Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu kitap kaç sayfa?"

Translation:How many pages is this book?

2 years ago

10 Comments


miia_k

Is it possible to say as well "Bu kitapta kaç sayfa var"?

2 years ago

KoratBora
KoratBora

Yes, you can.

How many pages is this book? = Bu kitap kaç sayfa?

How many pages are there in this book? = Bu kitapta kaç sayfa var?

Grammatically, they are different but the meanings in Turkish are the same.

2 years ago

PeterHorvath7933

And "Bu kitap kaç sayfalı" also works? Like "Bu ev kaç odalı"

2 years ago

KoratBora
KoratBora

Yes, it can be.

2 years ago

jordy
jordy

What would the best translation for "Bu kitap kaç sayfalı" be?

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

literally it would be something like: With how many pages is this book ? How 'pagey' is the book?

But of course you wouldn't say that in English. In German it could work 'Wievielseitig ist das Buch?' But even there it is a bit stretched.

So after all you'd end up translating it the same way as the other options for this sentence: How many pages does this book have?

However a quick Google research brought not one single hit for this (Turkish) option. Which gets us to the point that even if you technically could say this sentence, no one else would...

1 year ago

CarolHarrison
CarolHarrison

This is not correct English. How many pages are in this book would be how an English speaker would put it.

2 months ago

AylaFertu
AylaFertu

Agreed - or, "how many pages does this book have?" Obviously this sentence does not translate directly into English, so surely a few variations in our responses should be acceptable?

3 weeks ago

AmFilip

Why is it not "bu kitabi" ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Subjects and predicate nominatives are never in the accusative case. The accusative case is just for specific direct objects and some time expressions.

2 years ago