"Мой депутат хороший депутат."

Translation:My deputy is a good deputy.

November 7, 2015

12 Comments


Vit-argo

Хороший депутат - мертвый депутат )

July 17, 2017

msulyaev

I killed the sheriff, but how could I be so stupid to let this deputy bast*rd go free?!

October 5, 2017

mkeays

I have the best deputies... My deputy is a good deputy. The BEST deptuy, in like the history od deputies, never seen a better deputy. --Orange man

June 19, 2017

Kelirya

Maybe it is better to say "мой депутат хорош(ий)", unless this phrase is intended to be humorous.

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

A bit humorous, the kind of "A good lion is a sleeping lion". Not actually funny, just the wording is as if you pretended being smart.

By the way, I am pretty sure it should be "member of parliament". "Deputy" is not used that much in AmE in that sense.... Better fix that while people are still at the beginning of the tree ;)

November 7, 2015

BillEverett

Perhaps it might help to understand the origin as "deputy of the people to the parliament." The sense is that the power to formulate laws comes from the people, but it is impractical to get all the people together to discuss and decide. Therefore, the people deputize representatives to discuss and decide on their behalf.

The corresponding British term is "member of parliament" and the American term is "representative, congressman, or congresswoman."

Nevertheless, the Russian system is not the same as the British or American system, and I think using the literal translation "deputy" for the Russian is appropriate because it helps to keep in mind that the system is a little different. After all, few people would call an American congressman a "member of parliament."

April 9, 2016

BrookeLorren

Спасибо for the explanation about this term. I wasn't sure what this term meant... I was thinking that a "parliamentary deputy" might be an assistant in parliament, and that deputy as used here might be referring to a sheriff's deputy or something like that.

You can learn a lot about culture from Duolingo :-).

November 30, 2015

dempl

Too late now, we've got to the end of the tree, you guys are exposed :P

March 31, 2016

oxygen3

It is not clear if in the context the sentence refers to the American, British, or the Russian system of government, so all alternatives should be accepted, including the US representative, the UK member of parliament, and the "deputy".

May 18, 2016

quevivaespanha18

"My representative is good" Deputy is заместитель

July 29, 2016

dCWj4

If you were not disappointed after the elections, it means that you didn't vote there.

January 14, 2018

Karolis835951

This banana is a good banana.

March 16, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.