возле стола сумка not work here? We have just been having a whole series of exercises emphasizing that usually the where comes before the what in Russian. What makes this situation different?

March 23, 2017

Leucistristia

Because it is about THE bag and not A bag. The where comes before the what when the English phrase begins with 'there is/are"

July 21, 2018

LucianoTra2

I think your example means "there is a bag near the table", which is a different thing.

May 3, 2018

Ben-S

Why is 'table' used in the genitive case (стола) and not prepositional (столе)?

Is this just a rule applied when you use 'возле'?

October 12, 2016

Jeffrey855877

You're thinking of на = "on" whose objects take prepositional case when static location is involved. Objects of the preposition возле take genitive case. It's just something to memorize.

Note: When motion is involved, objects of на are in accusative case, as in Я кладу посуду на стол = "I put/place the dishes on the table"

August 21, 2018

AdamLong6

It's not on the table, so you don't use prepostional. It's near it. Though I would have that you should use instrumental for spatial relationships.

August 5, 2017

Michael_Aye

Would "близко" also be okay instead of "возле"?

January 4, 2016

Odxruf

Близко means close, not near

November 23, 2017

David819731

is стол here in the genitive?

March 10, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Objects of the preposition возле take genitive case.

But стол is nominative/accusative. Стола is genitive.

August 21, 2018

birbed

Why isn't "Возле стола лежат сумка" acceptable? It seems to be in line with everything I've learned so far, but it was marked wrong.

November 17, 2016

odinym

Because it's right to write возле стола лежит сумка, but there is no word lies (лежать), better сумка находится возле стола.

September 22, 2017

MADOUF

why is it стола and not стол ?

August 21, 2018

Michael_Aye

because Возле goes with genitive, and genitive of стол is стола

August 21, 2018

MADOUF

thank you

September 5, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Here's a list of Prepositions and the case(s) of their objects: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274

August 21, 2018

Gacowi1

Why not около стола сумка

December 15, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.